CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives

Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. A particle moves along the curve 6y = x3 + 2. The point ‘P’ on the curve at which the y-coordinate is changing 8 times as fast as the x-coordinate, are (4, 11) and (-4 , -31/3) .
(a) x-coordinates at the point P are ± 4
(b) y-coordinates at the point P are 11 and -31/3
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. The difference between the greatest and least values of the function f(x) = sin2x – x, on [-π/2 , π/2] is
(a) π/2
(b) π
(c) 3π
(d) π/4

Answer : B

Question. The slope of the normal to the curve
(a) x = a cos3θ, y = a sin3θ at θ = π/4 is 0
(b) x = 1 – a sinθ, y = b cos2θ at θ = π/2 is a/2b
(c) Both (a) and (b) are true
(d) Both (a) and (b) are not true

Answer : D

Question. Test to examine local maxima and local minima of a given function is/are
(a) first derivative test
(b) second derivative test
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. If at x = 1, the function x4 – 62x2 + ax + 9 attains its maximum value on the interval [0, 2], then the value of a is
(a) 110
(b) 10
(c) 55
(d) None of these

Answer : D

Question. The maximum value of In x/x in (2 , ∞) is
(a) 1
(b) e
(c) 2/e
(d) 1/e

Answer : D

Question. The maximum value of (1/x)x is
(a) e
(b) ee
(c) e1/e
(d) (1/e)1/e

Answer : C

Question. The radius of a cylinder is increasing at the rate of 3 m/s and its altitude is decreasing at the rate of 4 m/s. The rate of change of volume when radius is 4 m and altitude is 6m, is
(a) 20 π m3/s
(b) 40 π m3/s
(c) 60 π m3/s
(d) None of these

Answer : D

Question. The straight line x/a + y/b = 2 touches the curve (x/a)n + (y/b)n = 2 at the point (a, b) for
(a) n = 1, 2
(b) n = 3, 4, –5
(c) n = 1, 2, 3
(d) any value of n

Answer : D

Question. Find the height of the cylinder of maximum volume that can be inscribed in a sphere of radius a.
(a) 2a/3
(b) 2a/√3
(c) a/3
(d) a/5

Answer : B

Question. A right circular cylinder which is open at the top and has a given surface area, will have the greatest volume if its height h and radius r are related by
(a) 2h = r
(b) h = 4r
(c) h = 2r
(d) h = r

Answer : D

Question. The two curves x3 – 3xy2 + 2 = 0 and 3x2y – y3 – 2 = 0 intersect at an angle of
(a) π/4
(b) π/3
(c) π/2
(d) π/6

Answer : C

Question. The maximum area of rectangle inscribed in a circle of diameter R is
(a) R2
(b) R2/2
(c) R2/4
(d) R2/8

Answer : B

Question. If I be an open interval contained in the domain of a real valued function f and if x1 < x2 in I, then which of the following statements is true?
(a) f is said to be increasing on I, if f(x1) ≤ f(x2) for all x1, x2 < I
(b) f is said to be strictly increasing on I, if f(x1) < f(x2) for all x1, x2 < I
(c) Both (a) and (b) are true
(d) Both (a) and (b) are false

Answer : C

Question. If f be a function defined on an interval I and there exists a point c in I such that f(c) > f(x), for all x ∈ I, then
(a) function ‘f’ is said to have a maximum value in I
(b) the number f(c) is called the maximum value of f in I
(c) the point c is called a point of maximum value of f in I
(d) All the above are true

Answer : D
 

Case Based Questions

Megha wants to prepare ahandmade gift box for her friend’s birthday at home. For making lower part of box, she takes a square piece of cardboard of side 20 cm.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Application-Of-Derivatives-MCQs-Set-B-1

Based on the above information, answer the following questions

Question. Volume of the open box formed by folding up the cutting corner can be expressed as
(a) V = x(20 – 2x)2
(b) V = x/2(20 + x)(20 + x)
(c) V = x/3(20 – 2x) (20 + 2x)
(d) V = x(20 – 2x)(20 – x)

