CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The Treasure Within Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The Treasure Within in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The Treasure Within MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. Contractor had nightmares about
(a) his maths examination
(b) his failure in the class
(c) never finding a job
(d) losing his mother

Answer: A

Question. For his SSC examination
(a) contractor worked hard
(b) contractor copied
(c) contractor had advance knowledge of the question papers
(d) contractor’s Principal helped him

Answer: A

Question. “Putting design, construction, psychology and sociology together and making a sketch from all that is ‘__________’”
(a) Architecture
(b) French
(c) Design
(d) Mathematics

Answer: D

Question. What did the Principal warn hafeez about?
(a) He would not allow him to join if didn’t do good in entrances
(b) He would not allow him to join if didn’t do good in French
(c) He would not allow him to join if didn’t do good in German
(d) He would not allow him to join if didn’t do good in Architecture

Answer: A

Question. What did they do when he created a “distraction”?
(a) Played hide and seek
(b) Played chor police
(c) Played hopscotch
(d) Played football

Answer: B

Question. Why according to him did the nightmares disappear?
(a) He was no longer afraid of the subject
(b) His psyche must have gotten over it
(c) He did not have enough time for nightmares
(d) Both b and c

Answer: D

Question. What is the full form of HC?
(a) Hafeez Contractor
(b) Hafeez Chopra
(c) Himansh Chopra
(d) Himansh Contractor

Answer: A

Question. Why according to him did the nightmares disappear?
(a) He was no longer afraid of the subject
(b) His psyche must have gotten over it
(c) He did not have enough time for nightmares
(d) Both B and C

Answer:  B

Question. Hafeez was-
(a) A very good sportsman
(b) Senior Champion for so many years
(c) Cricket captain
(d) All of the Above

Answer: D

Question. How often did he receive canning?
(a) Every day
(b) Every two days
(c) Twice a week
(d) Once every week

Answer: D

Question. “In the college for architecture, nobody who had got below _____ per cent was allowed to enter”
(a) 80-85
(b) 85-90
(c) 90-95
(d) 75-80

Answer: A

Question. Which drawing did he find defective in the architect’s office?
(a) A house detail
(b) A balcony detail
(c) A bathroom detail
(d) A window detail

Answer: D

Question. What was Mrs Gupta’s advice to Hafeez?
(a) To drop out of school
(b) To join the Army upon growing up
(c) To join the police force upon growing up
(d) To become an architect upon growing up

Answer: D

Question. How did he help students who lost their button?
(a) Give them his button
(b) Cut a button out of chalk
(c) Cut a button out of eraser
(d) He did not help them

Answer: B

Question. What did Hafeez and his friend compete about?
(a) Designing forts
(b) Designing guns
(c) Designing ammunition
(d) All of the Above

Answer: D

Question. Contractor loved
(a) learning books
(b) talking to his friends
(c) playing games
(d) helping his mother

Answer: C

Question. Since when did the nightmares stop?
(a) Last 4-5 years
(b) Last 5-6 years
(c) Last 4 years
(d) Last 5 years

Answer: A

Question. In which standard did he lose interest in studies?
(a) First standard
(b) Second standard
(c) Third standard
(d) Fourth standard

Answer: C

Question. In which standard did the words of his Principal influence him?
(a) Third standard
(b) Fifth standard
(c) Seventh standard
(d) Eleventh standard

Answer: D

Question. How did he help students who lost their button?
(a) Give them his button
(b) Cut a button out of chalk
(c) Cut a button out of eraser
(d) He did not help them

Answer: B

Question. Who had a conversation with Hafeez contractor?
(a) Bela Bose
(b) Bela Raja
(c) Bela Rani
(d) Bela Ram

Answer: B

Question. How much marks did Hafeez get in SSC exam?
(a) 30 percent
(b) 40 percent
(c) 50 percent
(d) 60 percent

Answer: C

Question. Which grade did Hafeez get in entrance exam?
(a) A
(b) A ++
(c) A+
(d) B +

Answer: C

Question. Which subject did he hate the most?
(a) Architecture
(b) English
(c) Mathematics
(d) Drawing

Answer: C

Question. Name the editor of Sparsh, Bangalore
(a) Ms Meera Raja
(b) Ms Bobita Raja
(c) Ms Bela Raja
(d) Ms Priya Raja

Answer: C

Question. ‘…… I don’t have to think about education and there is absolutely no time to get ——.’
(a) Nightmares
(b) Studies
(c) Tired
(d) Rest

Answer: A

Question. ‘I used to be a very good —–.’
(a) Influence
(b) Sportsman
(c) Singer
(d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. How did he feel when teachers pull him out of the class?
(a) Ashamed
(b) Nothing
(c) Sacred
(d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. Every Saturday, why they were allowed to go into town?
(a) To visit museum
(b) For shopping
(c) To play in the park
(d) To watch movies

Answer: D

Question. What was the percentage needed to enter the collage for architecture?
(a) 80-85
(b) 60-65
(c) 90-95
(d) 75-80

Answer: A

Question. What were the languages available in Jai Hind collage?
(a) French
(b) Chinese
(c) German
(d) Both (a) & (c)

Answer: D

Question. Who taught him French?
(a) His teacher
(b) He, himself
(c) His friend
(d) His cousin

Answer: D

Question. What did his cousin’s husband ask him to design?
(a) Balcony
(b) Classroom
(c) Study room
(d) House

Answer: D

Question. Name the friend he used to had competition with –
(a) Behram Divecha
(b) Behram Adivar
(c) Berham Divecha
(d) Behram Dwicha

Answer: A

Question. ‘—– and —— i could deal with, maths was very ba(d)’
(a) Science
(b) Geography
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) English

Answer: C

Question. ‘Here we almost come to a full circle where Mr Contractor has derived his own interpretation of —– talking it from…’
(a) Knowledge
(b) Mathematics
(c) Skills
(d) Talent

Answer: B

 

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...