CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 8 Application of Integrals

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Application of Integrals

Chapter 8 Application of Integrals MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The area of the region bounded by the ellipse x2/16 + y2/9 = 1 is
(a) 12 π
(b) 3 π
(c) 24 π
(d) π

Answer : A

Question. The area bounded by the curve y2 = 16x and line y = mx is 2/3 , then m is equal to
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 1
(d) 2

Answer : B

Question. Area bounded by the circle x2 + y2 = 1 and the curve | x | + | y | = 1 is
(a) 2π
(b) π– 2
(c) π
(d) π+ 3

Answer : B

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve x = 2y + 3 and lines y = 1 and y = –1 is
(a) 4 sq. units
(b) 3/2 sq. units
(c) 6 sq. units
(d) 8 sq. units

Answer : C

Question. The area bounded by the parabola y2 = 36x, the line x = 1 and x-axis is ______ sq. units.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer : B

Question. Area between the curves y = x and y = x3 is
(a) √3/2
(b) 1/2
(c) 2 √2
(d) 1/4

Answer : B

Question. The area bounded by the line y = 2x – 2, y = – x and x-axis is given by
(a) 9/2 sq. units
(b) 43/6 sq. units
(c) 35/6 sq. units
(d) None of these

Answer : D

Question. Area of the region between the curves x2 + y2 = π2, y = sin x and y-axis in first quadrant is
(a) π3 – 8/4 sq. units
(b) π3 – 4/8 sq. units
(c) π2 – 8/4 sq. units
(d) π2 – 4/8 sq. units

Answer : A

Question. Area between the parabolas y2 = 4ax and x2 = 4ay is
(a) 2/3 a2 – 5
(b) 15/4 a2 + 5
(c) 16/3 a2 + 2
(d) 16/3 a2

Answer : D

Question. The area of the smaller region bounded by the ellipse x2/9 + y2/4 = 1 and the line x/3 + y/2 = 1 is
(a) 3 (π – 2)
(b) 3/2 π
(c) 3/2(π – 2)
(d) 2/3 (π – 2)

Answer
C

Question. Area between the parabola x2 = 4y and line x = 4y –2 is
(a) 8/9
(b) 9/7
(c) 7/9
(d) 9/8

Answer : D

Question. The area of the ellipse x2/9 + y2/4 = 1 in first quadrant is 6π sq. units.
The ellipse is rotated about its centre in anti-clockwise direction till its major axis coincides with y-axis. Now the area of the ellipse in first quadrant is π sq. units.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer : B

Question. Area bounded by the curve y = log x and the coordinate axes is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 2 √2

Answer : B

Question. The line y = mx bisects the area enclosed by lines x =0, y = 0 and x = 3/2 and the curve y = 1 + 4x – x2. Then the value of m is
(a) 13/6
(b) 13/2
(c) 13/5
(d) 13/7

Answer : A

Question. What is the area of the triangle bounded by the lines y = 0, x + y = 0 and x = 4 ?
(a) 4 units
(b) 8 units
(c) 12 units
(d) 16 units

Answer : B

Question. The area common to the ellipse x2/a2 + y2/b2 = 1 and x2/b2 + y2/a2 = 1 , 0 < b < a is
(a) (a + b)2 tan-1 b/a
(b) (a + b)2 tan-1 a/b
(c) 4ab tan-1 b/a
(d) 4ab tan-1 a/b

Answer : C

Question. The area of the triangle formed by the tangent and normal at the point (1, √3) on the circle x2 + y2 = 4 and the x-axis is
(a) 3 sq. units
(b) 2 √3 sq. units
(c) 3 √2 sq. units
(d) 4 sq. units

Answer : B

Question. Area bounded by the curve y = cos x between x = 0 and x = 3π/2 is
(a) 1 sq. unit
(b) 2 sq. units
(c) 3 sq. units
(d) 4 sq. units

Answer : C

Question. The area of the region enclosed by the parabola x2 = y, the line y = x + 2 and the x-axis, is
(a) 2/9
(b) 9/2
(c) 9
(d) 2

Answer : B

Question. The area (in sq. units) bounded by the curves y = √x , 2y – x + 3 = 0 and x-axis lying in the first quadrant is
(a) 9
(b) 36
(c) 18
(d) 27/4

