CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 2 Geography Lesson English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Chapter 2 Geography Lesson

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Geography Lesson

Chapter 2 Geography Lesson MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. What happens when the Jet reached ten thousand feet?
(a) The cities where the rivers ran
(b) Valleys were populated too
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. The logic of geography is –
(a) Land and wind attracted man
(b) Land and water attracted man
(c) Rivers attracted
(d) All of them

Answer:  B

Question. What was clear when the jet rose six miles high?
(a) The earth was round
(b) The valleys were populated
(c) The earth had more sea than land
(d) Both (a) & (b)

Answer:  D

Question. Who hate other on the earth?
(a) Animals
(b) Men
(c) Birds
(d) All of them

Answer:  B

Question. “There seemed an inevitability about what on ground had looked haphazard”. What do you mean by the word “haphazard”?
(a) That cannot be avoided
(b) That can be avoided
(c) Without plan or order
(d) With plan or order

Answer:  C

Question. ‘Seeing it scaled —– inches to the mile,’
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Eight
(d) Six

Answer:  D

Question. “There seemed an inevitability about what on ground had looked haphazard”. What do you mean by the word “inevitability”?
(a) That cannot be avoided
(b) That can be avoided
(c) Without plan or order
(d) With plan or order

Answer:  A

Question. What became clear when the jet reached ten thousand feet?
(a) Why cities ran along the river
(b) Why valleys are populated
(c) Logic of geography
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  D

Question. What was the logic of geography?
(a) Land and water attracted man
(b) Open sky attracted man
(c) Sand and land attracted man
(d) None of the above.

Answer:  A

Question. What is the meaning of ‘ delineated in this poem?
(a) Decided
(b) Treated
(c) Planned
(d) Shown

Answer:  D

Question. What was not clear from the sky?
(a) Why men on earth found causes to hate each other
(b) Why men on earth built walls to divide cities
(c) Why men on earth kill each other
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  D

Question. Who is the poet of the poem “Geography Lesson”?
(a) Zulfikar Ghose
(b) Zulfikar Khosla
(c) Aesop
(d) Roald Dahl

Answer:  A

Question. What sprang into the sky?
(a) Rocket
(b) Helicopter
(c) Jet
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. How far the Jet reaches from the ground?
(a) Ten thousand feet
(b) One hundred feet
(c) Five hundred feet
(d) Six hundred feet

Answer:  A

Question. When did it become clear as to why the city had developed the way it is?
(a) At a height of ten thousand miles
(b) At a height of six miles
(c) At a height of six inches to the mile
(d) At a height of six thousand miles

Answer:  C

Question. What can we view from the sky?
(a) River
(b) City
(c) Bridge
(d) House

Answer:  B

Question. How were the valleys?
(a) Beautiful
(b) Clean
(c) Populated
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. Name the poet of the poem ‘Geography Lesson’
(a) John Keats
(b) Zulfikar Ghose
(c) Robert Burns
(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer:  B

Question. What is the meaning of ‘ delineated in this poem?
(a) Decided
(b) Treated
(c) Planned
(d) Shown

Answer:  D

Question. Name the lesson.
(a) Macavity: The Mystery Cat
(b) Geography Lesson
(c) The Duck and the Kangaroo
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. The meaning of ‘inevitable’ —-
(a) Cannot be harmed
(b) Cannot be reached
(c) Cannot be avoided
(d) Can be harmed

Answer:  B

Question. From that height the poet saw that
(a) the earth is full of people
(b) the earth has hills and deserts
(c) the earth has much water
(d) the earth has much land.

Answer:  C

Question. The cities are developed
(a) in the open space
(b) on the hill-side
(c) by the river-side
(d) in the deserts.

Answer:  C

Question. Where have the cities been developed?
(a) On shallow land
(b) Near river banks
(c) On platform above land
(d) Under water

Answer:  B

Question. ‘It was clear the —– was round’
(a) Sun
(b) Moon
(c) Earth
(d) Land

Answer:  C

Question. What was the “logic of geography”?
(a) Land and water attracted man
(b) Why valleys were populated
(c) Why cities ran along the river
(d) How cities are developed

Answer:  A

Question. Name the poem.
(a) Geography Lesson
(b) The Last Bargain
(c) Macavity: The Mystery Cat
(d) The Ant and the Cricket

Answer:  A

Question. What looked interpretable?
(a) The city looked haphazard
(b) The city looked unplanned
(c) The city looked without style
(d) All the above

Answer:  D

Question. Give the opposite of ‘developed’.
(a) undeveloped
(b) development
(c) underdeveloped
(d) developing

Answer:  A

MCQs for Chapter 2 Geography Lesson English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Geography Lesson to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Geography Lesson to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Geography Lesson NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Geography Lesson, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Geography Lesson English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.