Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability
Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
Question: f (x) = 1/1+tan x
(a) is a continuous, real-valued function for all x ∈ (– ∞, ∞)
(b) is discontinuous only at x = 3π/4
(c) has only finitely many discontinuities on (– ∞, ∞)
(d) has infinitely many discontinuities on (– ∞, ∞)
Answer: d
Question: If f (x+Y/3) = 2+f(x) f(y)/3 for all real x and y and f′(2)=2,
(a) 2x+1
(b) 2x
(c) 2x+2
(d) Constant
Answer: c
Question: Let f Q :[1 ,10] → Q be a continuous function and f(1) = 10, then f(10) is equal to
(a) 1/10
(b) 10
(c) 1
(d) Cannot be obtained
Answer: b
Question: If (x + y)= f(x) f(y) for all x ,y ∈ R, f(5)=2 and (0) =3. Then, f ′(5) equals
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
Answer: a
Question: ABC is an isosceles triangle inscribed in a circle of radius r. If AB AC = and h is the altitude from
(a) 1/r
(b) 1/64r
(c) 1/128r
(d) 1/2r
Answer: c
Question: If f is strictly increasing function, then lim f(x2)-f(x)/f(x)-f(0) is equal to
x→0
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) −1
(d) 2
Answer: c
Question: lim |x| , [cos x] ,where [.] is the greatest integer
x →o
function, is
(a) 1
(b) does not exist
(c) 0
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: If , y = e3x+7 , then the value of dy/dx|x=0 is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) – 1
(d) 3e7
Answer: d
Question: If y = sec x°, then dy/dx is equal to :
(a) sec x tan x
(b) sec x° tan x°
(c) π/180 sec x° tan x°
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Let f(x) = sinx, g(x) = x2 and h(x) = logex.
If F(x) = (hogof) (x), then F'(x) is equal to
(a) a cosec3x
(b) 2 cot x2 – 4x2 cosec2x2
(c) 2x cot x2
(d) – 2 cosec2x
Answer: d
Question: The value of the derivative of |x – 1| + |x – 3| at x = 2 is :
(a) –2
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) not defined
Answer: b
Question: If f (x) = (x + 1)cot x be continuous at x = 0 then f (0) is equal to:
(a) 0
(b) – e
(c) e
(d) None
Answer: c
Question: The number of discontinuous functions y(x) on [– 2, 2] satisfying x2 + y2 = 4 is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) > 2
Answer: a
Question: A value of c for which the Mean Value Theorem holds for the function f(x) = logex on the interval [1, 3] is
(a) 2 log3e
(b) 1/2 log3e
(c) l log3e
(d) log3
Answer: a
Question: If y = logax + logxa + logxx + logaa, then dy/dx is equal to
(a) 1/x + x log a
(b) log a/x + x/log a
(c) 1/x log a + x log a
(d) 1/x log a – log a/x (log x)2
Answer: d
Question: If x = 1–t2/1+t2 and 2t/1+t2 , then dy/dx is equal to :
(a) – y/x
(b) y/x
(c) – x/y
(d) x/y
Answer: c
Question: If y = log tan √x then the value of dy/dx is :
(a) 1/2√x
(b) sec2√x/√x tan x
(c) 2sec2√x
(d) sec2√x/2√xtan√x
Answer: d
Question: In the interval [7, 9] the function f(x) = [x] is discontinuous at _______, where [x] denotes the greatest integer function
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: d
Question: If 2f (sin x) + f (cos x) = x , then d/dx f (x) is
(a) sin x + cos x
(b) 2
(c) 1/√1 – x2
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: The number of points at which the function f(x) = 1/x-[x], [.] denotes the greatest integer function is not continuous is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of these
Answer: d
Question: The function f(x) = cot x is discontinuous on the set
(a) {x = nπ,n ∈ Z}
(b) {x = 2nπ,n ∈ Z}
(c) {x = (2n+1)π/2 ;n ∈ Z}
(d) {x = nπ/2,n ∈ Z}
Answer: d
Question: If y = (tanx)sin x, then dy/dx is equal to
(a) sec x + cos x
(b) sec x + log tan x
(c) (tan x)sin x
(d) None of these
Answer: d
Question: If y = (cos x2)2, then dy/dx is equal to :
(a) – 4x sin 2 x2
(b) – x sin x2
(c) – 2x sin 2 x2
(d) – x cos 2 x2
Answer: c
Question: The point of discontinuity of f (x) = tan (πx/x+1) other than x = –1 are :
(a) x = 0
(b) x = π
(c) x = 2m+1/1– 2m
(d) x = 2m–1/2m+1
Answer: c
Question: If f(x) = (logcot xtan x)(logtanxcot x)–1 + tan–14x/4–x2 , then f'(2) is equal to
(a) 1/2
(b) –1/2
(c) 1
(d) – 1
Answer: a
