CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The Comet II Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The Comet II in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The Comet II MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. How old was Khoka?
(a) Eight
(b) Five
(c) Ten
(d) Seven

Answer:  A

Question. The experts decided to have
(a) defensive measures
(b) no worry at all
(c) aggressive measures
(d) faith in God

Answer:  C

Question. ‘In the middle of ——, Duttada got a letter from Sir John’
(a) Nov
(b) Oct
(c) April
(d) July

Answer:  B 

Question. Duttada became quite friendly with
(a) many Britishers
(b) Forsyth
(c) Sir Macpherson
(d) nobody

Answer:  C

Question. ‘Don’t you know that this is all ——?”
(a) Funny
(b) Publicity
(c) Rubbish
(d) Superstitious

Answer:  D

Question. How close did Comet Dutta come near Earth?
(a) Very close
(b) 50,000 kilometres
(c) 80,000 kilometres
(d) Not so close

Answer:  C

Question. Where did Duttada rush reading the telex message?
(a) Court
(b) Roof
(c) Rasagolla shop
(d) No where

Answer:  B

Question. “Mr. Dutta, I will give you an honest answer!” – What was that answer given by Sir John?
(a) He was not going to buy Christmas presents till Dec 15
(b) He was not going to celebrate his Christmas
(c) He would not buy any gifts for anyone
(d) He was not going to buy Christmas presents till Dec 24

Answer:  A

Question. when did he receive the next message from Sir John?
(a) October 10
(b) November 15
(c) December 15
(d) November 18

Answer:  B

Question. On which date either the comet would hit the earth or would pass by a near as safe distance?
(a) Oct 10
(b) Nov 22
(c) Nov 15
(d) Dec 15

Answer:  D

Question. Who were the experts presents for the conference?
(a) Astronomers
(b) Computer scientists, nuclear physicists
(c) Space technology, biologists
(d) All of them

Answer:  D

Question. What was the crowd at his home for?
(a) Greeting him
(b) A yajna
(c) Lunch
(d) Star-gazing

Answer:  B

Question. Why was crowd gathered under a Pandal?
(a) To welcome Duttada
(b) Yajna
(c) For comet
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. At what distance comet Dutta came closest to the earth?
(a) 10,000 km
(b) 40,000 km
(c) 90,000 km
(d) 80,000 km

Answer:  D

Question. What was the first thing experts did in the meeting?
(a) Checked and rechecked James’ calculations
(b) Came to solutions
(c) Disagreed upon James’ predictions
(d) Had lunch

Answer:  A

Question. For how may days the conference lasted under a total cover of secrecy?
(a) One week
(b) Two week
(c) Five days
(d) 6 months

Answer:  A

Question. How long did the Conference continue for?
(a) A day
(b) Two days
(c) A week
(d) Two weeks

Answer:  C

Question. Comet Dutta was going to collide with:
(a) Earth
(b) Mars
(c) Moon
(d) Stars

Answer:  A

Question. ‘. . . . It would be all right if a descendant of yours did it’ – who was the ‘descendant’?
(a) Khoka
(b) Sibaji Babu
(c) Indrani Debi
(d) Guruji

Answer:  A

Question. Why was it hard to believe the calamity of the future on that night?
(a) he night was peaceful
(b) It was very late
(c) It was unbelievable
(d) It was a lie

Answer:  A

Question. ‘A gigantic nuclear explosion —–, —— and —— could do the trick.’
(a) Suitably placed
(b) Suitably directed
(c) Suitably timed
(d) All of these

Answer:  D 

Question. The lesson Comet-I and Comet-II is written by __.
(a) Jayant Narlikar
(b) John Macpherson
(c) Manoj Dutta
(d) Indrani Debi 

Answer:  A 

Question. Who all were invited to the meeting?
(a) Astronomers and Computer scientists
(b) Nuclear physicists and Space technologists
(c) Biologists p
(d) All of the Above 

Answer:  D 

Question. When did James’ doubts about Sir John’s efficiency disappear?
(a) When he reported for the meeting
(b) When he saw all the listed experts present
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of the above 

Answer:  C 

Question. How long did Duttada stay after the meeting?
(a) An hour
(b) A day
(c) A week
(d) Two weeks 

Answer:  D 

Question. What did the experts think about James’ calculations?
(a) They were right
(b) They were wrong
(c) They had errors
(d)They weren’t updated 

Answer:  A 

Question. Who organised a yajna in the absence of Manoj Dutta?
(a) Dr. James
(b) Indrani Debi
(c) The people
(d) The students brother of Manoj Dutta. 

Answer:  B

Question. Who dropped James in the hotel of Regent street?
(a) Comet Dutta
(b) Johnson
(c) Sir Johnson
(d) No one

Answer:  C

Question. What name was given to the project?
(a) Project Light Brigade
(b) Charge of Light Brigade
(c) Project Light Emision
(d) None of the above

Answer:  A

Question. “I am not buying any Christmas presents till Dec. 15. Who said this?
(a) Dr. James
(b) Sir John
(c) Indrani Debi
(d) Manoj Dutta

Answer:  B

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...