CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The School Boy Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The School Boy in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The School Boy MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. When did the boy love to rise?
(a) Winter morning
(b) Summer evening
(c) Summer morning
(d) All of these

Answer:  C

Question. “I _____ to rise on a sunday morn”
(a) Hate
(b) Despise
(c) Regret
(d) Love

Answer:  D

Question. ‘Of their joy in the springing day,’- who is ‘their’ referred here?
(a) Birds
(b) Students
(c) Plants
(d) All of these

Answer:  C

Question. How shall the summer arise in joy, Or the summer fruits appear if _____.
(a) Buds are nipped
(b) Blossoms are blown
(c) Plants are stripped
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  D

Question. How is the mood of the child?
(a) Unhappy
(b) Joyous
(c) Happy
(d) Crying

Answer:  C

Question. ‘And forget his youthful —–.’
(a) Wing
(b) Dying
(c) Spring
(d) Flying

Answer:  C

Question. “The little ones spend the day, in _____ and _____”
(a) Sighing, dismay
(b) Happiness, glory
(c) Happiness, joy
(d) Sighing, sorrow

Answer:  A

Question. Name the poet of the poem ‘The School Boy’
(a) P.B Shelley
(b) William Blake
(c) William Wordsworth
(d) John Milton.

Answer:  B

Question. What drives all the joy away?
(a) Caged bird
(b) Nip in the bud
(c) Blown blossoms
(d) School on a summer morning

Answer:  D

Question. The boy ——-to rise in a summer morning.
(a) Love
(b) Hate
(c) Feels annoyed
(d) Nothing

Answer:  A

Question. Where did the boy not find any delight?
(a) Under the tree
(b) Books
(c) Cage
(d) All of these

Answer:  B

Question. Where does the child spend his anxious hour?
(a) In the classroom
(b) In playground
(c) In the garden
(d) In the market

Answer:  A

Question. Who does he compare himself to when he says “How can a child when fears annoy, But droop his tender wing, And forget his youthful spring.”?
(a) Book
(b) Flower
(c) Nip in the bud
(d) Caged bird

Answer:  D

Question. Whom does the child complain to?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Both father and mother
(d) God

Answer:  C

Question. Who is ‘I’ here?
(a) A bird
(b) A tree
(c) A small child
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. Who sings with the child in summer morning?
(a) Thrust
(b) Pigeon
(c) Cuckoo
(d) Skylark

Answer:  D 

Question. What did the skylark do with the boy?
(a) Dance
(b) Sing
(c) Entertain
(d) All of these 

Answer:  B 

Question. Who sings along with the school boy?
(a) His parents
(b) Huntsman
(c) Skylark
(d) His friends 

Answer:  C 

Question. The summer morning is full of
(a) birds
(b) hunters
(c) music
(d) skylarks 

Answer:  C 

Question. Whom does the child compares himself to?
(a) Buds
(b) Evils
(c) Joys
(d) Flowers 

Answer:  A

Question. He cannot take delight in his books because
(a) he is attracted towards nature
(b) he is dull
(c) he doesn’t like to study
(d) the books are uninteresting. 

Answer:  A 

Question. Who sings on every tree?
(a) The boy
(b) Monkey
(c) Insects
(d) Birds 

Answer:  D 

Question. Give the rhyming word of ‘bower’ from this poem.
(a) Shower
(b) Sit
(c) Outworn
(d) Dismay 

Answer:  A 

Question. ‘The little ones spend the day,’ – who is ‘the little ones’ mentioned here?
(a) The birds
(b) The hunters
(c) The students
(d) None of these 

Answer:  C 

Question. Where does the child spend his anxious hour?
(a) In the classroom
(b) In playground
(c) In the garden
(d) In the market 

Answer:  A

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...