CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

When I set out for Lyonnesse Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for When I set out for Lyonnesse in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. The word ‘sojourn’ means the same as
(a) silence
(b) shake
(c) solar
(d) stay.

Answer:  D

Question. Who is the poet of the poem “When I set out for Lyonnesse”?
(a) T.S. Eliot
(b) Thomas Hardy
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Firdaus Kanga

Answer:  B

Question. What did the poet return from Lyonnesse with?
(a) Magic in his face
(b) Disappointment
(c) Memorable moments
(d) Magic in his eyes

Answer:  D

Question. What did the second stanza tell about the poet?
(a) Poets boredom
(b) Poets curiosity
(c) Poets foolishness
(d) Poets loneliness

Answer:  B

Question. “What would ——- at Lyonnesse”
(a) Become
(b) Returned
(c) Bechance
(d) All of these

Answer:  C

Question. Who could have not guessed what happened in Lyonnesse?
(a) The poet
(b) Prophet
(c) Wisest wizard
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer:  D

Question. What is the meaning of ‘Lonesomeness’?
(a) Lonely
(b) Isolated
(c) Loneliness
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. How far was Lyonnesse?
(a) A hundred miles away
(b) Two hundred miles away
(c) Four hundred miles away
(d) Very near

Answer:  A

Question. Who returned from Lyonnesse with magic in his eyes?
(a) All the people
(b) The prophet
(c) The poet
(d) No one

Answer:  C

Question. “When i —– out for Lyonnesse”
(a) Set
(b) Go
(c) Reached
(d) Went

Answer:  A

Question. The lines “When I set out for Lyonnesse A hundred miles away” are repeated in which stanza?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) None of the above

Answer:  A

Question. Why did the poet visit there?
(a) To attend a meeting
(b) To supervise the restoration of school
(c) To visit his birth place
(d) To supervise the restoration of church

Answer:  D

Question. How far was Lyonnesse when the poet set out for?
(a) two hundred miles
(b) Hundred miles
(c) Fifty miles
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. “My —– rare and fathomless.”
(a) Radiance
(b) Smile
(c) Excitement
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. Why did people remain silent then and there?
(a) Because they were surprised
(b) Because they were shocked
(c) Because they were surprised and shocked
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. What did he return with?
(a) Magic in his eyes
(b) Radiance
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above

Answer:  C

Question. “The rime was on the spray” What do you mean by the word “rime”?
(a) Rhyme
(b) Frost
(c) Leaves
(d) Trees

Answer:  B

Question. Why did he go to Lyonnesse?
(a) To supervise Church restoration
(b)To supervise hotel restoration
(c) To celebrate New Year
(d) On a vacation

Answer:  A

Question. The lines “What would bechance at Lyonnesse While I should sojourn there” are being repeated in which stanza?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) None of the above

Answer:  B

Question. What enlightened his loneliness?
(a) Starlight
(b) Magic in his eyes
(c) Radiance
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  A 

What would bechance at Lyonnesse
While I should sojourn there,
No prophet durst declare;
Nor did the wisest wizard guess
What would bechance at Lyonnesse
While I should sojourn there

Question. Which word in the stanza means ‘stay or stop’.
(a) durst
(b) wizard
(c) sojourn
(d) bechance

Answer:  C

Question. What happened at Lyonnesse?
(a) Something different
(b) Something strange
(c) Something attractive
(d) Something increasing

Answer:  B

Question. For whom ‘I’ is used?
(a) Thomas Hardy — the poet
(b) T.S. Eliot — the poet
(c) John Keats — the poet
(d) William Blake — the poet

Answer:  A 

Question. Name the poem.
(a) Geography Lesson
(b) The School Boy
(c) The Last Bargain
(d) When I set out for Lyonnesse

Answer:  D

When I set out for Lyonnesse
A hundred miles away,
The rime was on the spray ;
And starlight lit my lonesomeness

Question. Lyonnesse is
(a) a beautiful river
(b) a beautiful hill
(c) a country in the legends
(d) an imaginary name.

Answer:  C

Question. The poet of the poem is
(a) Thomas Hardy
(b) R.N. Tagore
(c) Edward Lear
(d) William Blake.

Answer:  A

Question. The leaves were covered by
(a) ice
(b) frost
(c) dust
(d) dirt.

Answer:  B

Question. The poet felt
(a) happy
(b) angry
(c) depressed
(d) excited.

Answer:  C

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...