CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Cloze Test English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Cloze Test

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Cloze Test

Cloze Test MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Directions for questions (221–230): In the following questions, in the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.

(221) looking after the health aspect of the team, Dr. Alka also (222) a few emergency cases (223) included a suspected spinal injury (224) a fall from an oil tanker. She herself had a close (225) with death when she was taking pictures of the (226) atop a German ship. A blizzard could have (227) had the radio officer not pulled her (228) a room. Also (229) the only woman in a 24-member team, she missed the company (230) women.
Some Important Words
(1) Blizzard (Noun): a snowstorm with very strong winds
(2) Spinal (Adjective): related to spine

Question 221.
(a) Beside
(b) Besides
(c) Despite
(d) When
Answer : B

Question 222.
(a) attended to
(b) attended
(c) looked
(d) watched
Answer : A

Question 223.
(a) who
(b) that
(c) these
(d) those
Answer : B

Question 224.
(a) because
(b) when
(c) caused
(d) due to
Answer : D

Question 225.
(a) victory
(b) brush
(c) bruise
(d) fight
Answer : B

Question 226.
(a) scenic
(b) scenery
(c) scenario
(d) seen
Answer : B

Question 227.
(a) swept her away
(b) sweeping her
(c) swept
(d) sweeps her away
Answer : A

Question 228.
(a) for
(b) at
(c) inside
(d) about
Answer : C

Question 229.
(a) having
(b) being
(c) becoming
(d) keeping
Answer : B

Question 230.
(a) for
(b) with
(c) of
(d) about
Answer : C

Directions for questions (231–240): In the following questions, in the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.

The other day I visited a refugee (231) where the victims (232) the Gujarat. Earthquake (233) in very (234) conditions. I was particularly (235) by an old woman who was determined to give (236) grandchildren a better future. She (237) a strong and (238) woman who even after the (239) of her own children undertook such a Journey through life and never felt weak or broken but was an (240) for all.
Some Important Words
(1) apathetic (Adjective): showing no interest/enthusiasm
(2) sympathetic (Adjective): kind to somebody who is hurt/sad
(3) pathetic (Adjective): pitiful
(4) empathetic (Adjective): sympathetic
(5) cornered (Verb): to go towards somebody in a determined way, because you want to speak to him
(6) moved (Verb): to arouse the emotions of

Question 231.
(a) house
(b) camp
(c) home
(d) nest
Answer : B

Question 232.
(a) of
(b) to
(c) in
(d) at
Answer : A

Question 233.
(a) was living
(b) are living
(c) were living
(d) have lived
Answer : C

Question 234.
(a) apathetic
(b) sympathetic
(c) pathetic
(d) empathetic
Answer : C

Question 235.
(a) cornered
(b) collected
(c) worked
(d) moved
Answer : A

Question 236.
(a) his
(b) her
(c) its
(d) their
Answer : B

Question 237.
(a) were
(b) had
(c) was
(d) is
Answer : C

Question 238.
(a) courageous
(b) continuous
(c) ruinous
(d) careful
Answer : A

Question 239.
(a) life
(b) death
(c) motionless
(d) captivated
Answer : B

Question 240.
(a) happiness
(b) determination
(c) motivation
(d) inspiration
Answer : D

Directions for questions (241–265): the following questions, you have several passages where some of the words have been left out. Read the passages carefully and choose the correct answer to each blank out of the four alternatives.

PASSAGE I

Childhood is a time when there are (241) responsibilities to make life difficult. If a child (242) good parents, he is fed, looked (243) and loved, whatever he may do. It is improbable that he will ever again in his life (244) given so much without having to do anything (245) return. In addition, life is always (246) new things to the child. Achild finds (247) in playing in the rain or in the snow. His first visit (248) the seaside is a marvellous adventure. But a child has his pains; he is not so free to do as he wishes; he is continually being (249) not to do things or is being (250). His life is therefore not perfectly happy.

