CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 9 Differential Equations

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Differential Equations

Chapter 9 Differential Equations MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The degree of the differential equation (d3y/dx3)4 + (d2y/dx2)5 + dy/dx + y = 0 is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer : B

Question. Differential equation of all straight lines which are at a constant distance from the origin is
(a) (y + xy1)2 = p2(1+y12)
(b) (y – xy1)2 = p2(1-y12)
(c) (y – xy1)2 = p2(1+y12)
(d) None of the options

Answer : C

Question. The orthogonal trajectories of the family of curve an-1 y=xn are given by (a is the arbitrary constant)
(a) xn +n2y = constant
(b) ny2 + x = constanat
(c) n2x+yn = constant
(d) n2x- yn = constant

Answer : B

Question. The degree of the differential equation satisfying the relation

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-1

Answer : A, B

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-2

Answer : A, C

Question. The solution of the differential equation

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-3

Answer : A, B

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-4

Answer : B, C

Question. The value of

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-5

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer : B

Question. The differential equation obtained by eliminating arbitrary constants from y = aebx is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-6

Answer : C

Question. The degree of the differential equation y32/3 + 2 + 3y2 + y1 = 0 is :
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of the options

Answer : B

Question. For the differential equation d2y/dx2 + y = 0 , if there is a function y = φ (x) that will satisfy it, then the function y = φ (x) is called
(a) solution curve only
(b) integral curve only
(c) solution curve or integral curve
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-7

Codes
A B C D
(a) 5 4 1 3
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 4 3 2 1

Answer : D

Question. The degree of the equation ex d2y/dx2 + sin (dy/dx) = 3 is
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) not defined
(d) 1

Answer : C

Question. The diffrerential equation dy/dx + 1/x sin 2y = x3 cos2 y represents a family of curves given by the equation
(a) x6 + 6x2 = Ctan y
(b) 6x2 tan y = x6 + C
(c) sin 2y = x3 cos2 y + C
(d) none of these

Answer : B

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-8

Codes
A B C D E F

(a) 2 2 4 3 1 1
(b) 1 1 1 1 2 3
(c) 3 4 1 1 2 3
(d) 1 1 1 3 4 2

Answer : B

Question. The curve g (x) is given by
(a) x-1/x
(b) x+2/x
(c) x2-1/x2
(d) x2+1/x2

Answer : B

Question. The number of positive integral solutions for f (x) =g(x), are
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) None of the options

Answer : D

Question. The curve f(x) is given by
(a) 2/x-x
(b) 2x2-1/x
(c) 2/2×2-x
(d) 2/x-x2

Answer : A

Question. The solution of x3 dy/dx + 4x2 tan y = ex sec y satisfying y (1) = 0 is :
(a) tan y = (x – 2) ex log x
(b) sin y = ex (x -1)x-4
(c) tan y=(x -1)exx-3
(d) sin y = ex (x -1) x-3

Answer : B

Question. The order and degree of the differential equation d2y/dx2 + (dy/dx)1/4 + x1/5 = 0 , respectively, are
(a) 2 and not defined
(b) 2 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 3

Answer : A

Question. tan–1 x + tan–1 y = c is the general solution of the differential equation
(a) dy/dx = 1+y2/1+x2
(b) dy/dx = 1 + x2/1+y2
(c) (1 + x2) dy + (1 + y2) dx = 0
(d) (1 + x2) dx + (1 + y2) dy = 0

Answer : C

Question. The differential equation obtained by eliminating the arbitrary constants a and b from xy = aex + be–x is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-9

Answer : A

Question. To solve first order linear differential equation, we use following steps
I. Write the solution of the given differential equation as y (IF) = ∫(Qx IF)dx + C
II. Write the given differential equation in the from dy/dx + Py = Q , where P and Q are constants or functions of x only.
III. Find the integrating factor (IF) e∫ P dx The correct order of the above steps is
(a) II, III, I
(b) II, I, III
(c) III, I, II
(d) I, III, II

