CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 9 The Comet I English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Chapter 9 The Comet I

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 The Comet I

Chapter 9 The Comet I MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

 

Question. Who had James given the manuscript to?
(a) Nature
(b) IIA
(c) Sir John
(d) Taylor

Answer:  A

Question. Dibya was a
(a) woman who was Dutta’s friend
(b) woman who was Indrani’s friend
(c) maid who worked for them
(d) telescope which Duttada had

Answer:  D

Question. Did he like the publicity he was receiving?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer:  B

Question. Duttada’s secret ambition was to
(a) discover a new comet
(b) go to London
(c) be famous and wealthy
(d) Just look into the sky and watch it

Answer:  A

Question. Where did the envelope tell him to come?
(a) London
(b) Canada
(c) New York
(d) India

Answer:  A

Question. What was Duttada’s secret ambition?
(a) To discover an asteroid
(b) To buy a telescope
(c) To spend nights star-gazing
(d) To discover a comet

Answer:  D

Question. Who was he hobnobbing with?
(a) Dibya
(b) Indrani Debi
(c) Himself
(d) No one

Answer:  A

Question. What disturbed Indrani Debi’s sleep?
(a) Cold weather
(b) Burst of cool breeze
(c) Noises from the roof
(d) Absence of his husband

Answer:  B

Question. What does her wife think of Dibya?
(a) A telescope
(b) A designing woman
(c) A man
(d) His husband’s friend

Answer:  B

Question. What did she smile about?
(a) His hobnobbing
(b) Knowing her husband was oblivious of practical problems of living
(c) The cold weather
(d) The cool breeze

Answer:  B

Question. Whose orbits are highly eccentric?
(a) Planets
(b) Comets
(c) Asteroids
(d) None of the above

Answer:  B

Question. “The telescope was duly installed and long were the dark nights that Duttada spent in—–.”
(a) Star-gazing
(b) Dreaming
(c) Researching
(d) All of these

Answer:  A

Question. Who detected a faint stranger ?
(a) Dibya
(b) Nabin babu
(c) Indrani debi
(d) Duttadacorrect

Answer:  D

Question. Whose sleep was disturbed by a burst of cool breeze from the window?
(a) Duttada
(b) Dibya
(c) Indrani Debi
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. What was her husband utterly oblivious of?
(a) Practical problems of living
(b) Her advice
(c) Dibya
(d) All of these

Answer:  A

Question. “So he has gone to hobnob with that wretched ——–!”
(a) Indrani Debi
(b) Duttada
(c) Friend
(d) Dibya

Answer:  D

Question. Whom did Duttada call ‘ Dibya Chakshu’?
(a) Dibya
(b) Indrani Debi
(c) Duttada, himself
(d) None of them

Answer:  A

Question. Who picked up the woollen pullower ?
(a) Indrani debicorrect
(b) Dibya
(c) both A and B
(d) Duttada

Answer:  A

Question. Who also orbit round the sun?
(a) Comets
(b) Planets
(c) Earth
(d) Moon

Answer:  A

Question. Duttada was fed up of:
(a) unwelcome publicity
(b) working hard
(c) discovering comets
(d) all the above

Answer:  A

Question. ‘Two days later the —– came out with the news:’
(a) Telegraph
(b) Ananda Bazar Patrika
(c) Sangbad pratidin
(d) The statesman

Answer:  B

Question. Whom did he inform about discovering of new comet?
(a) Indrani Debi
(b) ISRO
(c) IIA
(d) No one

Answer:  C

Question. Who was the defence science advisor to the U.K. Government?
(a) Taylor
(b) Dr. James
(c) Sir John Macpherson
(d) Manoj Dutta

Answer:  C

Question. How did Dutta feel to attend numerous receptions and functions?
(a) Happy
(b) Proud
(c) Digest
(d) Angry

Answer:  C

Question. ‘In the specious dining hall of king’s college,
(a) California
(b) Cambridge
(c) Oxford
(d) Harvard

Answer:  B

Question. What was Duttada’s ambition in life?
(a) To have a decent house
(b) To discover a comet
(c) To have a lot of money
(d) All the above

Answer:  B

Question. When was the next cometary collision supposed to happen?
(a) One year
(b) Ten months
(c) Eleven months
(d) Two years

Answer:  B

Question. Who did he inform about his finding?
(a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration
(b) Indian Space Research Organisation
(c) Indian Institute of Astrophysics
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  C

Question. According to Indrani Debi, comets bring _____.
(a) Ill-luck
(b) Luck
(c) Money
(d) Prosperity

Answer:  A

Question. What would John have not tolerated if it were not Sir John in front of him?
(a) Aspersions on the accuracy of his work
(b) An order to suppress his work
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

MCQs for Chapter 9 The Comet I English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 The Comet I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 The Comet I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 The Comet I NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 The Comet I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 The Comet I English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.