Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions
Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
Question. if 3 sin-1 2x/1+x2 -4cos-1 1-x2/1+x2 + 2 tan-1 2x/1-x2 = π/3, then value of x is
(a) √3
(b) 1/√3
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer : B
Question. The sum of the infinite series cot -1 2+cot-1 8+cot-1 18+ cot-1
(a) π
(b) π/2
(c) π/4
(d) None of the options
Answer : C
Question. The value of cos ( 2cos-1 x+ sin-1x) at x =1/5 is
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) -2√6/5
Answer : D
Question. If tan-1(a/x)+ tan-1(b/x)=π/2,then x is equal to
(a) √ab
(b) √2ab
(c) 2ab
(d) ab
Answer : A
Question. The value of the expression tan(1/2 cos -1 2/√5) is
(a) 2 √5
(b) √5-2
(c) √5+2
(d) 5+√2
Answer : B
Question. If in a Δ ABC, ∠A = tan -12 and ∠B = tan -13, then ∠C is equal to
(a) π/2
(b) π/3
(c) π/4
(d) None of the options
Answer : C
Question. If 2 tan-1 (cos x) = tan-1 (2cosec x), then the value of x is
(a) 3π/4
(b) π/4
(c) π/3
(d) None of the options
Answer : B
Question. If tan–1 x + tan–1 y = 4π/5, then cot–1 x + cot–1 y equals
(a) π/5
(b) 2π/5
(c) 3π/5
(d) p
Answer : A
Question. The principle value of the expression cos–1[cos(–680°)] is
(a) 2π/9
(b) − 2π/9
(c) 34π/9
(d) π/9
Answer : A
Question. If tan-1(x-1/x+2)+ tan-1 (x+1/x+2)=π/4, then x is equal to
(a) 1/√2
(b) -1/√2
(c) ±√5/2
(d) ±1/2
Answer : C
Question. If co-1 x+cos-1 y + cos-1 z= π, then
(a) x2 + y2 = z2
(b) x2 + y2 + z2 = 0
(c) x2 + y2 + z2 = 1-2xyz
(d) None of the options
Answer : C
Question. 4 tan -1 1/5- tan -1 1/239 is equal to
(a) π
(b) π/2
(c) π/3
(d) π/4
Answer : D
Question. If tan θ +tan (π/3+θ) +tan (-π/3+θ )=a tan 3θ,then a is equal to
(a) 1/3
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) None of the options
Answer : C
Question. The value of cot-1(xy+1/x-y) +cot-1(yz+1/y-z)+cot-1(zx+1/z-x) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) cot-1 x+cot-1y +cot-1 z
(d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question. The value of the expression sin(2 tan-1 1/3) + cos (tan-1 2√2)
a) 13/15
(b) 14/15
(c) 11/15
(d) None of the options
Answer : B
Case Based Questions
Question. The value of sin [cos-1(7/25)] is
(a) 25/24
(b) 25/7
(c) 24/25
(d) 7/24
Answer : C
Question. sin-1(−1/2)
(a) π/3
(b) –π/3
(c) π/6
(d) –π/6
Answer : D
Question. cosec-1(−2/√3)
(a) π/6
(b) π/3
(c) 5π/6
(d) –2π/3
Answer : C
Question. cosec-1(−2/√3)
(a) –π/3
(b) π/3
(c) π/2
(d) –π/2
Answer : A
Question. If 3 tan-1 x + cot-1 x = π, then x equals
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) -1
(d) 12
Answer : B
Question. The value of cos-1[cos(33π/5)] is
(a) 3π/5
(b) −3π/5
(c) π/10
(d) –π/10
Answer : A
Question. The domain of the function cos-1 (2x – 1) is
(a) [0, 1]
(b) [-1, 1]
(c) [-1, -1]
(d) [0, π]
Answer : A
Question. If cos(sin-12/5 + cos-1 x) = 0 then x is equal to
(a) 1/5
(b) 2/5
(c) 0
(d) 1
Answer : B
Question. Maximum value of f(x)
(a) [–1, 1]
(b) [0, ∞)
(c) (–∞, 0]
(d) not maxima
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is the principal value branch of cosec-1 x?
(a) (−π/2, π/2)
(b) (0, π) – {π/2}
(c) [−π/2, π/2]
(d) [−π/2, π/2] – [0]
Answer : D
Question. The value of sin (2 tan-1 (0.75)) is equal to
(a) 0.75
(b) 1.5
(c) 0.96
(d) sin (1.5)
Answer : C
Question. The value of cos-1 (cos3π/2) is equal to
(a) π/2
(b) 3π/2
(c) 5π/2
(d) –7π/2
Answer : A
Question. The value of expression 2 sec-1 (2) + sin-1 (1/2) is
(a) π/6
(b) 5π/6
(c) 7π/6
(d) 1
Answer : B
Question. If sin-1(2a/1+a2) + cos-1(1−a2/1+a2) = tan-1(2x/1−x2) where a, x ∈ |0, 1| then the value of x is
(a) 0
(b) a2
(c) a
(d) 2a/1−a2
Answer : D
Question. cot-1(1)
(a) π/3
(b) π/4
(c) π/2
(d) 0
Answer : B
Question. cos-1(√3/2)
(a) 5π/6
(b) π/6
(c) 4π/9
(d) 2π/3
Answer : A
Question. cosec-1(2)
(a) π/6
(b) 2π/3
(c) 5π/6
(d) 0
Answer : A
Question. sec-1(2)
(a) π/6
(b) π/3
(c) 2π/3
(d) 5π/6
Answer : B
Question. tan-1(√3)
(a) π/6
(b) π/3
(c) 2π/3
(d) 5π/6
Answer : B
Question. cot-1(-√3)
(a) 5π/6
(b) π/3
(c) π/2
(d) π/4
Answer : A
Question. tan-1 (√3) + sec-1 (-2) – cosec-1(2/√3)
(a) 5π/6
(b) 2π/3
(c) π/3
(d) 0
Answer : D
Question. cos-1 (−1/2) + 2sin-1 (−1/2)
(a) π/3
(b) 2π/3
(c) 3π/4
(d) 5π/8
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.