CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry

Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If the straight lines x-1/k = y-2/2 = z-3/2 and x-2/3 = y-3/k = z-1/2 intersect at a point, then the integer is equal to
(a) –5
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) –2
Answer: a

Question. The intersection point of the lines x-1/2 = y-2/3 = z-3/4 and x- y/5 = y-1/2=z is
(a) (1, 1, 1)
(b) (-1,-1,-1)
(c) (1,2,3)
(d) (2,2,2)
Answer: b

Question. The distance of the point( -15,-10) from the point of intersection of the line
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 13
Answer: d

Question. The image of the point (1 ,6 3 ) 1 in the line x/1= y-1/2 = z-2/3, is −
(a) (1, 6, 9)
(b) (1, 0, 7)
(c) (0, 2, 7)
(d) (7, 9, 0)
Answer: b

Question. Two lines x-1/2= y+1/3 = z-1/4 and x-3/1=y-k/2=z intersect at a point, if k is equal to
(a) 2/9
(b) 1/2
(c) 9/2
(d) 1/6
Answer: c

Question. A line with positive direction cosines passes through the point P(2,-1,2) and makes equal angles with the coordinate axes. The line meets the plane 2x+y+z=9 z + at point Q. The length of the line segment PQ equals
(a) 1
(b) √2
(c) √3
(d) 2
Answer: c

Question. The lines x/1=y/2= z/3 and x-1/-2=y-2/-4=z-3/-6 are
(a) interecting
(b) skew
(c) parallel
(d) coincident
Answer: d

Question. The length of the perpendicular drawn from ( 1,2,3) to the line x-6/3 = y-7/2 = z-7/-2 is 
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
Answer: d

Question. The shortest distance between the lines x-3/3 = y-8/-1 = z-3/1 and x+3/-3 = y+7/2 = z-6/4 is
(a) √30
(b) 2 √30
(c) 5 √30
(d) 3 √30
Answer: d

Question. The coordinates of the point where the line through (3,-4,-5) and (2,-3,1) crosses the plane passing through three points (2, 2, 1), (3, 0, 1) and (4, 1, 0) −is, 
(a) (1, 2, 7)
(b) (-1, 2, -7)
(c) (1, 2, 7) 
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. If A(0,0,0), B (a,0,0),C(0,b,0) are the vertices of a tetrahedron, then the volume of tetrahedron is
(a) abc cu units
(b) abc/2cu units
(c) abc/3 cu units
(d) abc/6 cu units
Answer: d

Question. The angle between the lines whose direction cosines are given by 2l-m+2n=0,lm + mn + nl =0, is
(a) π/6
(b) π/4
(c) π/3
(d) π/2
Answer: d

Question. The x-coordinate of a point on the line joining the points Q(2, 2, 1) and R(5,1,-2 ) then its z-coordinate is 
(a) 1
(b) −1
(c) 1/2
(d) 0
Answer: b

Question. The angle between the lines whose direction are given by l m+ n = 0 and l2 +m2 -n2=0 is 
(a) π/6
(b) π/4
(c) π/3
(d) π/2
Answer: c

Question. A(3, 2, 0),B(5, 3, 2) and C( 9, 6, 3) − − are the vertices of a ∆ABC. If the bisector of ∠BAC meets BC at D, coordinates of D are
(a) (19/8.57/16,17/16)
(b) (-19/8, 57/16, 17/16)
(c) (19/8, -57/16, 17/16)
(d) (19/8, 57/16, -17/16)
Answer: a

Question. The angle between any two diagonals of a cube is
(a) sin−1 2/3
(b) cos−1 1/2
(c) cos−1 (1/√3)
(d) cos−1(1/3)
Answer: d

Question. The volume of the tetrahedron included between the plane 3x+ 4y- 5z- 60 = 0 and the coordinate planes is
(a) 60
(b) 600
(c) 720
(d) 400
Answer: b

Question. A line segment has length 63 and direction ratios are 3,- 2, 6. If the line makes an obtuse angle with x-axis,the components of the line vector are
(a) 27,-18,54 
(b) −27 ,18, 54 
(c) − 27, 18, -54 
(d) 27,-18, -54
Answer: c

Question. Which one of the following planes contains the z-axis?
(a) x – z = 0
(b) z + y = 0
(c) 3x + 2y = 0
(d) 3x + 2z = 0
Answer: c

Question. The angle between a line whose direction ratios are in the ratio 2 : 2 : 1 and a line joining (3, 1, 4) to (7, 2, 12) is
(a) cos–1(2/3)
(b) cos–1(–2/3)
(c) tan–1(2/3)
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Question. Any three numbers which are proportional to the direction cosines of a line, are called.
(a) direction angles
(b) direction ratios
(c) another set of direction cosines
(d) None of the above
Answer: b

Question. The angle between the line x-2/a = y-2/b = z-2/c and the plane ax + by + cz + 6 = 0 is
(a) sin-1(1/√a2 + b2 + c2)
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°
Answer: d

Question. Under what condition do ⟨1/√2 , 1/2 , k⟩ represent direction cosines of a line?
(a) k = 1/2
(b) k = -1/2
(c) k = ± 1/2
(d) k can take any value
Answer: c

Question. The projection of the line segment joining the points (–1, 0, 3) and (2, 5, 1) on the line whose direction ratios are (6, 2, 3) is
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 22/7
(d) 3
Answer: c

