CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry

Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. A line makes angles α, β, γ and δ with the four diagonals of a cube, then cos2α + cos2 β+ cos2 y + cos2δ is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 4/3
(c) 3/4
(d) 4/5

Answer : B

Question. A line passes through the points ( 6, 7,-1) and (2,-3,1)) The direction cosines of the line so directed that the angle made by it with the positive direction of x-axis is acute, is
(a) 2/3,-2/3,-1/3
(b) −2/3,2/3.1/3
(c) 2/3,-2/3,1/3
(d) 2/3,2/3,1/3

Answer : A

Question. If the projection of a line segment on x,y and z-axes are 3,1 and √15 respectively then length of line segment is
(a) 5
(b) 4+ √15
(c) 5 +√2
(d) 6

Answer : A

Question. The shortest distance between the Z-axis and the line x + y + 2z – 3 = 0, 2x + 3y + 4z – 4 = 0 is
(a) 2
(b) 1/2
(c) 0
(d) 1

Answer : A

Question. Consider the following statements:
I. Equations ax + by + cz + d = 0, a’x + b’y + c’z + d’ = 0 represent a straight line.
II. Equation of the form x-α/l = y-β/m = z-γ/n represent a straight line passing through the point (α , β , γ) and having direction ratio proportional to l, m, n.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II

Answer : C

Question. The line x-1/1 = y-2/-2 = z-1/3 and the plane x + 2y + z = 6 meet at
(a) no point.
(b) only one point.
(c) infinitely many points.
(d) none of these.

Answer : C

Question. The shortest distance between the lines x = y + 2 = 6z – 6 and x + 1 = 2y = – 12z is
(a) 1/2
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 3/2

Answer : B

Question. A plane meets the coordinate axes in points A, B, C and the centroid of the triangle ABC is (α, β, ϒ) . The equation of the plane is
(a) x/α + y/β + z/ϒ = 3
(b) αx +βy + ϒz = 3αβϒ
(c) x/α + y/β + z/ϒ =1/2
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The locus of a point, such that the sum of the squares of its distances from the planes x + y + z = 0, x – z =0 and x – 2y + z = 0 is 9, is
(a) x2 + y2 + z2 = 3
(b) x2 + y2 + z2 = 6
(c) x2 + y2 + z2 = 9
(d) x2 + y2 + z2 =12

Answer : C

Question. The sine of the angle between the straight line x-2/3 = y-3/4 = z-4/5 and the plane 2x – 2y + z = 5 is
(a) 10/6√5
(b) 4/5√2
(c) 2/√3/5
(d) √2/10

Answer : D

Question. The equation of two lines through the origin, which intersect the line x-3/2 = y-3/1 = z/1 at angles of π/3 each, are
(a) x/1 = y/2 = z/1 ; x/1 = y/1 = z/2
(b) x/1 = y/2 = z/-1 ; x/1 = y/1 = z/-2
(c) x/1 = y/2 = z/-1 ; x/1 = y/-1 = z/-2
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. What is the length of the projection of 3î + 4ĵ+5kˆ on the xy-plane ?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Answer : B

Question. If a line makes angles 90°, 35°, 45° and with the positive x,y and z-axes respectively, then its direction cosines are
(a) 0-1/√2 and 1/2√
(b) 0,1/2 and -1/2
(c) 0,-1/2 and 1/√2
(d) 1,-1/2 and 1/√2

Answer : A

Question. If a line makes an angle of π/4 with each of y and z axes, then the angle which it makes with x-axis is
(a) π/2
(b) π/3
(c) π/4
(d) π/6

Answer : A

Question. The points P(4, 5, 10), Q(2, 3, 4) and R(1, 2, 1) − are three vertices of a parallelogram PQRS. The coordinates of S are
(a) (3, 4, 5)
(b) (4, 6, 5)
(c) (1, 1, 5)
(d) (1, 3, 5)

