Practice CBSE Class 8 English Prepositions of Place MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Prepositions of Place English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 English Prepositions of Place
Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Prepositions of Place
Prepositions of Place MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers
Question. We go for long drives ......................... weekends.
(a) on
(b) at
(c) Either could be used here
Answer : A, B
Question. He is cooking in the kitchen.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. They are playing ………………………. the garden.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. I have a friend who lives …………………….. the mountains.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. Please put the books back ......................... the self.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : C
Question. I don't work ............................ Sundays.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. Let's meet .......................... lunchtime.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
Answer : C
Question. She was born ........................... a village.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. Who is standing ……………………….. the door?
(a) on
(b) at
(c) in
Answer : B
Question. There is a spider …………………….. the ceiling.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
Answer : A
Question. There is a great deal of inequality .......................... the world.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : A
Question. The baby woke up several times ............................. the night.
(a) at
(b) in
(c) on
Answer : B
Question. We are getting the home repaired ............................ Easter.
(a) on
(b) at
(c) in
Answer : B
Question. They live ....................... the mountains.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : A
Question. There is a fly ………………….. your nose.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. I sat …………………..the floor.
(a) over
(b) on
(c) in
Answer : B
Question. I go to work ........................... the train.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. It is very cold .......................... the winter.
(a) on
(b) at
(c) in
Answer : C
Question. She lets her dogs and cats sleep ......................... the sofa.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : C
Question. We do get some rain .......................... summer.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. When I went ………………….. Italy, I spent a few days in Venice.
(a) in
(b) to
(c) on
Answer : B
Question. There were some children swimming ……………………. the river.
(a) at
(b) in
(c) on
Answer : B
Question. I don't do much work ............................ the afternoon.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. Put the meat .......................... the fridge.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. We went for a walk ........................... the park.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) in
Answer : C
Question. I got up early .......................... the morning.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. We will get …………………….. the bus at the next stop.
(a) off
(b) down
(c) from
Answer : A
Question. She put the basket ……………………… the table.
(a) on
(b) at
(c) in
Answer : A
Question. As a doctor, he often works .......................... night.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : C
Question. We went for a swim ......................... the sea.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. We spent the holiday ……………………… an island.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) over
Answer : B
Question. There are several photos ...................... the wall.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. Everyone in my family gets together ........................... lunchtime.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : B
Question. It rained a lot ............................. the last few days.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. They live ........................ an island.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
Answer : B
Question. There are some stains …………………….. my shirt.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
Answer : A
Prepositions In, On, To, With
Question. He provides the poor with food.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) on
Answer : B
Question. If I don’t sleep well, I can’t concentrate …………………….. my work.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) to
Answer : B
Question. It is a large office. It is divided ……………………. several cubicles.
(a) to
(b) into
(c) with
Answer : B
Question. I prefer the country to the city.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) to
Answer : C
Question. I wanted to accompany her but she insisted ………………….. going alone.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) on
Answer : C
Question. They didn’t invite many people …………………… their wedding.
(a) to
(b) into
(c) in
Answer : A
Question. I don’t believe …………………. spending money on useless things.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) with
Answer : B
Question. He refused to come with me.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) on
Answer : A
Question. He spends a lot of money …………………… music and movies.
(a) to
(b) in
(c) on
Answer : C
Question. They refused to let us …………………….
(a) on
(b) in
(c) into
Answer : B
Question. What happened to the camera you bought from me?
(a) in
(b) on
(c) to
Answer : C
Question. They never invite us to their parties.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) to
Answer : C
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
MCQs for Prepositions of Place English Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Prepositions of Place to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Prepositions of Place to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Prepositions of Place NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Prepositions of Place, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Prepositions of Place English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Prepositions of Place MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Prepositions of Place MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Prepositions of Place MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Prepositions of Place MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.