CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Macavity The Mystery Cat Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Macavity The Mystery Cat in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. What was the poet telling again and again?
(a) Macavity surrenders his crime
(b) Macavity was present in the scene
(c) Macavity was not in the scene and disappears
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. Which of his powers would make a fakir stare?
(a) Levitation
(b) leeping
(c) Disappearing
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  A

Question. Scotland yard in the headquarters of the —– police force
(a) German
(b) London
(c) Turkish
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. What happens when you think he is half asleep?
(a) He if half asleep
(b) He is wide awake
(c) He is in deep sleep
(d) He is dreaming about another crime

Answer:  B

Question. Why Macavity was a ginger cat?
(a) Because he is tall and thin
(b) Because he is short
(c) Because he is healthy and wealthy
(d) Because he is huge

Answer:  A

Question. ‘You may seek him in the —–.’
(a) Air
(b) Basement
(c) Middle
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. Which part of him was deeply fined with thought?
(a) Eyes
(b) Hairs
(c) Eye brows
(d) Cheeks

Answer:  C

Question. How does the poet describe him?
(a) Hidden paw
(b) Master criminal
(c) Monster of depravity
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  D

Question. The meaning of ‘Fiend’ –
(a) Devil
(b) Human
(c) Giant
(d) Super humans

Answer:  A

Question. How would you identify Macavity when you see him?
(a) Ginger colour
(b) Tall height
(c) Thin looking
(d) Sunken eyes

Answer:  D

Question. Whom did his power of levitation make a stare?
(a) Fakir
(b) Priest
(c) Brahmin
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. The word depravity means
(a) deep thought
(b) moral corruption
(c) bad actions
(d) mystery

Answer:  B

Question. What happen when the police reach the scene of crime?
(a) Macavity disguises himself
(b) Macavity admits his mistake
(c) Macavity disappears from the scene
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. Who is the poet of the poem “Macavity: The Mystery Cat”?
(a) T.S. Eliot
(b) Macavity
(c) S. D Sawant
(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer:  A

Question. Name the poem.
(a) Geography Lesson
(b) Macavity: The Mystery Cat
(c) The Last Bargain
(d) The Ant and the Cricket

Answer:  B

Question. ‘He broken every ——,’
(a) Glasses
(b) Heart
(c) Legs
(d) Human law

Answer:  D

Question. Who was the master criminal?
(a) Dominating cat
(b) Mystery cat
(c) Pampering cat
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. Who is being described here?
(a) The flying squad
(b) The poet
(c) Macavity
(d) The flying treasure

Answer:  C

Question. What is the meaning of ‘bafflement’?
(a) feeling easy
(b) feeling uneasy
(c) feeling good
(d) hopeless

Answer:  B

Question. Whose despair is Macavity?
(a) Scotland Yard
(b) Fly Squad
(c) Baker’s Yard
(d) Poet

Answer:  B

Question. Who is the poem of the poem ‘Macavity; The Mystery Cat’
(a) Robert Frost
(b) Shakespeare
(c) T.S Eliot
(d) John Keats

Answer:  C

Question. What was the mystery cat called?
(a) Hidden eyes
(b) Hidden paw
(c) Hidden ears
(d) None of them

Answer:  B

Macavity’s a ginger cat, he’s very tall and thin;
You would know him if saw him, for his eyes are sunken in.
His brow is deeply lined with thought, his head a highly domed;
His coat is dusty from neglect, his whiskers are uncombed.
He sways his head from side to side, with movements like a snake;
And when you think he’s half asleep, he’s always wide awake.

Question. Describe Macavity’s physique.
(a) Macavity is very tall and thin
(b) Has deeply lined eye-brows.
(c) Has sunken eyes
(d) All of the above

Answer:  D

Question. Macavity sways his head like a:
(a) Lizard
(b) Pigeon
(c) Snake
(d) Cat

Answer:  C

Question. What colour is his coat?
(a) Rusty
(b) Pinkish
(c) Wheatish
(d) Dusty

Answer:  D

Question. What is strange about his sleeps?
(a) He sleeps soundly
(b) He is always wide awake.
(c) He does not sleep the whole day
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...