Answer : A

Question. If a line lies in the octant OXYZ and it makes equal angles with the axes, then
(a) l=m=n=1/√3
(b) l =m= n = ± 1/√3
(c) l =m=n=-1/√3
(d) l =m= n =± 1/√2

Answer : A

Question. If (1/2,1/3,n) are the direction cosines of a line, then the value of n is
(a) √23/6
(b) 23/6
(c) 2/3
(d) 3/2

Answer : A

Question. The direction cosines l m, and n of two lines are connected by the relations l+ m+ n = 0, lm = 0, then the angles between them is
(a) π /3
(b) π /4
(c) π /2
(d) 0

Answer : A

Question. Consider the following statements
Statement I: The angle between two planes x + 2y + 2z = 3 and –5 x + 3y + 4z = 9 is cos-1(19√2/30) .
Statement II: The angle between the line x-1/2 = y-2/1 = z+3/-2 and the plane x + y + 4 = 0 is 45°.
Choose the correct option.
(a) Statement I is true
(b) Statement II is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Both statements are false

Answer : B

Question. The lines x = ay + b, z = cy +d and x = a’y + b’, z = c’y +d’ are perpendicular if
(a) aa’ +bb’ + cc’ + 1 = 0
(b) aa’+bb’+1 = 0
(c) bb’+cc’+1 = 0
(d) aa’ + cc” +1 = 0

Answer : D

Question. Consider the following statements
Statement I : The angle between two planes is twice the angle between their normals.
Statement II : If θ is the angle between two planes, then 180 – θ is also the angle between same planes.
Choose the correct option.
(a) Statement I is true
(b) Statement II is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Both statements are false

Answer : B

Question. If a line makes an angle of π / 4 with the positive directions of each of x- axis and y- axis, then the angle that the line makes with the positive direction of the z-axis is
(a) π /4
(b) π /2
(c) π /6
(d) π /3

Answer : B

Question. If the angle θ between the line x+1/1 = y-1/2 = z-2/2 and sin θ = 1/3 then the value of λ is
(a) 5/3
(b) -3/5
(c) 3/4
(d) -4/3

Answer : A

Question. What is the angle between the line 6x = 4y = 3z and the plane 3x + 2y – 3z = 4 ?
(a) 0
(b) π/6
(c) π/3
(d) π/2

Answer : A

Question. A rectangular parallelopiped is formed by drawing planes through the points (–1, 2, 5) and (1, –1, –1) and parallel to the coordinate planes. The length of the diagonal of the parallelopiped is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 7

Answer : D

Question. Four points (0, –1, –1) (–4, 4, 4) (4, 5, 1) and (3, 9, 4) are coplanar. Find the equation of the plane containing them.
(a) 5x + 7y + 11z – 4 = 0
(b) 5x – 7y + 11z + 4 = 0
(c) 5x – 7y –11z – 4 = 0
(d) 5x + 7y – 11z + 4 = 0

Answer : B

Question. The points A(1, 2, 3), B (–1, –2, –3) and C(2, 3, 2) are three vertices of a parallelogram ABCD. The equation of CD is
(a) x/1 = y/2 = z/2
(b) x+2/1 = y+3/2 = z-2/2
(c) x/2 = y/3 = z/2
(d) x-2/1 = y-3/2 = z-2/2

Answer : D

Question. The d.r. of normal to the plane through (1, 0, 0), (0, 1, 0) which makes an angle π/4 with plane x + y = 3 are
(a) 1, √2 ,1
(b) 1, 1, √2
(c) 1, 1, 2
(d) 2 , 1, 1

Answer : B

Question. The coordinates of the point where the line through the points A (3, 4, 1) and B (5, 1, 6) crosses the XY – plane are
(a) (13/5 , 23/5 , 0)
(b) (-13/5 , 23/5 , 0)
(c) (13/5 , -23/5 , 0)
(d) (-13/5 , -23/5 , 0)

Answer : A

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.