Question: If y = x – x2 , then the derivative of y2 with respect to x2 is
(a) 1– 2x
(b) 2 – 4x
(c) 3x – 2x2
(d) 1– 3x + 2x2
Answer: a
Question: Let f (x) = 1 – tan x/4x – π , x ≠ π/4 , x ∈ (0,π/2). If f(x) is continuous in (0,π/2) , then f(π/4) =
(a) 1
(b) 1/2
(c) –1/2
(d) – 1
Answer: c
Question: Let 3f(x) – 2f(1/x) = x, then f ‘(2) is equal to
(a) 2/7
(b) 1/2
(c) 2
(d) 7/2
Answer: b
Question: If f (x) = x2 sin1/x, where x ≠ 0, then the value of the function f at x = 0, so that the function is continuous at x = 0, is
(a) 0
(b) – 1
(c) 1
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: If y = log (1–x2/1+x2), then dy/dx , is equal to
(a) 4x3/1– x4
(b) –4x/1– x4
(c) 1/4 – x4
(d) –4x3/1– x4
Answer: b
Question: If sin y + e–x cos y = e , then dy/dx at (1, π) is equal to
(a) sin y
(b) – x cos y
(c) e
(d) sin y – x cos y
Answer: c
ASSERTION – REASON TYPE QUESTIONS
(a) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is not a correct explanation for assertion
(c) Assertion is correct, reason is incorrect
(d) Assertion is incorrect, reason is correct.
Question:
Assertion : If y = log10x + logey, then
dy/dx = log10e/x (y/y–1)
Reason : d/dx( log10x) = log x/ log10
and d/dx (logex) = log x/loge
Answer: c
Question:
Assertion : f (x) = xn sin(1/x) is differentiable for all real values of x (n ≥ 2).
Reason : For n ≥ 2,limx→0 f(x) = 0
Answer: d
Question: Consider the function
f(x) = [sin x], x ∈ [0, π]
Assertion: f(x) is not continuous at x = π/2
Reason : lim f(x)x→π/2 does not exist
Answer: c
Question:
Assertion : The function f(x) = |x|/x is continuous at x = 0.
Reason : The left hand limit and right hand limit of the function f(x) = |x|/x = are not equal at x = 0.
Answer: d
Question: Assertion : If a function f is discontinuous at c, then c is called a point of discontinuity.
Reason : A function is continuous at x = c, if the function is defined at x = c and the value of the function at x = c equals the limit of the function at x = c.
Answer: b
Question:
Assertion : d/dx ecos x = ecos x (– sin x)
Reason : d/dx ex = ex
Answer: b
Question:
Assertion : For x < 0, d/dx(ln|x|) = –1/x
Reason : For x < 0, |x| = – x
Answer: d
ASSERTION – REASON TYPE QUESTIONS
(a) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is not a correct explanation for assertion
(c) Assertion is correct, reason is incorrect
(d) Assertion is incorrect, reason is correct.
Question: Assertion : The function defined by f(x) = cos(x2) is a continuous function.
Reason : The cosine function is continuous in its domain i.e., x ∈ R.
Answer: b
Question: Assertion : f (x) = | [x] x | in x ∈ [–1, 2], where [ . ] represents greatest integer function, is non-differentiable at x = 2.
Reason : Discontinuous function is always non differentiable.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : If x = at2 and y = 2at, then d2y/dx2|t=2 = –1/6a
Reason : d2y/dx2 = (dy/dt)2 × (dt/dx)2
Answer: c
Question: Assertion : f (x) = | x | sin x, is differentiable at x = 0.
Reason : If f (x) is not differentiable and g (x) is differentiable at x = a, then f (x) . g (x) can still be differentiable at x = a.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : Rolle’s theorem can not be verified for the function f (x) = |x| in the interval [–1, 1].
Reason : The function f (x) = |x| is differentiable in the interval (–1, 1) everywhere.
Answer: c
Question: Assertion : If u = f(tanx), v = g(secx) and f ‘(1) = 2,g (√2)= 4, then (du/dv)x = π / 4 = 1/√2
Reason : If u = f(x), v = g(x), then the derivative of f with respect to g is du/dv = du/dx / dv/dx
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : The function f (x) = |sin x| is not differentiable at points x = nπ.
Reason : The left hand derivative and right hand derivative of the function f (x) = |sin x| are not equal at points x = nπ.
Answer: d
Question: Assertion : Every differentiable function is continuous but converse is not true.
Reason : Function f(x) = |x| is continuous.
Answer: b
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Continuity and Differentiability Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.