CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Misspelt English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Misspelt

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Misspelt

Misspelt MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) presure
b) electric
c) central
d) irrigation

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) favouret
b) favourite
c) favourate
d) favoirite

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Diliver
b) Denial
c) Decision
d) Deter

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) indicate
b) innovate
c) invite
d) innundate

Answer : D

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) bridle
b) brisk
c) bristel
d) brittle

Answer : C

Question. Identify the word that is incorrectly spelt ?
a) questionnaire
b) hierarchy
c) liaison
d) millenium

Answer : D

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Solvent
b) Residual
c) Envioronment
d) Pollutant

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) dissappoint
b) disappear
c) disallow
d) discomfort

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) negligible
b) nuisance
c) noticable
d) neighbouring

Answer : C

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Embodiment
b) Discriminiation
c) Corruption
d) Identification

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) celebrity
b) celebrate
c) celeberation
d) celebrant

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Jelousy
b) Corupt
c) Intrest
d) Miniature

Answer : D

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Suppression
b) Implicatted
c) Coercion
d) Pressurised

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Scrutinize
b) Sympathize
c) Colonize
d) Compromize

Answer : D

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) authority
b) audiance
c) austere
d) audible

Answer : C

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Distance
b) Arguement
c) Commitment
d) Existence

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) settle
b) satiate
c) session
d) satalite

Answer : C

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) ecstacy
b) accumulate
c) athlete
d) diagnosis

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) accommodation
b) accomodation
c) acomodation
d) acommodation

Answer : A

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Journy
b) Furious
c) Delicious
d) Failure

Answer : A

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) schedule
b) vacuum
c) trenquility
d) acceleration

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) curious
b) curry
c) cursore
d) curse

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Undoutedly
b) Unforgatable
c) Unfortunately
d) Uniique

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) adolescence
b) adolesense
c) adolescense
d) adolescance

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) desparate
b) desperete
c) desperate
d) disparat

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) attendance
b) affluance
c) alliance
d) affiliate

Answer : B

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Conscentious
b) Constraint
c) Resultant
d) Expanse

Answer : A

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) particular
b) perticuler
c) particuler
d) perticular

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) competition
b) explaination
c) acquisition
d) illumination

Answer : B

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Marriage
b) Symphony
c) Separate
d) Intriging

Answer : D

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Individual
b) Indivisual
c) Indevidual
d) Indeviduel

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word. ?
a) fourtieth
b) seventeenth
c) Fifteenth
d) fourteenth

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) Contamporary
b) Cooperation
c) Controversial
d) Conquer

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) inefficient
b) independance
c) influence
d) inequality

Answer : B

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) qiete
b) queit
c) quiete
d) quiet

Answer : D

Question. Select the correctly spelt word. ?
a) genaral
b) guillity
c) genuine
d) generus

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Lubrisent
b) Lubricant
c) Lubricent
d) Lubrecant

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) experiment
b) expertise
c) explaination
d) explained

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) manipulate
b) manepulate
c) manipulete
d) menipulate

Answer : A

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) blossom
b) blight
c) blizaard
d) blessing

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) dependent
b) separate
c) existance
d) proceed

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word ?
a) Scienctific
b) Scientific
c) Scientefic
d) Sceintific

Answer : B

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word. ?
a) Journey
b) Condemn
c) Anxiety
d) Dimond

Answer : D

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) Tranquillity
b) Conscientious
c) Hinderance
d) Quarrelled

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) exchange
b) exercise
c) exite
d) exclaim

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word ?
a) benevolent
b) benign
c) beneath
d) benefitial

Answer : D

Question. Select the Wrongly spelt word ?
a) miscellaneous
b) multifarious
c) gregerious
d) hilarious

Answer : C

Question. Select the correctly spelt word. ?
a) rightious
b) riteous
c) righteous
d) richeous

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word. ?
a) missionary
b) jewellery
c) elementery
d) hereditary

Answer : C

Question. Select the wrongly spelt word. ?
a) extract
b) eligible
c) extension
d) explaination

Answer : D

MCQs for Misspelt English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Misspelt to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Misspelt to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Misspelt NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Misspelt, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Misspelt English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Misspelt MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.