CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The Best Christmas Present in the World Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The Best Christmas Present in the World in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

 

Question. Where was football match played between both the armies ?      
(a) On the war field
(b) In a trench
(c) In a football ground
(d) In a garden

Answer : A

Question. What was the German doing?           
(a) Mending his rifle
(b) Doing nothing
(c) Waving a bottle
(d) Waving a bottle above his head

Answer : D

Question. What was Mrs. Macpherson’s the best Christmas present in the world?           
(a) Christmas cake
(b) Marzipan
(c) Jim
(d) Necklace

Answer : C

Question. Why did the author not buy the roll-top desk from the junk shop?      
(a) He did not like it
(b) It was very expensive
(c) It was not beautiful
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Who wrote the letter?           
(a) Connie
(b) Jim
(c) Tommy
(d) Fritz

Answer : B

Question. First someone saw a —— waving from the trenches opposite.          
(a) White flag
(b) Hands
(c) Coloured flag
(d) Black flag

Answer : A

Question. The old lady prepared something for Jim. What was it?          
(a) A dish
(b) A pizza
(c) A pullover
(d) Christmas cake

Answer : D

Question. Whom did the author introduced himself in the nursing home?           
(a) Husband of Mrs. Macpherson
(b) Brother of Mr. Macpherson
(c) Relative of Mrs. Macpherson
(d) Friend of Mrs. Macpherson.

Answer : D

Question. The narrator bought the desk from a junk shop because            
(a) such a desk was not available anywhere else
(b) the author wanted an ancient roll-top desk
(c) its roll-top was in several pieces
(d) the narrator could not afford a new roll-top desk

Answer : D

Question. ‘That was the moment her eyes lit up’. What was the moment?          
(a) When the author called her
(b) When she saw the author
(c) When the author handed Jim’s last letter
(d) None of these to his wife

Answer : C

Question. The Christmas celebrations were initiated by     
(a) the British
(b) the Germans
(c) both of the above
(d) chance

Answer : B

Question. Who was fritz?              
(a) Name of the author
(b) The British soldier
(c) German soldier
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. “I began work on it on Christmas Eve”. In the above sentence ‘it’ stands for             
(a) a junk shop
(b) the garage
(c) the roll-top desk
(d) the drawers

Answer : C

Question. Who was Jim Macpherson?    
(a) Connie
(b) Fritz
(c) Tommy
(d) Author

Answer : A

Question.What was the German doing?             
(a) Mending his rifle
(b) Doing nothing
(c) Waving a bottle
(d) Waving a bottle above his head

Answer : D

Question. Who did she think had come?     
(a) Jim
(b) Hans Wolf
(c) Her father
(d) Her brother

Answer : A

Question. The speaker of these lines is         
(a) the narrator
(b) the author
(c) Jim
(d) Connie. 

Answer : A

Question. When was the war between the British and the Germans took place?           
(a) 1920
(b) 1915
(c) 1914
(d) 1907

Answer : C

Question.Which day was being celebrated?           
(a) Christmas
(b) Diwali
(c) Holi
(d) Good Friday

Answer : A

Question. Why football can be played instead of war according to Hans wolf?            
(a) No one dies
(b) No children are orphaned
(c) No wives becomes windows
(d) All of them 

Answer : D

Question. ‘Same to you’ here means           
(a) Happy Christmas
(b) good feelings
(c) we are same
(d) we are fine.

Answer : A

Question. Where did the author bring the desk?           
(a) In his balcony
(b) Workroom at the back of the garage
(c) In front of his house
(d) Inside his house

Answer : B

Question. Who first approached Jim?              
(a) Connie
(b) The author
(c) Hans wolf
(d) None of them

Answer : C

Question. he author found a roll-top desk in a junk shop in ——-.       
(a) London
(b) Dusseldorf
(c) Bridport
(d) Dorchester road

Answer : C

Question. Who was a school teacher?           
(a) Hans wolf
(b) Connie
(c) Jim
(d) None of them

Answer : C

Question. The lady was not listening because           
(a) she was sick
(b) she was deaf
(c) she was too happy
(d) she had recognised the speaker

Answer : C

Question. What was written on the box?     
(a) Jim’s last letter
(b) Jim’s last letter to his friend
(c) Jim’s last letter written on Jan. 25, 1915.
(d) Jim’s last letter received on Jan. 25, 1915

Answer : D

Question. In which year Yuri A Gagarin became the first human to orbit the earth?
(a) 13th April, 1961
(b) 12th April, 1960
(c) 14th April, 1960
(d) 12th April, 1961

Answer : D

Question. What was the speaker’s reaction when he realises that it wasn’t a trick ?            
(a) He was ashamed
(b) He gets very angry
(c) He was embarrassed
(d) He began to cry

Answer : A

Question.Who did she think had come ?        
(a) Jim
(b) Hans Wolf
(c) Her father
(d) Her brother

Answer : A

 

 

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...