CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Princess September Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Princess September in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Princess September MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. Princess September got a green parrot in a golden cage
(a) on her birthday
(b) on the Queen’s birthday
(c) on the king’s birthday
(d) on her sister’s birthday

Answer : C

Question. What did Princes September find her parrot doing one day?
(a) Singing song
(b) Reciting poem
(c) Crying
(d) Lying dead

Answer : D

Question. The little bird tired to slip through the ___________.
(a) Bors of the cage
(b) Door of the cagecorrect
(c) Bottom of the cage
(d) Hole in the cage

Answer : B

Question. The bird _____ for princes September
(a) Dance
(b) Sing
(c) Recite poem|
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Who sings much better than Parrots according to the King?
(a) Bird
(b) Queen
(c) Princes September
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. What did the eight Princesses tell her when she was worried about the bird?
(a) She should let him out
(b) She should stay firm
(c) She should sing for him
(d) She should force him to sing

Answer : B

Question. What did the King give to his daughters?
(a) Green parrot in green cage
(b) Green parrot in golden cage
(c) Golden parrot in green cage
(d) He did not give them anything

Answer : B

Question. All the sisters of Princess September offered to buy her a parrot because
(a) they were jealous of the bird
(b) they really wanted her to have a pet bird
(c) the King had asked them to do so
(d) the Queen had asked them to do so

Answer : A

Question. The king of Siam named his daughters after the _____________.
(a) days of the week
(b) months of the yearcorrect
(c) great women of the world
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Who did Princess September marry?
(a) King of Cambodia
(b) King of Columbia
(c) King of Canada
(d) King of China

Answer : A

Question. One morning Princess September found her parrot ______________.
(a) singing a sweet song
(b) missing
(c) deadcorrect
(d) unconscious

Answer : C

Question. Did Princes September accept the offer made by other eight princes?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Always

Answer : B

Question. “When he had finished, the Princess was ______ any more”
(a) Not hungry
(b) Not sleepy
(c) Not sad
(d) Not crying

Answer : D

Question. Name the youngest daughter.
(a) November
(b) April
(c) September
(d) July

Answer : C

Question. Did September really locked the bird into the cage?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned

Answer : A

Question. What would September offer the bird if he sing a song for here?
(a) A piece of Bread
(b) Rice
(c) Sugar
(d) All of these

Answer : C

Question. What is the meaning of peculiar?
(a) Specialcorrect
(b) Common
(c) General
(d) Normal

Answer : A

Question. “They got up and walked out of the room, shaking their heads, and they left September very ______.”
(a) Relieved
(b) Satisfied
(c) Anxious
(d) Uneasy

Answer : D

Question. What would happen to the bird if he couldn’t sing a song?
(a) He would be happy
(b) He would not talk
(c) He would die
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Did Princess September accept her sisters’ offer?
(a)Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer : B

Question. Whom did the princes September get to marry?
(a) Minister of Cambodia
(b) King of Cambodia
(c) King of England
(d) Prince of France

Answer : B

Question. What is the meaning of Supper?
(a) Breakfast
(b) Lunch
(c) Evening Snacks
(d) Dinner

Answer : D

Question. What did the little bird said to the Princess September?
(a) Would you care to have me in place of parrot?correct
(b) Would you provide some meals to me?
(c) Would you give some place in your room?
(d) Do you like my song?

Answer : A

Question. Why was the bird late one day to visit the princes?
(a) A hunter was about to kill it
(b) His father was not well
(c) His father-in-law organised a party
(d) He wished to get her wait

Answer : C

Question. Whom did her sisters get to marry?
(a) Councillors
(b) Prince’s
(c) King
(d) They were not married

Answer : A

Question. The story talks about the King and Queen of _____.
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Siam
(c) Russia
(d) Korea

Answer : B

Question. The king of Siam said that his councillors said the same thing _____________.
(a) In seven different waycorrect
(b) In five different way
(c) Again and again
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. What did she tell the bird upon locking him in the cage at first?
(a) That she was fond of him
(b) That her mother’s cats were supposed to be prowling all night
(c) That the parrots were open all night
(d) She did not lock him in a cage

Answer : B

Question. To whom the Princess September was married?
(a) A minister of Combodia
(b) King of Australia
(c) King of Cambodia
(d) Minister of Africa

Answer : C

Question. The king and the queen were from –
(a) India
(b) Turkey
(c) Siam
(d) England

Answer : C

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

×
Studies Today