CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 6 The Fight English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Chapter 6 The Fight

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 The Fight

Chapter 6 The Fight MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

 

Question. Ranji discovered a pool in the forest in the season which was
(a) very hot
(b) very cold
(c) rainy
(d) autumn

Answer: A

Question. The lesson ‘The fight’ is written by ______.
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) T.S. Eliot
(d) None of the Above

Answer: A

Question. It was other boy who was first to adopt a……………
(a) Peaceful attitude
(b) Violent attitude
(c) Friendly attitude
(d)  Positive attitude.

Answer: B

Question. Who wanted to learn swimming?
(a) Suraj
(b) Ranji
(c) Vikrant
(d) Ranjit

Answer: A

Question. Ranji taught the other boy……
(a) A lesso
(b) How to fight
(c) How to wrestle
(d) How to swim under water

Answer: D

Question. Ranji was taken aback at the
(a) friendliness of Suraj
(b) strength of Suraj
(c) hostility of Suraj
(d) capacity of Suraj to swim

Answer: C

Question. How would you describe the other boy?
(a) Little older than Ranji
(b) Taller than Ranji
(c) Thickset
(d) All of the Above

Answer: D

Question. When does the first round end ?
(a) In a draw
(b) push
(c) None of these
(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer: A

Question. When he (Ranji) was doing swimming, who came there?
(a) A boy older than Ranji
(b) Some village people
(c) A boy younger than Ranji
(d) Some friends of Ranji

Answer: A

Question. After the fierce struggle both the boys were
(a) angry
(b) desperate
(c) tired
(d) excited

Answer: C

Question. What do you mean by the word ‘hostility’?
(a) Ill will
(b) Friendly
(c) Cursingly
(d) Sweetly

Answer: A

Question. "This is my pool; i didn't invite you here " who says this ?
(a) Ranji
(b) The other boy
(c) Ranji's parents
(d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. Who was a wrestler?
(a) Ranji
(b) Suraj
(c) Vikrant
(d) Ranjit

Answer: B

Question. Where did the small stream that fed the pool come from?
(a) Plains
(b) Hills
(c) Sea
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer: B

Question. What did the other boy expect ranji to say ?
(a) To say thank you
(b) To say sorry
(c) To say welcome
(d) To none of these

Answer: B

Question. “They had reached an impasse”. What do you mean by the words “impasse”?
(a) Deadlock
(b) Corner of the pool
(c) Middle of the pool
(d) Beginning of a fight

Answer: A

Question. Where had Ranji seen such pools before?
(a) Village town
(b) Home town
(c) Rajputana Desert
(d) Sahara Desert

Answer: C

Question. What is the meaning of ' Splutering' ?
(a) speaking slowly
(b) speaking quickly
(c) speaking confusedly
(d) none of these

Answer: B

Question. “ The warrior’s mouth hung open in amazement.” What was the reason behind it?
(a) Ranji’s dive
(b) Ranji swimming under water
(c) Ranji’s swimming skills
(d) All of the Above

Answer: A

Question. What did Ranji find difficult to conceal when he got home?
(a) Cuts and bruises on his face
(b) Cuts and bruises on his legs and arms
(c) That he had been in an unusually violent fight
(d) All of the Above

Answer: D

Question. Complete the sentence . his body was ......... after the previous day's encounter .
(a) fit and healthy
(b) stiff and sore
(c) strong and fit
(d) none of these

Answer: B

Question . “The warrior had an inspiration”. What was the inspiration?
(a) That they should continue the fight at that particular moment
(b) That they should end the fight
(c) That they should continue the fight the following day
(d) That they should help each other

Answer: C

Question. Where did he go in the evening?
(a) The forest
(b) The pool
(c) The Bazaar
(d) Nowhere

Answer: C

Question. Who massage oil on his body ?
(a) Ranji
(b) The warrior
(c) Ranji's father
(d) none of these

Answer: B

Question. What was the tone of the other boy?
(a) Hostile
(b) Friendly
(c) Rude
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. What was Ranji half hoping for?
(a) The other boy to not show up
(b) The other boy to have fallen sick
(c) The other boy to lose
(d) The other boy to have forgotten about the fight

Answer: D

Question. Complete the sentence . the pool was quite and limpid in ..........
(a) the shade of mango trees
(b) the shade of palm trees
(c) the shade of sal trees
(d) none of these

Answer: C

Question. Where did the small stream that fed the pool come from?
(a) Plains
(b) Hills
(c) Sea
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer: B

Question. What did Suraj agree to help Ranji with?
(a) How to dive
(b) How to swim under water
(c) How to be a pahelwan
(d) Both A and B

Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 6 The Fight English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 The Fight to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 The Fight to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 The Fight NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 The Fight, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 The Fight English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.