CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 12 Linear Programming Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 12 Linear Programming

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Linear Programming

Chapter 12 Linear Programming MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The feasible solution of a L.P.P. belongs to
(a) Only first quadrant
(b) First and third quadrant
(c) Second quadrant
(d) Any quadrant
Answer: d

Question. Region represented by x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0 is
(a) first quadrant
(b) second quadrant
(c) third quadrant
(d) fourth quadrant
Answer: a

Question. The number of corner points of the L.P.P.
Max Z = 20x + 3y subject to the constraints x + y ≤ 5, 2x + 3y ≤ 12, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0 are
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: a

Question. Objective function of a L.P.P. is
(a) a constant
(b) a function to be optimised
(c) a relation between the variables
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Question. For the constraint of a linear optimizing function z = x1 + x2, given by x1+ x2 ≤1, 3x1+ x2 ≥ 3 and x1, x2 ≥ 0,
(a) There are two feasible regions
(b) There are infinite feasible regions
(c) There is no feasible region
(d) None of these.
Answer: c

Question. The maximum value of z = 5x + 2y, subject to the constraints x + y ≤ 7, x + 2y ≤ 10, x, y ≥ 0 is
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 35
(d) 70
Answer: c

Question. The maximum value of z = 2x + 5y subject to the constraints 2x + 5y ≤ 10, x + 2y ≥1, x – y ≤ 4, x ≥ y ≥ 0, occurs at
(a) exactly one point
(b) exactly two points
(c) infinitely many points
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. If a point (h, k) satisfies an inequation ax + by ≥ 4, then the half plane represented by the inequation is
(a) The half plane containing the point (h, k) but excluding the points on ax + by = 4
(b) The half plane containing the point (h, k) and the points on ax + by = 4
(c) Whole xy-plane
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Question. Maximize Z = 4x + 6y, subject to 3x + 2y ≤ 12, x + y ≥ 4, x, y ≥ 0, is
(a) 16 at (4,0)
(b) 24 at (0, 4)
(c) 24 at (6, 0)
(d) 36 at (0, 6)
Answer: d

Question. Corner points of the feasible region for an LPP are (0, 2), (3, 0), (6, 0), (6, 8) and (0, 5). Let F = 4 x + 6 y be the objective function.
The minimum value of F occurs at

(a) (0, 2) only
(b) (3, 0) only
(c) the mid point of the line segment joining the points (0, 2) and (3, 0).
(d) any point on the line segment joining the points (0, 2) and (3, 0).
Answer: d

Question. A printing company prints two types of magazines A and B.
The company earns `10 and `15 on each magazine A and B respectively. These are processed on three machines I, II & III and total time in hours available per week on each machine is as follows: 56
The number of constraints is

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: c

Question. Inequation y – x ≤ 0 represents
(a) The half plane that contains the positive X-axis
(b) Closed half plane above the line y = x, which contains positive Y-axis
(c) Half plane that contains the negative X-axis
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following cannot be considered as the objective function of a linear programming problem?
(a) Maximize z = 3x + 2y
(b) Minimize z = 6x + 7y + 9z
(c) Maximize z = 2x
(d) Minimize z = x2 + 2xy + y2
Answer: d

Question. Maximize Z = 3x + 5y, subject to x + 4y ≤ 24, 3x + y ≤ 21, x + y, ≤ 9, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0, is
(a) 20 at (1, 0)
(b) 30 at (0, 6)
(c) 37 at (4, 5)
(d) 33 at (6, 3)
Answer: c

Question. Shamli wants to invest `50,000 in saving certificates and PPE. She wants to invest atleast `15,000 in saving certificates and at least `20,000 in PPF. The rate of interest on saving certificates is 8% p.a. and that on PPF is 9% p.a.
Formulation of the above problem as LPP to determine maximum yearly income, is
(a) Maximize Z = 0.08x + 0.09y Subject to, x + y ≤ 50,000, x ≥ 15000, y ≥ 20,000
(b) Maximize Z = 0.08x + 0.09y Subject to, x + y ≤ 50,000, x ≥ 15000, y ≤ 20,000
(c) Maximize Z = 0.08x + 0.09y Subject to, x + y ≤ 50,000, x ≤ 15000, y ≥ 20,000
(d) Maximize Z = 0.08x + 0.09y Subject to, x + y ≤ 50,000, x ≤ 15000, y ≤ 20,000
Answer: a

