CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

A Short Monsoon Diary Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for A Short Monsoon Diary in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

A Short Monsoon Diary MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. Name the arrival of some seasonal visitors heralded by the rain.
(a) Leopard
(b) Wild bears
(c) Thousand leeches
(d) Both (a) & (c)

Answer : D

Question. Who are the obnoxious visitors that arrive at the hill station?
(a) Leopards and leeches
(b) Drongos and minivets
(c) Drongos and leopards
(d) Leopards and minivates

Answer : A

Question. Monsoon rain is
(a) cold and unpleasant
(b) very small
(c) warm and humid
(d) hot

Answer : C

Question. Who was chopping up sticks?
(a) Woman
(b) Girl
(c) Man
(d) Farmer

Answer : A

Question. How did he describe the early monsoon rain?
(a) Cold and humid
(b) Cold and breezy
(c) Warm and humid
(d) Warm and breezy

Answer : C

Question. “Even as I write, I see a _________ forming.”
(a) Rainbow
(b) Cloud
(c) Storm<
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Perhaps that’s what makes the mist so —–‘
(a) Melancholy
(b) Beautiful
(c) Exciting
(d) Dreadful

Answer : A

Question. For how many days they have not seen the sun?
(a) For to five
(b) Eight to nine
(c) Ten to fifteen
(d) Seven to eight

Answer : B

Question. During rains, for whom there is no dearth of food?
(a) Herbivorous insects
(b) Carnivorous birds
(c) Insectivorous
(d) All of these

Answer : C

Question. What do you mean by the word “ravine”?
(a) Rain
(a) Devine
(b) Plateau
(d) valley

Answer : D

Question. ‘The seeds of the cobra lily are turning —‘ signifying that the rains are coming to an end.’
(a) Yellow
(b) Black
(c) Red
(d) Blue

Answer : C

Question. Who came along with the minivets?
(a) A pair of drongos
(b) Some birds Some
(c) Insects
(d) butterflies

Answer : A

Question. Fearing whom does the leopards run away?
(a) Bijju
(b) Bijju’s sister
(c) Bijju’s grandmother
(d) Bijju’s mother

Answer : C

Question. “——- are lucky — They bring money!”
(a) Rats
(b) Cockroach
(c) Lizard
(d) Chuchundars

Answer : D

Question. All night the —- has been drumming on the corrugated tin roof’
(a) Storm
(b) Rain
(c) Thunder
(d) Lightning

Answer : B

Question. Which birds cannot conceal themselves?
(a) Drongo
(b) Scarlet minivet
(c) Cuckoo
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which late monsoon flowers began to appear by August 12?
(a) Dahlias
(b) Ground orchids
(c) Wild balsam
(d) All of the Above

Answer : D

Question. Where do we go straight from monsoon season?
(a) Summer rain
(b) Spring
(c) Winter rain
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Insectivorous birds are happy in the monsoon season
(a) as they get plenty of food
(b) because they breed in this season
(c) because they love water
(d) as the weather is to their liking

Answer : A

Question. ‘And the first —- rears its head from the ferns as I walk up to the bank and post office.
(a) Coneflower
(b) Cobra lily
(c) White Water lily
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Name the most famous diary published as a book.
(a) Robert Scott’s Captain’s Log
(b) Samuel Pepy’s Secret Diary
(c) The Bunker Diary
(d) The Diary of Anne Frank

Answer : D

Question. ‘The blackest cloud I’ve even squatted over —–‘
(a) Mussorie
(b) Gulmarg
(c) Darjeeling
(d) Gangtok

Answer : A

Question. “. Ground orchids, mauve lady’s slipper and the white butterfly orchids put on a fashion display on the grassy slopes of __________”
(a) Valley
(b) Mussoorie
(c) Landour
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Who did the seasonal visitor lift from near the servant’s quarters?
(a) Dog
(b) Cat
(c) Leopard
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question. Name the lesson.
(a) A Visit to Cambridge
(b) The Tsunami
(c) A Short Monsoon Diary
(d) The Great Stone Face-II

Answer : C

Question. Name the arrival of some seasonal visitors heralded by the rain.
(a) Leopard
(b) Wild bears
(c) Thousand leeches
(d) Both (a) & (c)

Answer : D

Question. What happened on the first day of monsoon?
(a) There was a lot of rain
(b) There was snow everywhere
(c) Mist had covered the hills
(d) A cold wind was blowing

Answer : C

Question. Which female birds are yellow mentioned in this story?
(a) Drongo
(b) Cuckoo
(c) Scarlet minivet
(d) Dove

Answer : C

Question. When was the first day of monsoon mist mentioned in this story?
(a) May 20
(b) July 12
(c) Aug 5
(d) June 24

Answer : D

Question. This Diary is written by
(a) Michael Morpurgo
(b) S.D. Sawant
(c) Satyajit Ray
(d) Ruskin Bond

Answer : D

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

×
Studies Today