Answer : A

Question. If x cm be the length of each side of the square cardboard which is to be cut off from corners of the square piece of side 20 cm, then possible value of x will be given by the interval
(a) [0, 20]
(b) [0, 10]
(c) [0, 3]
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Megha is interested in maximising the volume of the box. So, what should be the side of the square to be cut off so that the volume of the box is maximum?
(a) 12 cm
(b) 8 cm
(c) (10/3) cm
(d) 2 cm

Answer : C

Question. The values of x for which dV/dx = 0, are

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Application-Of-Derivatives-MCQs-Set-B-2

Answer : D

Question. The maximum value of the volume is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Application-Of-Derivatives-MCQs-Set-B-3

Answer : D
 

An owner of an electric bike rental company have determined that if they charge customers ₹x per day to rent a bike, where 50 ≤ x ≤ 200, then number of bikes (n), they rent per day can be shown by linear function n(x) = 2000 – 10x. If they charge ₹50 per day or less, they will rent all their bikes. If they charge ₹200 or more per day, they will not rent any bike.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Application-Of-Derivatives-MCQs-Set-B-4

Based on the above information, answer the following questions:

Question. If R(x) denote the revenue, then maximum value of R(x) occur when x equals
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 50

Answer : B

Question. Total revenue R as a function of x can be represented as
(a) 2000x – 10x2
(b) 2000x + 10x2
(c) 2000 – 10x
(d) 2000 – 5x2

Answer : A

Question. The number of bikes rented per day, if x = 105 is
(a) 850
(b) 900
(c) 950
(d) 1000

Answer : C

Question. At x = 260, the revenue collected by the company is
(a) ₹10
(b) ₹500
(c) ₹0
(d) ₹1000

Answer : C

Question. Maximum revenue collected by company is
(a) ₹40,000
(b) ₹50,000
(c) ₹75,000
(d) ₹1,00,000

Answer : D
 

Mr. Sahil is the owner of a high rise residential society having 50 apartments. When he set rent at ₹10,000/month, all apartments are rented. If he increases rent by ₹250/ month, one fewer apartment is rented. The maintenance cost for each occupied units is ₹500 month.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Application-Of-Derivatives-MCQs-Set-B-5

Based on the above information answer the following questions:

Question. If x represents the number of apartments which are not rented, then the profit expressed as a function of x is
(a) (50 – x) (38 + x)
(b) (50 + x) (38 – x)
(c) 250(50 – x)(38 + x)
(d) 250(50 + x) (38 – x)

Answer : C

Question. If P is the rent price per apartment and N is the number of rented apartment, then profit is given by
(a) NP
(b) (N – 500)P
(c) N(P – 500)
(d) none of these

Answer : C

Question. If P = 11,000 then the profit is
(a) ₹4,83,000
(b) ₹5,00,000
(c) ₹5,05,000
(d) ₹6,50,000

Answer : A

Question. If P = 10,500 then N =
(a) 47
(b) 48
(c) 49
(d) 50

Answer : B

Question. The rent that maximises the total amount of profit is
(a) ₹11,000
(b) ₹11,500
(c) ₹15,800
(d) ₹16,500

Answer : B
 

P(x) = –5x2 + 125x + 37500 is the total profit function of a company, where x is the production of the company

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Application-Of-Derivatives-MCQs-Set-B-6

Question. What will be the maximum profit?
(a) ₹38,28,125
(b) ₹38,281.25
(c) ₹39,000
(d) None

Answer : B

Question. What will be the production when the profit is maximum?
(a) 37,500
(b) 12.5
(c) – 12.5
(d) – 37,500

Answer : B

Question. When the production is 2 units what will be the profit of the company?
(a) 37,500
(b) 37,730
(c) 37,770
(d) None

Answer : B

Question. Check in which interval the profit is strictly increasing.
(a) (12.5, ∞)
(b) for all real numbers
(c) for all positive real numbers
(d) (0, 12.5)

Answer : D

Question. What will be production of the company when the profit is ₹38,250?
(a) 15
(b) 30
(c) 2
(d) data is not sufficient to find

Answer : A

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.