CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 10 Vector Algebra Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 10 Vector Algebra

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 Vector Algebra

Chapter 10 Vector Algebra MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If a̅ is any vector, then

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-16

is equal to
(a) a̅
(b) 2a̅
(c) 3a̅
(d) 0

Answer : B

Question. A unit vector perpendicular to the plane ABC, where A, B and C are respectively the points (3, –1, 2), (1, –1, –3) and (4, –3, 1), is
(a) -1/√29 (2î + 5k̂)
(b) 1/√16(î – 2ĵ – k̂)
(c) 1/√26 (4î – 3ĵ +k̂)
(d) -1/√165 (10î + 7ĵ -4k̂)

Answer : D

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-17

(a) neither x nor y
(b) both x and y
(c) only x
(d) only y

Answer : A

Question. If the scalar product of the vector î+ ĵ+ k̂ vector along the sum of vectors 2î + 4ĵ – 5k̂ and λî + 2ĵ + 3k̂is equal to one then the value of λ is
(a) 0
(b) – 1
(c) 1/2
(d) 1

Answer : D

Question. Magnitude of the vector joining the points P(x1, y1, z1) and Q(x2, y2, z2) is
(a) (x2 – x1) + (y2 – y1) + (z2 – z1)
(b) (x2 – y2 + z2) + (x1 + y1 + z1
(c) √(x2 – x1)2 + (y2 – y1)2
(d) None of the above

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following represents graphically the displacement of 40 km, 30° East of North?

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-18

Answer : C

Question. Two vectors a̅ and b̅ are non-zero and non-collinear.
What is the value of x for which the vectors p̅ = ( x – 2) a̅ + b̅ and q̅ = (x + 1) a̅ – b̅ are collinear?

(a) 1
(b) 1/2
(c) 2/3
(d) 2

Answer : B

Question. If a̅ and b̅ are unit vectors inclined at an angle of 30° to each other, then which one of the following is correct ?

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-19

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is/are true?
I. In a zero vector, initial and terminal points coincide.
II. Zero vector is denoted as O.
III. Zero vector has zero magnitude.

(a) Only II is true
(b) I and III are true
(c) II and III are true
(d) All are true

Answer : D

Question. The resultant moment of three forces î + 2ĵ – 3k̂ , 2î + 3ĵ + 4k̂ and -î – ĵ + k̂ acting on a particle at a point P (0, 1, 2) about the point A (1, –2, 0) is
(a) 6 √2
(b) √140
(c) √21
(d) None

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is/are true?
I. To add two vectors a and b, they are positioned such that the initial point of one does not coincide with the terminal point of the other.
II. The resultant of the vectors AB and BC is represented by the third side AC of a triangle.
III. If sides of a triangle are taken in order, then it leads to zero resultant.

(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) II and III are true
(d) All are true

Answer : C

Question. If two vertices of a triangle are i – j and j + k, then the third vertex can be
(a) i + k
(b) i –2j – k and –2i – j
(c) i – k
(d) All the above

Answer : D

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-20

Answer : B

Question. If a̅ and b̅ are the two vectors such that a̅.b̅ = 0 and a̅ x b̅ = 0 , then
(a) a̅ is parallel to b̅ .
(b) a̅ is perpendicular to b̅ .
(c) either a̅ or b̅ is a null vector .
(d) None of these.

Answer : C

Question. The vector product of two non zero vector a and b, is denoted by a × b and is equal to
(a) |a| |b| cos θ
(b) a | | b sin θ n̅
(c) a | | b cos θ n̅
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. If | a̅ | = 5 , | b̅ | = 4 , | c̅ | = 3 , then the value of |a̅.b̅ + b̅.c̅ + c̅.a̅| , is equal to ( given that a̅ + b̅ + c̅ = 0 )
(a) 25
(b) 50
(c) –25
(d) –50

Answer : A

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-21

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) – √3
(d) √3

Answer : A

Question. If |a̅| = 10 , |b̅| = 2 and a̅.b̅ = 12 , then the value of |a̅ x b̅| is
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 16

Answer : D

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-22

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer : A

Question. If

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-23

are linearly dependent vectors and |c̅ | = √3 , then
(a) α = 1, β = – 1
(b) α = 1, β = ± 1
(c) α = – 1, β = ± 1
(d) α = β 1, ± = 1

Answer : D

Question. Which among the following figure correctly represents projection of AB on a line l ?

