CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 9 Differential Equations

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Differential Equations

Chapter 9 Differential Equations MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The solution of the differential equation

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-C-1

Answer : A

Question. The solution of the differential equation

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-C-2

Answer : A

Question. The differential equation of the family of curves for which the length of the normal is equal to a constant k, is given by

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-C-3

Answer : B

Question. The equation of the curve for which the square of the ordinate is twice the rectangle contained by the abscissa and the intercept of the normal on x-axis and passing through (2,1) is
(a) x2+y2-x=0 
(b) 4x2+ 2y2-9y=0
(c) 2x2+4y2-9x=0
(d) 4x2+2y2-9x=0

Answer : D

Question. The elimination of constants A, B and C from y = A + Bx – Ce–x leads the differential equation:
(a) y” + y”‘ = 0
(b) y” – y”‘ = 0
(c) y’ + ex = 0
(d) y” + ex = 0

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following equation has y = c1 ex + c2 e–x as the general solution?
(a) d2y/dx2 + y = 0
(b) d2y/dx2 – y = 0
(c) d2y/dx2 + 1 = 0
(d) d2y/dx2 – 1 = 0

Answer : B

Question. The order and degree of the differential equation whose solution is y = cx +c2 – 3c3/2 + 2 , where c is a parameter, is
(a) order = 4, degree = 4
(b) order = 4, degree = 1
(c) order = 1, degree = 4
(d) None of the options

Answer : C

Question. A first order-first degree differential equation is of the form
(a) d2y/dx2 = F (x, y)
(b) d3y/dx2 = F (x, y)
(c) (dy/dx)2 = F (x, y)
(d) dy/dx = F (x, y)

Answer : D

Question. A steam boat is moving at velocity V when steam is shut off.
Given that the retardation at any subsequent time is equal to the magnitude of the velocity at that time. The velocity v in time t after steam is shut off is
(a) v = Vt
(b) v = Vt – V
(c) v = Vet
(d) v = Ve–t

Answer : D

Question. The degree of the differential equation satisfied by the curve √1+ x – a √1+ y = 1, is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer : B

Question. The female-male ratio of a village decreases continuously at the rate proportional to their ratio at any time. If the ratio of female : male of the villages was 980 : 1000 in 2001 and 920 : 1000 in 2011. What will be the ratio in 2021 ?
(a) 864 : 1000
(b) 864 : 100
(c) 1000 : 864
(d) 100 : 864

Answer : A

Question. An equation which involves variables as well as derivative of the dependent variable with respect to independent variable, is known as
(a) differential equation
(b) integral equation
(c) linear equation
(d) quadratic equation

Answer : A

Question. If y = (x+√1+x2)n , then (1 + x2) d2y/dx2 + x dy/dx is
(a) n2y
(b) –n2y
(c) 0 – y
(d) 2x2y

Answer : A

Question. For y = cos kx to be a solution of differential equation d2y/dx2 + 4y = 0, the value of k is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is/are first order linear differential equation?
(a) dy/dx + y = sin x
(b) dy/dx + (1/x) y = ex
(c) dy/dx + (y/x log x) = 1/x 
(d) All the above

Answer : D

Question. If p and q are the order and degree of the differential equation y dy/dx + x3 d2y/dx2 + xy = cos x, then
(a) p < q
(b) p = q
(c) p > q
(d) None of the options

Answer : C

Question. The equation of the curve satisfying the differential equation y2 (x2 + 1) = 2 xy, passing through the point (0, 1) and having slope of tangent at x = 0 as 3, is
(a) y = x3 + 3x + 1
(b) y = x2 + 3x + 1
(c) y = x3 + 3x
(d) y = x3 + 1

Answer : A

Question. The integrating factor of the differential equation x dy/dx – y = 2xis
(a) e–x
(b) e–y
(c) 1/x
(d) x

Answer : C

Question. In a bank, principal increases continuously at the rate of 5% per year. In how many years ₹ 1000 double itself?
(a) 2
(b) 20
(c) 20 loge2
(d) 2 loge20

Answer : C

Question. The integrating factor of the differentiable equation (xy-1)dy/dx+y2=0 is
(a) 1/x
(b) 1/y
(c) 1/xy
(d) xy

Answer : B

Question. The equation of a curve passing through (2,7/2) and having gradient 1-1/x2 at (x,y) is
(a) y =x2+x+1
(b) xy =x2+x+1
(c) xy=x+1
(d) None of the options

Answer : B

Question. A function y =f (x) has a second order derivative f ‘(x)=6(x-1). If is its graph passes through the point (2,1) and at the point the tangent to the graph is y= 3x-5, then the function
(a) (x+1)3
(b) (x-1)3
(c) (x+1)3
(d) (x-1)2

Answer : B

Question. An inverted conical tank of 2 m radius and 4 m height is initially full of water has an outlet at bottom. The outlet is opened at some instant. The rate of flow through the outlet at any time t is 6 h 3/2,where h is height of water level above the outlet at time t.Then, the time it takes to empty the tank, is
(a) 2π/9unit
(b) π/9 unit
(c) 2π/8unit
(d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question. A curve y = f(x) passes through the point P(1,1) The normal to the curve at point P is a (y-1) + (x-1)=0. If the slope of the tangent at any point on the curve is proportional to the ordinate at that point, then the equation of the curve is
(a) y=eax-1
(b) y=eax+1
(c) y=eax+a
(d) y=e(x-1)

Answer : D

Question. A tangent to the curve y=f (x) cuts the line y = x at a point which is at a distance of 1 unit from y-axis. The equation of the curve is
(a) x-1/y-1=C
(b) x/y= C
(c) xy = C
(d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question. A curve passes through the point (0,1) and the gradient at(x ,y )on it is y( xy-1). The equation of the curve is
(a) y(x-1)=1
(b) y(x+1)=1
(c)x(y+1)=1
(d) x(y-1)=1

Answer : B

Question. A family of curves is given by the equation x2/a2 + y2/b2 = 1 . The differential equation representing this family of curves is given by xy d2y/dx2 + Ax (dy/dx)2 – y dy/dx = 0 . 
The value of A is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 5

Answer : B

Question. The solution of the differential equation y’= y/x + φ(y/x)/φ'(y/x) is
(a) x φ (y/x) = k
(b) φ (y/x) = kx
(c) y φ (y/x) = k
(d) φ (y/x) = ky

Answer : B

Question. The equation of a curve whose tangent at any point on it different from origin has slope y + y/x , is
(a) y = ex
(b) y = kx. ex
(c) y = kx
(d) y = k. ex2

Answer : B

Question. The solution of the differential equation ydx – xdy + 3x2 y2 ex3 dx = 0
(a) x/y + ex3 = c
(b) x/y – ex3 = c
(c) y/x + ex3 = c
(d) y/x – ex3 = c

Answer : A

Question. The differential equation of the form dy/dx + Py = Q where, P and Q are constants or functions of x only, is known as a
(a) first order differential equation
(b) linear differential equation
(c) first order linear differential equation
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. The equation of curve through the point (1, 0), if the slope of the tangent to the curve at any point (x, y) is y-1/x2+x , is
(a) (y + 1) (x – 1) + 2x = 0
(b) (y + 1) (x – 1) – 2x = 0
(c) (y – 1) (x – 1) + 2x = 0
(d) (y – 1) (x + 1) + 2x = 0

Answer : D

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Differential Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Differential Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Differential Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Differential Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.