Question. The length intercepted by a line with direction ratios 2, 7, –5 between the lines x-5/3 = y-7/-1 and x+3/-3 = y-3/2 = z-6/4 is
(a) √75
(b) √78
(c) √83
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Question. If the directions cosines of a line are k, k, k, then
(a) k > 0
(b) 0 < k < 1
(c) k = 1
(d) k = 1/√3 or -1/√3
Answer: d

Question. Two planes r . n1 = d1 and r . n2 = d2 are perpendicular to each other, if
(a) n1 = n2
(b) n1 is parallel to n2
(c) n1 . n2 = 0
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

Question. The projections of a line segment on the coordinate axes are 12, 4, 3. The direction cosine of the line are:
(a) • 12/13 , • 4/13 , 3/13
(b) 12/13, • 4/13 , 3/13
(c) 12/13 , 4/13 , 3/13
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. The angle between two planes is equal to
(a) The angle between the tangents to them from any point.
(b) The angle between the normals to them from any point.
(c) The angle between the lines parallel to the planes from any point.
(d) None of these.
Answer: b

Question. Direction ratios of two lines are a, b, c and 1/bc , 1/ca , 1/ab , The lines are
(a) Mutually perpendicular
(b) Parallel
(c) Coincident
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Question. Consider the following statements
Statement I : The vector equation of a line passing through two points whose position vectors are a and b, is r = a + λ (b – a) ∀ λ ∈ R.
Statement II : The cartesian equation of a line passing through two points (x1, y1, z1) and (x2, y2, z2) is x-x1/x2-x1 = y-y1/y2-y1 = z-z1/z2-z1
Choose the correct option.
(a) Statement I is true
(b) Statement II is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Both statements are false
Answer: c

Question. A line makes angles of 45° and 60° with the positive axes of X and Y respectively. The angle made by the same line with the positive axis of Z, is.
(a) 30° or 60°
(b) 60° or 90°
(c) 90° or 120°
(d) 60° or 120°
Answer: d

Question. Consider the following statements
Statement I : The points (1, 2, 3), (–2, 3, 4) and (7, 0, 1) are collinear.
Statement II : If a line makes angles π/2 , 3π/4 and π/4 with X, Y and Z-axes respectively, then its direction cosines are 0, -1/√2 and 1/√2 .
Choose the correct option.
(a) Statement I is true
(b) Statement II is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Both statements are false
Answer: c

Question. Let the line x-2/3 = y-1/-5 = z+2/2 lie in the plane x + 3y –αz + β = 0. Then (α, β) equals
(a) (–6, 7)
(b) (5, –15)
(c) (–5, 5)
(d) (6, –17)
Answer: a

Question. The line which passes through the origin and intersect the two lines x-1/2 = y+3/4 = z-5/3 , x-4/2 = y+3/3 = z-14/4 , is
(a) x/1 = y/-3 = z/5
(b) x/-1 = y/3 = z/5
(c) x/1 = y/3 = z/-5
(d) x/1 = y/4 = z/-5
Answer: a

Question. The direction ratios of the line OP are equal and the length OP = √3 . Then the coordinates of the point P are :
(a) ( –1, – 1, –1)
(b) ( √3, √3, √3)
(c) ( √2, √2, √2)
(d) (2, 2, 2)
Answer: a

Question. Consider the following statements
Statement I : If a line in space does not pass through the origin, the direction cosines of the line does not exist.
Statement II : Two parallel lines have same set of direction cosines.
Choose the correct option.
(a) Statement I is true
(b) Statement II is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Both statements are false
Answer: b

Question. The ordered pair (λ, μ) such that the points (λ, μ, –6),(3, 2, –4) and (9, 8, –10) become collinear is
(a) (3, 4)
(b) (5, 4)
(c) (4, 5)
(d) (4, 3)
Answer: b

Question. The equation of the right bisector plane of the segment joining (2, 3, 4) and (6, 7, 8) is
(a) x + y + z + 15 = 0
(b) x + y + z – 15 = 0
(c) x – y + z – 15 = 0
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Question. The coordinates of a point on the line x+2/3 = y+1/2 = z-3/2 at a distance of 6/√2 from the point (1, 2, 3) is
(a) (56,,43, 111)
(b) (56/17 , 43/17 , 111/17)
(c) (2, 1, 3)
(d) (–2, –1, –3)
Answer: b

Question. If a plane passes through the point (1, 1, 1) and is perpendicular to the line x-1/3 = y-1/0 = z-1/4 , then its perpendicular distance from the origin is
(a) 3/4
(b) 4/3
(c) 7/5
(d) 1
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following are true?
I. If a, b and c are the direction ratios of a line, then ka, kb and kc is also a set of direction ratios.
II. The two sets of direction ratios of a line are in proportion.
III. There exists two sets of direction ratios of a line.
(a) I and II are true
(b) II and III are true
(c) I and III are true
(d) All are true
Answer: a

Question. If the plane x – 3y + 5z = d passes through the point (1, 2, 4), then the length of intercepts cut by it on the axes of X, Y, Z are respectively, is
(a) 15, –5, 3
(b) 1, –5, 3
(c) –15, 5, –3
(d) 1, –6, 20
Answer: a

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.