Question. A company manufactures two types of products A and B.
The storage capacity of its godown is 100 units. Total investment amount is ₹ 30,000. The cost price of A and B are ₹ 400 and ₹ 900 respectively. Suppose all the products have sold and per unit profit is ₹ 100 and ₹ 120 through A and B respectively. If x units of A and y units of B be produced, then two linear constraints and iso-profit line are respectively
(a) x + y =100; 4x + 9y = 300, 100x + 120y = c
(b) x + y ≤100; 4x + 9y ≤ 300, x + 2y = c
(c) x + y ≤100; 4x + 9y ≤ 300,100x +120y = c
(d) x + y ≤100; 9x + 4y ≤ 300, x + 2y = c
Answer: c

Question. A linear programming of linear functions deals with
(a) Minimizing
(b) Optimizing
(c) Maximizing
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Question. The lines 5x + 4y ≥ 20, x ≤ 6, y ≤ 4 form
(a) A square
(b) A rhombus
(c) A triangle
(d) A quadrilateral
Answer: d

Question. Corner points of feasible region of inequalities gives
(a) optional solution of L.P.P.
(b) objective function
(c) constraints.
(d) linear assumption
Answer: a

Question. Corner points of the feasible region for an LPP are (0, 2) (3, 0) (6, 0), (6, 8) and (0, 5). Let F = 4x + 6y be the objective function.
The minimum value of F occurs at
(a) (0, 2) only
(b) (3, 0) only
(c) the mid-point of the line segment joining the points (0, 2) and (3, 0) only
(d) any point on the line segment joining the points (0, 2) and (3, 0)
Answer: d

Question. The maximum value of z = 6x + 8y subject to constraints 2x + y ≤ 30, x + 2y ≤ 24 and x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0 is
(a) 90
(b) 120
(c) 96
(d) 240
Answer: b

Question. Z = 6x + 21y, subject to x + 2y ≥ 3, x + 4y ≥ 4, 3x + y ≥ 3, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0. The minimum value of Z occurs at
(a) (4, 0)
(b) (28, 8)
(c) (2 , 1/2)
(d) (0, 3)
Answer: c 

Question. The corner points of the feasible region determined by the system of linear constraints are (0, 10), (5, 5) (15, 15), (0, 20).
Let Z = px + qy, where p, q > 0. Condition on p and q so that the maximum of Z occurs at both the points (15, 15) and (0, 20) is
(a) p = q
(b) p = 2 q
(c) q = 2 p
(d) q = 3 p
Answer: d

Question. A wholesale merchant wants to start the business of cereal with ₹ 24000. Wheat is ₹ 400 per quintal and rice is ₹ 600 per quintal. He has capacity to store 200 quintal cereal. He earns the profit ₹ 25 per quintal on wheat and ₹ 40 per quintal on rice. If he store x quintal rice and y quintal wheat, then for maximum profit, the objective function is
(a) 25 x + 40 y
(b) 40x + 25 y
(c) 400x + 600y
(d) 400/40 x + 600/5 y
Answer: b

Question. The maximum value of P = x + 3y such that 2x + y ≤ 20, x + 2y ≤ 20, x ≥0, y ≥0 is
(a) 10
(b) 60
(c) 30
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. The maximum value of z = 4x + 2y subject to constraints 2x + 3y ≤ 18, x + y ≥10 and x, y ≥ 0, is
(a) 36
(b) 40
(c) 20
(d) None
Answer: d

Question. The no. of convex polygon formed bounding the feasible region of the L.P.P. Max. Z = 30x + 60y subject to the constraints 5x + 2y ≤ 10, x + y ≤ 4, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0 are
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1
Answer: d

Question. The optimal value of the objective function is attained at the points
(a) Given by intersection of inequations with axes only
(b) Given by intersection of inequations with x- axis only
(c) Given by corner points of the feasible region
(d) None of these.
Answer: c

Question. The solution set of the following system of inequations: x + 2y ≤ 3, 3x + 4y ≥ 12, x ≥ 0, y ≥1, is
(a) bounded region
(b) unbounded region
(c) only one point
(d) empty set
Answer: d

Question. L.P.P is a process of finding
(a) Maximum value of objective function
(b) Minimum value of objective function
(c) Optimum value of objective function
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. Children have been invited to a birthday party. It is necessary to give them return gifts. For the purpose, it was decided that they would be given pens and pencils in a bag. It was also decided that the number of items in a bag would be atleast 5. If the cost of a pen is `10 and cost of a pencil is `5, minimize the cost of a bag containing pens and pencils. Formulation of LPP for this problem is
(a) Minimize C = 5x + 10y subject to x + y ≤ 10, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0
(b) Minimize C = 5x + 10y subject to x + y ≥10, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0
(c) Minimize C = 5x + 10y subject to x + y ≥ 5, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0
(d) Minimize C = 5x + 10y subject to x + y ≤ 5, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0
Answer: a

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 12 Linear Programming Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Linear Programming to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Linear Programming to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 12 Linear Programming NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Linear Programming, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Linear Programming Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B ?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B , Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B ?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.