CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Words and Phrases English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Words and Phrases

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Words and Phrases

Words and Phrases MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

 

6. WORDS AND PHRASES

Choose the correct answer for the following words and phrases from the given choices:

Question. contrived
a. managed to do something inspite of difficulties
b. unable to do anything
c. confused.
d. excited

Answer: A

Question. hallucination
a. unable to hear anything
b. seeing or hearing things that are not really there
c. unable to see anything.
d. a dream

Answer: B

Question. flutter across
a. move in a slow manner
b. move in an orderly manner
c. move in a haphazard way
d. move in a quick manner

Answer: D

Question. agog with excitement
a. very excited
b. with less excitement
c. with no excitement at all
d. very quick to react

Answer: B

Question. take one to task
a. criticize or scold someone
b. to disagree with someone
c. to praise someone
d. to convince someone

Answer: A

Question. rapt attention
a. with less interest
b. with complete attention
c. with great joy
d. with no attention at all

Answer: B

Question. enterpreneur
a. a person who makes money by starting new business
b. a person who sells miscellaneous items
c. a hawker.
d. a vendor

Answer: A

Question. infiltrate
a. group of attackers
b. men from neighbouring country
c. terrorists
d. secretly and gradually gain access

Answer: D

Question. renunciation
a. improvement
b. an act of abandoning something
c. distinguished
d. an act of accepting something

Answer: B

Question. volatile
a. the property cannot be changed
b. the property can be changed
c. liable to change rapidly
d. unable to change rapidly

Answer: C

Question. salubrious
a. good for one‟s health
b. bad for one‟s health
c. unsuitable for one‟s health.
d. unwanted for health

Answer: A

Question. astound
a. surprise
b. excitement
c. thrill
d. saddened

Answer: A

Question. run out of
a. nothing left
b. a pending job
c. a well planned system
d. completely filled

Answer: A

Question. explode with impatience
a. can wait patiently
b. not in a hurry
c. in a hurry
d. couldn‟t wait any longer.

Answer: D

Question. bafflement
a. thrilled
b. excited
c. puzzled.
d. confused

Answer: C

Question. obstinate
a. stubbornly refusing to change one‟s mind
b. a state in which you do whatever someone else wants you to do.
c. a state where you remain idle.
d. willing to change
Answer: A
 
Question. neo-literate
a. people who are illiterate
b. young people who are illiterate
c. those who recently learned to read and write
d. group of old people
Answer: C
 
Question. panicked
a. without expression
b. reacted in a fearless manner
c. reacted in an unhealthy way.
d. reacted in a frightened manner
Answer: D
 
Question. pandemonium
a. a quiet situation
b. a confused state
c. a situation where there is a lot of noise and confusion.
d. an unhealthy situation
Answer: C
 
Question. picture window
a. a large window with one pane of glass
b. a large window with several glass panes
c. a small window with several glass panes.
d. a French window.
Answer: A

MCQs for Words and Phrases English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Words and Phrases to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Words and Phrases to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Words and Phrases NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Words and Phrases, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Words and Phrases English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.