Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 1 Relations and Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 1 Relations and Functions
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Relations and Functions
Chapter 1 Relations and Functions MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
CASE STUDY:
An organization conducted bike race under 2 different categories-boys and girls. Totally there were 250 participants. Among all of them finally three from Category 1 and two from Category 2 were selected for the final race. Ravi forms two sets B and G with these participants for his college project.
Let B = {b1,b2,b3} G={g1,g2} where B represents the set of boys selected and G the set of girls who were selected for the final race.
Ravi decides to explore these sets for various types of relations and functions
Question. Ravi wishes to form all the relations possible from B to G. How many such relations are possible?
a) 26
b) 25
c) 0
d) 23
Answer: a
Question. Let R: B→B be defined by R = {(𝑥,𝑦): 𝑥 and y are students of same sex}, Then this relation R is_______
a) Equivalence
b) Reflexive only
c) Reflexive and symmetric but not transitive
d) Reflexive and transitive but not symmetric
Answer: a
Question. Ravi wants to know among those relations, how many functions can be formed from B to G?
a) 22
b) 212
c) 32
d) 23
Answer: d
Question. Let 𝑅: 𝐵→𝐺 be defined by R = { (b1,g1), (b2,g2),(b3,g1)}, then R is__________
a) Injective
b) Surjective
c) Neither Surjective nor Injective
d) Surjective and Injective
Answer: b
Question. Ravi wants to find the number of injective functions from B to G. How many numbers of injective functions are possible?
a) 0
b) 2!
c) 3!
d) 0!
Answer: a
CASE STUDY:
Raji visited the Exhibition along with her family. The Exhibition had a huge swing, which attracted many children. Raji found that the swing traced the path of a Parabola as given by 𝑦= 𝑥2.
Answer the following questions using the above information.
Question. Let 𝑓: 𝑅→𝑅 be defined by 𝑓(𝑥)=𝑥2 is_________
a) Neither Surjective nor Injective
b) Surjective
c) Injective
d) Bijective
Answer: a
Question. Let 𝑓:𝑁→𝑁 be defined by 𝑓(𝑥)=𝑥2 is ________
a) Surjective but not Injective
b) Surjective
c) Injective
d) Bijective
Answer: c
Question. Let f: {1,2,3,….}→{1,4,9,….} be defined by 𝑓(𝑥)=𝑥2 is _________
a) Bijective
b) Surjective but not Injective
c) Injective but Surjective
d) Neither Surjective nor Injective
Answer: a
Question. Let :𝑁 →𝑅 be defined by 𝑓(𝑥)=𝑥2 . Range of the function among the following is _________
a) {1, 4, 9, 16,…}
b) {1, 4, 8, 9, 10,…}
c) {1, 4, 9, 15, 16,…}
d) {1, 4, 8, 16,…}
Answer: a
Question. The function f: Z→Z defined by 𝑓(𝑥)=𝑥2 is__________
a) Neither Injective nor Surjective
b) Injective
c) Surjective
d) Bijective
Answer: a
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 1 Relations and Functions Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Relations and Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Relations and Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 Relations and Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Relations and Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Relations and Functions Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.