CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI

Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. Name the lesson.
(a) A Visit to Cambridge
(b) The Summit Within
(c) A Short Monsoon Diary
(d) The Great Stone Face-I

Answer : D

Question. Who all were part of Ernest’s daily audience?
(a) A group of neighbours
(b) College Professors
(c) Doctors
(d) The Poet

Answer : A

Question. When Ernest’s work of the day was over he
(a) prayed to God for a long time
(b) read a lot
(c) helped the villagers
(d) would stand for hours before the Great Stone Face

Answer : D

Question. What was folly but pardonable?
(a) Ernest gazing at the valley
(b) Ernest living an unremarkable life
(c) Ernest being neighbourly
(d) Ernest being diligent and hard working

Answer : A

Question. Give the meaning of ‘prophecy’.
(a) prophet
(b) advice
(c) prediction
(d) suggestion

Answer : C

Question. ‘If i never see a man with such a ——, I should love him very much”
(a) Heart
(b) Face
(c) Colour
(d) Attitude

Answer : B

Question. Did Ernest want to live enough to see the prophecy come true?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer : A

Question. ‘There idea was that this was a folly, but pardonable, because Ernest was —-, —– and —-.
(a) Industrious
(b) Kind
(c) Neighbourly
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. What did Ernest do regularly at the end of each day?
(a) Gave lecture to people
(b) Counselled his friends
(c) Gazed upon the Great Stone Face
(d) Helped his mother

Answer : C

Question. What was Ernest doing when the man arrived?
(a) Working
(b) Gazing at the valley
(c) Waiting to welcome him
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer : B

Question. ‘Many still had faith in this —-‘
(a) Old prophecy
(b) God
(c) Themselves
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Who was Ernest’s teacher?
(a) His mother
(b) Great Stone face
(c) His Grand mother
(d) All of these

Answer : B

Question. Who was Blood-and-Thunder?
(a) Commander
(b) Shopkeeper
(c) Farmer
(d) Teacher

Answer : A

Question. Was Ernest satisfied with the resemblance of Mr. Gather gold to the Great Stone Face?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Never
(d) May Be

Answer : B

Question. When did the rocks give the impression of a human face?
(a) On reaching near
(b) Through a hole
(c) With the help of camera
(d) From a distance

Answer : A

Question. Whom did the poet wish to meet?
(a) Commander
(b) General
(c) Ernest
(d) The author

Answer : C

Question. What did Mr. Gather gold decide to do of his native valley?
(a) To go back to his native valley
(b) End his last days there
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Ernest was much impressed by
(a) the fact that the poet resembled the Great Stone Face
(b) what the poet had written
(c) the thoughts of the poet about him
(d) the poet when he said that Ernest resembled the Great Stone Face

Answer : B

Question. What happened to Gather gold’s wealth after his death?
(a) Donated
(b) Buried
(c) Disappeared
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. “ But seen from a distance, the clouds clustering about it, the Great Stone Face seemed positively to be _____.”
(a) Alive
(b) Dead
(c) Sleeping
(d) awake

Answer : A

Question. Why did he wish to return to the native valley?
(a) To earn money
(b) To reflex
(c) To get medical treatment
(d) To fight in the war

Answer : B

Question. How could be great stone face seen from a proper distance?
(a) Feature of human face
(b) Seemed like positively alive
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Who prepared to welcome the renowned commander?
(a) In Habitants
(b) Old neighbours
(c) Grown up children
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. What brightened all it’s features?
(a) Torchlight
(b) Moonlight
(c) Sunlight
(d) snow

Answer: C

Question. What did Ernest do after finishing the work of the day?
(a) Go home
(b) Gaze at the Great Stone Face
(c) Play
(d) See his friends

Answer : B

Question. What were the mother and her little boy talking about?
(a) Great stone face
(b) Great stone head
(c) Great rock face
(d) Great marble fac

Answer : A

Question. Which word in the passage means ‘looked into’.
(a) beside
(b) gazed
(c) flung
(d) gifted

Answer : B

Question. Who was Ernest?
(a) A native of the valley
(b) A poet
(c) A General
(d) A businessman

Answer : A

Question. Find word in the passage which means the same as ‘to talk with’.
(a) unsought
(b) brighten
(c) to converse
(d) mild

Answer : C

Question. Was Ernest satisfied with the resemblance of Blood and thunder to the great Stone face?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Not at all
(d) May be

Answer : A

MCQs for Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 The Great Stone FaceI English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.