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-24

(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. ABCDEF is a regular hexagon with centre at origin such that AD + EB + FC = λED, then λ is equal to
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 3

Answer : B

Question. The vector in the direction of the vector î – 2ĵ + 2k̂ that has magnitude 9 is
(a) î – 2ĵ + 2k̂
(b) î – 2ĵ + 2k̂/3
(c) 3(î – 2ĵ + 2k̂)
(d) 9(î – 2ĵ + 2k̂)

Answer : C

Question. In triangle ABC, which of the following is not true?

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-25

Answer : C

Question. If a̅ is a non-zero vector of magnitude a and l a non-zero scalar, then l a̅ is a unit vector if.
(a) l = 1
(b) l = – 1
(c) a = |l|
(d) a = 1/|λ|

Answer : D

Question. In the following table a̅ ≠ o̅ , b̅ ≠ o̅ and l1, m1, n1 and l2, m2, n2 are their d.c. and a1, b1, c1 and a2, b2, c2 are their d. r.s respectively.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-30

Codes
     A B C D E F
(a) 2 1 2 2 1 3
(b) 3 1 2 1 2 1
(c) 1 3 2 1 1 2
(d) 1 2 1 2 1 3

Answer : D

Question. For what value of m, are the points with position vector

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-31

(a) – 8
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) – 4

Answer : B

Question. Let there be two points A, B on the curve y = x2 in the plane OXY satisfying O̅A̅ . î = 1 and O̅B̅ . î = -2 , then the length of the vector 2O̅A̅ – 3O̅B̅ is
(a) 14
(b) 2 √51
(c) 3 √41
(d) 2 √41

Answer : D

Question. Consider the figure given below

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-32

Here, it is shown that a vector BC’ is having same magnitude as the vector BC, but its direction is opposite to that of it.
Based on above information which of the following is true?

(a) AC’ = a + b
(b) AC’ = a – b
(c) Difference of a and b is AC
(d) None of these

Answer : B

 

Assertion – Reason Type Questions :
(a) Assertion is correct, Reason is correct; Reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct, Reason is correct; Reason is not a correct explanation for Assertion
(c) Assertion is correct, Reason is incorrect
(d) Assertion is incorrect, Reason is correct.

Question. Consider the shown figure.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-34

Assertion : If a and b represent the adjacent sides of a triangle as shown, then its area is 1/2|axb|
Reason : Area of ΔABC = 1/2|b||a| sin θ where, θ is the angle between the adjacent sides a and b (as shown).

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : In ΔABC , A̅B̅ + B̅C̅ + C̅A̅ = 0 .
Reason : If O̅A̅ = a̅, O̅B̅ = b̅ , then A̅B̅ = a̅+b̅ (triangle law of addition)

Answer : D

Question. Assertion : If I is the incentre of ΔABC , then |B̅C̅| I̅A̅ | C̅A̅ | I̅B̅ + |A̅B̅ | I̅C̅ = 0 .
Reason : The position vector of centroid of ΔABC is O̅A̅ + O̅B̅ + O̅C̅/3 .

Answer : C

Question. Assertion :

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Vectors-Algebra-MCQs-Set-B-33

Reason : The projection of vector a on vector b is 1/|a| (a.b) .

Answer : C

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 10 Vector Algebra Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 Vector Algebra to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 Vector Algebra to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 Vector Algebra NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 Vector Algebra, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 Vector Algebra Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Vectors Algebra MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.