Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 4 Determinants Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 4 Determinants
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Determinants
Chapter 4 Determinants MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
Question: For 3 × 3 matrices M and N, which of the following statement(s) is (are) not correct ?
(a) T N M N is symmetric or skew-symmetric, according as M is symmetric or skew-symmetric
(b) MN – NM is is symmetric for all symmetric matrices M and N
(c) M N is symmetric for all symmetric matrices M and N
(d) (adj M) (adj N) = adj (MN) for all invertible matrices M and N
Answer: c,d
Question: If ω is a cube root of unity and △ (Image 80) then △2 is equal to:
(a) −ω
(b) ω
(c) 1
(d) ω2
Answer: b
Question: If the system of linear equations x + 2ay + az = 0 x + 3by + bz = 0, x +3cy + cz = 0 has a non-zero solution, then a,b,c ?
(a) Are in AP.
(b) Are in G.P.
(c) Are in H.P.
(d) Satisfy
Answer: c
Question: If the value of a third order determinant is 11, then the value of the square of the determinant formed by the cofactors will be:
(a) 11
(b) 121
(c) 1331
(d) 14641
Answer: d
Question: Let M be a 2 × 2 symmetric matrix with integer entries. Then, M is invertible, if:
(a) the first column of M is the transpose of the second row of M
(b) the second row of M is the transpose of the first column of M
(c) M is a diagonal matrix with non-zero entries in the main diagonal
(d) the product of entries in the main diagonal of M is not the square of an integer.
Answer: c,d
Question: If the system of equations x+ ay= 0, az+y = 0 and ax+ z + = 0 has infinite solutions, then the value of a is
(a) 0
(b) – 1
(c) 1
(d) no real values
Answer: c
Question: The equations x+ y + z = 6, x + 2y +3z =10, x+2y +mz = n give infinite number of values of the triplet (x, y, z) if:
(a) m = 3, n ∈ R
(b) m = 3, n ≠ 10
(c) m = 3, n = 10
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: The three lines ax + by + c = 0, bx + cy + a = 0, cx + ay + b = 0 are concurrent only when:
(a) a + b + c = 0
(b) a2 + b2 + c2 = ab + bc + ca
(c) a3 + b3 + c3 = ab + bc + ca
(d) None of these
Answer: a,b
Question: If the system of equations x + 2y − 3z =1, (k + 3)z = 3, (2k +1)x + z = 0 is inconsistent, then the value of k is:
(a) –3
(b) 1/2
(c) 0
(d) 2
Answer: a
Question: Let M and N be two 3×3 non-singular skew-symmetric matrices such that MN = NM. If PT denotes the transpose of P, then M2 N2 (MT N)-1 (MN−1) is equal to:
(a) M2
(b) –N2
(c) –M2
(d) MN
Answer: C
Question: Let ω be a complex cube root of unity with ω ≠ 1 and P = [pij] be a n × n matrix with . Pe =ωi+j Then, p2 ≠ 0 when n is equal to:
(a) 57
(b) 55
(c) 58
(d) 56
Answer: B,C,D
Question: Let M and N be two 3×3 matrices such that MN = NM.
Further, if M ≠ N2 and M2 = N4 , then:
(a) determinant of (M2 + MN2) is 0
(b) there is a 3×3 non-zero matrix U such that (M2 + MN2) U is zero matrix
(c) determinant of (M2 + MN2)≥1
(d) for a 3×3 matrix U, if (M2 + MN2) U equals the zero matrix, then U is the zero matrix.
Answer: A,B
Question: If the system of equations x + λy + 2 = 0, λx + y – 2 = 0, λx + λy + 3 = 0 is consistent, then
(a) λ = ±1
(b) λ = ± 2
(c) λ = 1, – 2
(d) λ = –1, 2
Answer: A
Question: The system of simultaneous linear equations kx + 2y – z = 1, (k – 1) y – 2z = 2 and (k + 2) z = 3 have a unique solution if k equals:
(a) – 1
(b) – 2
(c) 0
(d) 1
Answer: A
Question: If any two rows (or columns) of a determinant are identical (all corresponding elements are same), then the value of determinant is
(a) 1
(b) –1
(c) 0
(d) 2
Answer: C
Question: If A and B are two square matrices such that B = – A–1 BA, then (A + B)2 =
(a) 0
(b) A2 + B2
(c) A2 + 2 AB + B2
(d) A + B
Answer: B
Question: If a square matrix satisfies the relation A2 + A – I = 0 then A–1:
(a) exists and equals I + A
(b) exists and equals I – A
(c) exists and equals A2
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question: If I3 is the identity matrix of order 3, then I3–1 is
(a) 0
(b) 3I3
(c) I3
(d) Does not exist
Answer: C
Question: The equations 2x + 3y + 4 = 0; 3x + 4y + 6 = 0 and 4x + 5y + 8 = 0 are
(a) consistent with unique solution
(b) inconsistent
(c) consistent with infinitely many solutions
(d) None of the above
Answer: A
Question: If B is a non-singular matrix and A is a square matrix, then det (B–1 AB) is equal to
(a) det (A–1)
(b) det (B–1)
(c) det (A)
(d) det (B)
Answer: C
STATEMENT TYPE QUESTIONS
Question: Consider the following statements
I. Matrix cannot be reduced to a number.
II. Determinant can be reduced to a number.
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Both I and II are true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
Answer: C
Question: Consider the following statements
I. | A | is also called modulus of square matrix A.
II. Every matrix has determinant.
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Both I and II are true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
Answer: D
Question: Consider the following statements
I. If any two rows (or columns) of a determinant are interchanged, then sign of determinant changes.
II. If any two rows (or columns) of a determinant are interchanged, then the value of the determinant
remains same.
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Both I and II are true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
Answer: A
Question: Consider the following statements
I. To every rectangular matrix A = [aij] of order n, we can associate a number (real or complex) called determinant of A.
II. Determinant is a function which associates each square matrix with a unique number (real or complex).
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Both I and II are true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
Answer: B
Assertion and Reason
Note: Read the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) carefully to mark the correct option out of the options given below:
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If the assertion and reason both are false.
e. If assertion is false but reason is true.
Question: Let A be a 2×2 matrix with non-zero entries and let A2 =I
where I is 2×2 identity matrix. Define Tr (A) = sum of diagonal elements of A and |A| = determinant of matrix A:
Assertion: Tr (A) =0
Reason: |A|=1.
Answer: b
Question: Let A be a 2×2matrix
Assertion: adj(adjA) = A
Reason: |adjA| = |A|
Answer: b
Question: Assertion: If A∈Mn(R), A ≠ O with det (A) = 0, then det
(Adj A) = 0
Reason: For (R), A∈Mn det (Adj A) = (det 1 )n An-1
Answer: a
Question: Consider the system of equations x − 2y + 3z = −1,
x − 3y + 4z =1 and −x + y − 2z = k
Answer: a
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 4 Determinants Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Determinants to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Determinants to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Determinants NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Determinants, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Determinants Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.