CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Glimpses of the Past Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Glimpses of the Past in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Glimpses of the Past MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. The business community welcomed the British because
(a) they liked Europeans
(b) they disliked their own countrymen
(c) the British rule had brought a degree of peace
(d) they were afraid of the British

Answer : C

Question. With its superior weapons, the _____________ was extending its power in 18th century India.
(a) British East India Company
(b) British West India Company
(c) British North India Company
(d) British India Company

Answer : A

Question. All the misery in the world is due to whom?
(a) Men
(b) Woman
(c) Child
(d) Priest

Answer : B

Question. Who started the newspapers that were stopped by the Britishers in 1823?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Tipu
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) None of the Above

Answer : A

Question. Between 1822 and 1836 ___ people died of starvation in India.
(a) ten thousand
(b) fifteen lakh
(c) fifty thousand
(d) forty lakh

Answer : B

Question. What was the source of discontent that was brewing in the East India Company’s army?
(a) Mansions for the English
(b) Slow promotions
(c) Pittance
(d) All of the Above

Answer : D

Question. What was Regulation III that was passed by the Britisher?
(a) New land rules
(b) Imprisoning any Indian without a trial in court
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. How did the Indians react to these conquests? 
(a) They thought peace would prevail now
(b) God had sent the Britishers
(c) That they have become slaves to the Englishmen
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Which language did the Britishers want to change the Education to?
(a) Sanskrit
(b) English
(c) Perisan
(d) Hindi

Answer : B

Question. What did the British impose on the Indian farmers?
(a) Heavy taxes
(b) Service taxes
(c) Regulation II
(d) Regulation III

Answer : A

Question. Where did the sepoys march to? 
(a) Delhi
(b) Meerut
(c) Bengal
(d) Bihar

Answer : A

Question. Who tried to end superstitions in India?
(a) Tipu Sultan
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question. What was Raja Ram Mohan Roy fascinated by?
(a) Science
(b) Hindi
(c) History
(d) People

Answer : A

Question. Which Englishman reported the plight of India to England?
(a) Babington Macaulay
(b) General Bentinck
(c) William Jones
(d) Simon John

Answer : B

Question. Now we have become slaves of foreigners!’ – who are ‘we’ here?
(a) Bangladeshis
(b) Indian
(c) Pakistanis
(d) All of them

Answer : B

Question. Which other methods did the Britishers invent to increase their profits?
(a) No import duty on goods imported from England
(b) No export duty on goods exported to England
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Who was the great ruler of Mysore?
(a) Dayamand Saraswati
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Tipu
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer : C

Question. Who was told that the grease on the bullet they have to bite is made from the fat of cows and pigs?
(a) Brahmin soldiers
(b) Sepoys in Bengal
(c) Tipu
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question. Who did Azmulla Khan want their leader to be in this war of Independence?
(a) Tipu
(a) Tatya Tope
(a) Kunwar Singh
D. Peshwa Nana Saheb

Answer : D

Question. What was the situation of Indian cotton weavers?
(a) Miserable
(b) Good
(c) Flamboyant
(d) Not known

Answer : A

Question. Who killed the adjutant of his regiment?
(a) Bentinck
(b) Mangal Pandey
(c) Macaulay
(d) Kunwar Singh

Answer : B

Question. Education in India was in which language?
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Persian
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Who killed the adjutant of his regiment?
(a) Bentinck
(b) Mangal Pandey
(c) Macaulay
(d) Kunwar Singh

Answer : B

Question. What were the social practices that were being preached by the religious leader?
(a) Child Marriage
(b) Untouchability
(c) Inferiority towards women
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Who all are present in Picture-1?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. In which year the newspapers had been stopped by the British?
(a) 1823
(b) 1832
(c) 1932
(d) 1923

Answer : A

Question. In the year 1765, in India
(a) The British Govt, ruled most of the country
(b) East India Company ruled most parts of India
(c) Indian princes ruled most of the country
(d) The Mughals ruled the whole country

Answer: C

Question. Where did the leader Maulvi Ahmedulla belong to?
(a) Bengal
(b) Faizabad
(c) Allahabad
(d) Bihar

Answer : B

Question. First war of Independence in ——–
(a) 1857
(b) 1957
(c) 1757
(d) 1947

Answer : A

Question. The worst sufferers under the British rule were
(a) who served in East India Company
(b) the business community
(c) the religious leaders
(d) the poor farmers and artisans

Answer : D

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...