Answer : A

Question. Let y f x = (x) be a curve passing through (e ,ee), which satisfy the differential equation

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-10

(a) e
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 2

Answer : C

Question. Solution of the differential equation

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-11

Answer : A

Question. A particle of mass m is moving in straight line is acted on by an attrctive force mk2 a2/x2 for x ≥ a and 2mk2x/a for x<a. If the particle starts from rest at the point x= 2a then it will reach the point x = 0 with a speed
(a) k√a
(b)k√2a
(c) k√a3
(d) 1/k√a

Answer : C

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-12

Answer : A, B

Question. A curve is such that the portion of the x-axis cut off between the origin and tangent at a point is twice the abscissa and which passes through the point (1,2) The equation of the curve is
(a) xy = 1
(b) xy = 2
(c) xy = 3
(d) xy = 0

Answer : B

Question. Solution of differential equation (x2 – 2x + 2y2) dx + 2xy dy = 0 is
(a) y2 = 2x – 1/4 x2 + c/x2
(b) y2 = 2/3 x – x2 + c/x2
(c) y2 = 2/3 x – x2/4 + c/x2
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. The differential equation representing all lines at a distance p from the origin is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-13

Answer : B

Question. The equation of the curve in which the portion of y-axis cut off between the origin and the tangent varies as the cube of the abscissa of the point of contact is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-15

Answer : C

Question. A tangent and a normal to curve at any point P meet the x and y axes at A, B and C, D, respectively. If the centre of circle through O,C, P and B lies on the line y =x (O is the origin), then the differential equation of all such curves is
(a) dy/dx = y-x/y+x
(b) dy/dx=y2-x2/y2+x2
(c) dy/dx=x-y/xy
(d) dy/dx = xy/y+x

Answer : A

Question. The order of the differential equation whose solution is :
y = a cos x + b sin x + ce–x is :
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question. The solution of the differential equation (1+ex/y) dx + ex/y (1+x/y) dy = 0
(a) yex + x = C
(b) xey + y = C
(c) yey/x + y = C
(d) yex/y + y = C

Answer : D

Question. The general solution of the homogeneous differential equation of the type.
dy/dx = F(x, y) = g (y/x) , when y = v : x is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Differentials-Equation-MCQs-Set-B-14

Answer : B

Question. In order to solve the differential equation x cos x dy/dx + y(xsin x cos x) = 1 the integrating factor is:
(a) x cos x
(b) x sec x
(c) x sin x
(d) x cosec x

Answer : B
 

Assertion and Reason type Questions :
(a) Assertion is correct, Reason is correct; Reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct, Reason is correct; Reason is not a correct explanation for Assertion
(c) Assertion is correct, Reason is incorrect
(d) Assertion is incorrect, Reason is correct.

Question. Assertion : dy/dx + x2y = 5 is a first order linear differential equation.
Reason: If P and Q are functions of x only or constant then differential equation of the form dy/dx + Py = Q is a first order linear differential equation.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion: Order of the differential equation whose solution is y = c1x + c2 + c3x + c4 is 4.
Reason: Order of the differential equation is equal to the number of independent arbitrary constant mentioned in the solution of differential equation.

Answer : D

Question. Assertion: The differential equation y3 dy + (x + y2) dx = 0 becomes homogeneous if we put y2 = t.
Reason: All differential equation of first order first degree becomes homogeneous if we put y = tx.

Answer : C

Question. Assertion: The differential equation of all circles in a plane must be of order 3.
Reason: If three points are non-collinear, then only one circle always passing through these points.

Answer : B

Question. Assertion : The differential equation dy/dx + x = cos y and dy/dx + -2x/y = y2 e-y are first order linear differential equations.Reason : The differential equation of the form dy/dx + P1x = Q1 where, P1 and Q1 are constants or functions of y only, is called first order linear differential equationAnswer

Answer : A

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Differential Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Differential Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Differential Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Differential Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.