CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Case Study Problems Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Case Study Problems

Case Study Problems MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question-1 Read the case study carefully and answer any four out of the following questions:

Three shopkeepers Ram Lal, Shyam Lal, and Ghansham are using polythene bags, handmade bags (prepared by prisoners), and newspaper’s envelope as carry bags. It is found that the shopkeepers Ram Lal, Shyam Lal, and Ghansham are using (20,30,40), (30,40,20), and (40,20,30) polythene bags, handmade bags, and newspapers envelopes respectively. The shopkeeper’s Ram Lal, Shyam Lal, and Ghansham spent ₹250, ₹270, and ₹200 on these carry bags respectively.

Question. What is the cost of one polythene bag?
(a). ₹ 1
(b). ₹ 2
(c). ₹ 3
(d). ₹ 5

Answer: A

Question. What is the cost of one handmade bag?
(a). ₹ 1
(b). ₹ 2
(c). ₹ 3
(d). ₹ 5

Answer: B

Question. What is the cost of one newspaper bag?
(a). ₹ 1
(b). ₹ 2
(c). ₹ 3
(d). ₹ 5

Answer: D

Question. Keeping in mind the social conditions, which shopkeeper is better?
(a). Ram Lal
(b). Shyam Lal
(c). Ghansham
(d). None of these

Answer: B

Question. Keeping in mind the environmental conditions, which shopkeeper is better?
(a). Ram Lal
(b). Shyam Lal
(c). Ghansham
(d). None of these

Answer: A

 

Question-2 Read the case study carefully and answer any four out of the following questions:

Dinesh is having a jewelry shop at Green Park, Normally he does not sit in the shop as he remains busy in political meetings. The manager Lisa takes care of jewelry shop where she sells earrings and necklaces. She sells earrings for ₹ 30 and necklaces for 40. It takes 30 minutes to make a pair of earrings and 1 hour to make a necklace, and there are 10 hours a week to make jewelry. In addition, there are only enough materials to make 15 total jewelry items per week. The profit of 15 and 20 is made on each pair of earrings and a necklace respectively.
The graph of the equations formed is shown here:

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Case-Study-Problems-MCQs-1

Answer the following questions:

Question. What is the first inequality formed?
(a). 0.5x + y ≤ 10
(b). x +0.5 y ≤ 10
(c). 0.5x + y ≤ 15
(d). x + 0.5 y ≤ 20

Answer: A

Question. What is the second inequality formed?
(a). 0.5x + y ≤ 10
(b). x + y ≤ 10
(c). x + y ≤ 15
(d). x + 0.5 y ≤ 10

Answer: C

Question. In order to maximize the profits, per week how many pair of earrings and necklaces should be made?
(a). 10 and 5
(b). 5 and 10
(c). 15 and 5
(d). 5 and 15

Answer: A

Question. What would be the profit if 5 pairs of earrings and 5 necklaces are made?
(a). 150
(b). 300
(c). 175
(d). 250

Answer: C

Question. What would be the maximum possible profit?
(a). 150
(b). 300
(c). 175
(d). 250

Answer: D

Question-3 Read the case study carefully and answer any four out of the following questions:

Three friends Ravi, Raju, and Rohit were doing buying and selling stationery items in a market. The price per dozen of Pen, Notebook, and toys are Rupees x, y, and z respectively.
Ravi purchases 4 dozens of notebooks and sells 2 dozens of pens and 5 dozens of toys. Raju purchases 2 dozens of toys and sells 3 dozens of pens and 1 dozen of notebooks. Rohit purchases one dozen of pens and sells 3 dozens of notebooks and one dozen toys. In the process, Ravi, Raju, and Rohit earn ₹ 1500, ₹ 100, and ₹400 respectively.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Case-Study-Problems-MCQs-2

Answer the following questions using the matrix method:

Question. What is the price of one dozen of pens?
(a). ₹ 100
(b). ₹ 200
(c). ₹ 300
(d). ₹ 400

Answer: A

Question. What is the total price of one dozen of pens and one dozen of notebooks?
(a). ₹ 100
(b). ₹ 200
(c). ₹ 300
(d). ₹ 400

Answer: C

Question. What is the sale amount of Ravi?
(a). ₹ 1000
(b). ₹ 1100
(c). ₹ 1300
(d). ₹ 1200

Answer: D

Question. What is the amount of purchases made by all three friends?
(a). ₹ 1200
(b). ₹ 1500
(c). ₹ 1300
(d). ₹ 1400

Answer: B

Question. What is the price of sales made by all three friends?
(a). ₹ 3000
(b). ₹ 2500
(c). ₹ 2700
(d). ₹ 2400

Answer: C

 

Question-4 Read the case study carefully and answer any four out of the following questions:

Three friends Ganesh, Dinesh, and Ramesh went for playing a Tug of war game.
Team A, B, and C belong to Ganesh, Dinesh, and Ramesh respectively.
Teams A, B, C have attached a rope to a metal ring and are trying to pull the ring into their own area (team areas shown below).
Team A pulls with F1 = 4i + 0j KN
Team B → F2 = -2i+ 4j KN
Team C → F3 = -3i – 3j KN

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Case-Study-Problems-MCQs-3

Question. Which team will win the game?
(a). Team B
(b). Team A
(c). Team C
(d). No one

Answer: A

Question. What is the magnitude of the team’s combine Force?
(a). 7 KN
(b). 1.4 KN
(c). 1.5 KN
(d). 2 KN

Answer: B

Question. In with direction approx the ring getting pulls:
(a). 2.0 radian
(b). 2.5 radian
(c). 2.4 radian
(d). 3 radian

Answer: C

Question. What is the magnitude of the force of Team B?
(a). 25–√25 KN
(b). 6 KN
(c). 2 KN
(d). 6–√6 KN

Answer: A

Question. How many KN Force is applied by Team A?
(a). 5 KN
(b). 4 KN
(c). 2 KN
(d). 16 KN

Answer: B

Question-5 Read the case study carefully and answer any four out of the following questions:

A telephone company in a town has 500 subscribers on its list and collects fixed charges of 300 per subscriber per year. The company proposes to increases the annual subscription and it is believed that for every increase of 1 one subscriber will discontinue the service.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Case-Study-Problems-MCQs

Question. If x be the annual subscription then the total revenue of the company after increment will be:
(a). R(x) = -x2 + 200x + 150000
(b). R(x) = x2 – 200x – 140000
(c). R(x) = 200×2 + x + 150000
(d). R(x) = -x2 + 100 x + 100000

Answer: A

Question. To find maximum profit we put
(a). R'(x) = 0
(b). R'(x) > 0
(c). R'(x) < 0
(d). R”(x) = 0

Answer: A

Question. How much fee the company should increase to have maximum profit?
(a). Rs. 150
(b). Rs. 100
(c). Rs. 200
(d). Rs. 250

Answer: B

Question. Find the maximum profit that the company can make if the profit function is given by P(x) = 41 + 24x – 18×2.
(a). 25
(b). 44
(c). 45
(d). 49

Answer: D

Question. Find both the maximum and minimum value respectively of 3×4 – 8×3 + 48x + 1 on the interval [1, 4].
(a). -63, 257
(b). 258, -63
(c). 257, -63
(d). -63, -257

Answer: C

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Case Study Problems Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Case Study Problems to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Case Study Problems to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Case Study Problems NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Case Study Problems, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Case Study Problems Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.