Answer : A

Question. The area (sq. units) bounded by the parabola y2 = 4ax and the line x = a and x = 4a is :
(a) 35 a2/3
(b) 4a2/3
(c) 7a2/3
(d) 56 a2/3

Answer : D

Question. The area bounded by the curve y = 3/2 √x , the line x = 1 and x-axis is ______ sq. units.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer : B

Question. Area bounded by the parabola y = x2 – 2x + 3 and tangents drawn to it from the point P(1, 0) is equal to
(a) 4√2 sq. units
(b) 4√2/3 sq. units
(c) 8√2/3 sq. units
(d) 16/3 √2 sq. units

Answer : C

Question. The area of the region bounded by y = | x – 1 | and y = 1 is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 1/2
(d) 1/4

Answer : B

Question. For the area bounded by the curve y = ax, the line x = 2 and x-axis to be 2 sq. units, the value of a must be equal to
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer : B

Question. The area of the plane region bounded by the curves x + 2y2 = 0 and x + 3y2 = 1 is equal to
(a) 5/3
(b) 1/3
(c) 2/3
(d) 4/3

Answer : D

Question. The area of the region enclosed by the lines y = x, x = e and curve y = 1/x and the positive x-axis is
(a) 1 sq. unit
(b) 3/2 sq. units
(c) 5/2 sq. units
(d) 1/2 sq. units

Answer : B

Question. The area of the region bounded by the parabola y = x2 and y = |x| is
(a) 3
(b) 1/2
(c) 1/3
(d) 2

Answer : C

Question. The area bounded by y –1 = |x|, y = 0 and |x| = 1/2 will be :
(a) 3/4
(b) 3/2
(c) 5/4
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Area of the region bounded by y = |x – 1| and y = 1 is
(a) 2 sq. units
(b) 1 sq. unit
(c) 1/2 sq. units
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Area of the region bounded by the curve y = |x + 1| + 1, x = –3, x = 3 and y = 0 is
(a) 8 sq units
(b) 16 sq units
(c) 32 sq units
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The area bounded by the curves y = sin x, y = cos x and x = 0 is
(a) ( √2 -1) sq. units
(b) 1 sq. unit
(c) √2 sq. units
(d) (1+ √2 ) sq. units

Answer : A

Question. The area enclosed between the graph of y = x3 and the lines x = 0, y = 1, y = 8 is
(a) 45/4
(b) 14
(c) 7
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The area bounded by curves (x – 1)2 + y2 = 1 and x2 + y2 = 1 is
(a) (2π/3 – √3/2)
(b) 2π/3
(c) √3/2
(d) 2π/3 + √3/2

Answer : A

Question. Consider the following statements
Statement I : The area bounded by the curve y =sin x between x = 0 and x = 2p is 2 sq. units.
Statement II : The area bounded by the curve y = 2 cos x and the x-axis from x = 0 to x = 2p is 8 sq. units.
(a) Statement I is true
(b) Statement II is true
(c) Both statements are true
(d) Both statements are false

Answer : B

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curves y =| x – 2 |, x = 1, x = 3 and the x-axis is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 1

Answer : D

Question. The area bounded by f (x) = x2, 0 • x • 1, g(x)= – x + 2,1≤ x≤ 2 and x – axis is
(a) 3/2
(b) 4/3
(c) 8/3
(d) None of these

Answer : D

Question. The area bounded by the curves x + 2y2 = 0 and x + 3y2 = 1 is
(a) 1 sq. unit
(b) 1/3 sq. units
(c) 2/3 sq. units
(d) 4/3 sq. units

Answer : D

Question. The area of the region {(x, y) : y2 ≤ 4x, 4×2 + 4y2 ≤ 9} is
(a) √2/6 + 9π/8 – 9/4 sin-1(1/5)
(b) √2/6 – 9π/8
(c) 9π/8 – 9/4 sin-1(1/3)
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Area between the curve y = cos2 x, x-axis and ordinates x = 0 and x = p in the interval (0, p) is
(a) 2π/3
(b) 2π
(c) π
(d) π/2

Answer : D

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Application of Integrals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Application of Integrals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Application of Integrals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Application of Integrals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.