Practice CBSE Class 8 English Synonyms MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Synonyms English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 English Synonyms
Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Synonyms
Synonyms MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers
Question. Recapitulation ?
a) summary
b) prominence
c) readiness
d) movement
Answer : A
Question. Holistic ?
a) Dissimilar
b) Sketchy
c) Superficial
d) Comprehensive
Answer : D
Question. Entangle ?
a) exclude
b) release
c) clarify
d) implicate
Answer : D
Question. Fasten ?
a) halt
b) hurry
c) allow
d) affix
Answer : D
Question. Advantageous ?
a) Favourable
b) Unlucky
c) Adverse
d) Crucial
Answer : A
Question. Relief ?
a) Anger
b) Stress
c) Aid
d) Emotion
Answer : C
Question. Anomalous ?
a) indirect
b) common
c) unhealthy
d) peculiar
Answer : D
Question. Juvenile ?
a) Childish
b) Insane
c) Mature
d) Wise
Answer : A
Question. Cogent ?
a) pathetic
b) convincing
c) ineffective
d) weak
Answer : B
Question. Tangled ?
a) Regulate
b) Knotted
c) Organized
d) Orderly
Answer : B
Question. Deficiency ?
a) Inadequacy
b) Sufficiency
c) Efficiency
d) Abundance
Answer : A
Question. Radiance ?
a) depth
b) sparkle
c) dryness
d) redness
Answer : B
Question. Motive ?
a) reason
b) utility
c) chance
d) benefit
Answer : A
Question. Attribute ?
a) respect
b) speech
c) praise
d) quality
Answer : D
Question. Tranquil ?
a) Wild
b) Agitated
c) Calm
d) Nervous
Answer : C
Question. Agile ?
a) Dull
b) Stiff
c) Rigid
d) Quick
Answer : D
Question. Exempt ?
a) hinder
b) exclude
c) reduce
d) prevent
Answer : B
Question. Barren ?
a) Fertile
b) Bountiful
c) Fruitful
d) Desolate
Answer : D
Question. Tolerance ?
a) Endurance
b) Aggression
c) Oppression
d) Impatience
Answer : A
Question. Sacred ?
a) Valued
b) Precious
c) Scarce
d) Holy
Answer : D
Question. Lament ?
a) distress
b) afflict
c) mourn
d) torment
Answer : C
Question. Violent ?
a) Kind
b) Aggressive
c) Calm
d) Mild
Answer : B
Question. Subsequent ?
a) Preceding
b) Consecutive
c) Antecedent
d) Prior
Answer : B
Question. Enigmatic ?
a) Inquisitive
b) Resolute
c) Purgative
d) Mysterious
Answer : D
Question. Disheartened ?
a) disgusted
b) disliked
c) depressed
d) disgraced
Answer : C
Question. Requisite ?
a) obligatory
b) critical
c) dominant
d) dynamic
Answer : A
Question. Sanction ?
a) Denial
b) Grace
c) Mercy
d) Approval
Answer : D
Question. Remedy ?
a) bearing
b) healing
c) cure
d) restore
Answer : C
Question. Fillip ?
a) knock
b) blow
c) flip
d) boost
Answer : D
Question. Expose ?
a) Hide
b) Bury
c) Reveal
d) Protect
Answer : C
Question. Eradicate ?
a) Magnify
b) Condense
c) Approve
d) Uproot
Answer : D
Question. Affluence ?
a) Poverty
b) Wealth
c) Hardship
d) Bankruptcy
Answer : B
Question. Strange ?
a) Despair
b) Abnormal
c) Natural
d) Conventional
Answer : B
Question. Obvious ?
a) Vague
b) Various
c) Flexible
d) Evident
Answer : D
Question. Surge ?
a) Hygienic
b) Clean
c) Smooth
d) Rush
Answer : D
Question. Timid ?
a) Shy
b) Willful
c) Kind
d) Strong
Answer : A
Question. Rind ?
a) Leaf
b) Peel
c) Shade
d) Petal
Answer : B
Question. Camouflage ?
a) exhibit
b) disguise
c) divulge
d) expose
Answer : B
Question. Discover ?
a) neglect
b) find
c) hide
d) ignore
Answer : B
Question. Apparent ?
a) Dubious
b) Obvious
c) Doubtful
d) Obscure
Answer : B
Question. Radical ?
a) trivial
b) absolute
c) minor
d) moderate
Answer : B
Question. Perplex ?
a) surprise
b) bewilder
c) complex
d) deceive
Answer : B
Question. Quarrelsome ?
a) Querulous
b) Ambiguous
c) Opaque
d) Pragmatic
Answer : A
Question. Remember ?
a) Reign
b) Recall
c) Retail
d) Revie
Answer : B
Question. Initiate ?
a) sign
b) slow
c) show
d) start
Answer : D
Question. Chaste ?
a) divine
b) pure
c) defiled
d) liberated
Answer : B
Question. Insidious ?
a) Crafty
b) Benevolent
c) Sincere
d) Callous
Answer : A
Question. Acclaim ?
a) Censure
b) Praise
c) Blame
d) Critics
Answer : B
Question. Persuade ?
a) Halt
b) Coax
c) Deplete
d) Impose
Answer : B
Question. Assertion ?
a) Continuation
b) Discussion
c) Declaration
d) Rejection
Answer : C
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
MCQs for Synonyms English Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Synonyms to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Synonyms to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Synonyms NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Synonyms, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Synonyms English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Synonyms MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Synonyms MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Synonyms MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Synonyms MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.