Question 241.
(a) many
(b) little
(c) few
(d) more
Answer : C

Question 242.
(a) had
(b) have
(c) has
(d) will have
Answer : C

Question 243.
(a) up
(b) at
(c) after
(d) around
Answer : C

Question 244.
(a) is
(b) has
(c) are
(d) be
Answer : D

Question 245.
(a) for
(b) in
(c) as
(d) of
Answer : B

Question 246.
(a) donating
(b) displaying
(c) granting
(d) presenting
Answer : D

Question 247.
(a) pain
(b) progress
(c) pressure
(d) pleasure
Answer : D

Question 248.
(a) on
(b) to
(c) in
(d) for
Answer : B

Question 249.
(a) ordered
(b) told
(c) forbidden
(d) restricted
Answer : B

Question 250.
(a) beaten
(b) penalised
(c) disturbed
(d) punished
Answer : D

PASSAGE II

Without water (251) animal can survive. In desert regions, the greatest (252) to life is drying up. But many creatures are able to make use of (253) little water that exists in arid areas. One of nature’s masterpieces (254) creatures equipped to (255) with desert life is the hardy camel. Stories range the desert lands far and wide about (256) endurance feats by camels. It is said that camels can (257) a distance of about 800 miles in eight days through (258) travel without an intake of a single drop of water. The popular (259) that camels store water in the humps is (260) in a way; water is indeed stored there but in the form of fat.
Some Important Words
(1) Endurance (Noun): the ability to continue doing something painful/ difficult for a long period of time without complaining
(2) Masterpieces(Noun): works of art that are the best examples
(3) Feats (Noun): action that need skill, strength or courage

Question 251.
(a) every
(b) no
(c) any
(d) desert
Answer : B

Question 252.
(a) warning
(b) worry
(c) requirement
(d) threat
Answer : D

Question 253.
(a) what
(b) the
(c) very
(d) that
Answer : B

Question 254.
(a) for
(b) about
(c) among
(d) with
Answer : C

Question 255.
(a) live
(b) resist
(c) bear
(d) cope
Answer : D

Question 256.
(a) remarkable
(b) little
(c) tolerable
(d) popular
Answer : A

Question 257.
(a) measure
(b) cover
(c) reduce
(d) reach
Answer : B

Question 258.
(a) rapid
(b) continuous
(c) regular
(d) slow
Answer : B

Question 259.
(a) belief
(b) trust
(c) conception
(d) notion
Answer : A

Question 260.
(a) baseless
(b) wrong
(c) misleading
(d) correct
Answer : D

PASSAGE III

The (261) age is the age of machines. From the (262) the Industrial Revolution began in Europe. Man’s life has been changing (263) many ways. At first the change was (264). Now machines have become a (265) of our daily lives.

Question 261.
(a) modern
(b) new
(c) civilized
(d) present
Answer : A

Question 262.
(a) birth
(b) time
(c) beginning
(d) start
Answer : B

Question 263.
(a) into
(b) to
(c) in
(d) with
Answer : C

Question 264.
(a) slow
(b) steady
(c) fast
(d) stagnant
Answer : A

Question 265.
(a) component
(b) part
(c) necessity
(d) support
Answer : B

Directions for questions (266–290): In the following questions, you have several passages where some of the words have been left out. Read the passages carefully and choose the correct answer to each blank out of the four alternatives.

It is difficult to believe that any man can be so spiritually dead as to have no (266) for his native country after travelling in (267) lands. But if such an (268) person does exist, take careful note of his career; and you will find (269) he will never (270) poets to celebrate him in deathless song. He (271) be a man of (272) rank, of noble family and of (273) beyond the dream of avarice; but these great (274) will not save him from being forgotten. In spite of them all, he will win no (275) during his life time.

Question 266.
(a) kindness
(b) love
(c) hatred
(d) pity
Answer : B

Question 267.
(a) foreign
(b) abroad
(c) overseas
(d) fine
Answer : A

Question 268.
(a) unmerciful
(b) unsympathetic
(c) unnatural
(d) unpatriotic
Answer : D

Question 269.
(a) if
(b) whether
(c) that
(d) since
Answer : C

Question 270.
(a) encourage
(b) bribe
(c) inspire
(d) kindle
Answer : C

Question 271.
(a) may
(b) can
(c) should
(d) will
Answer : A

Question 272.
(a) classic
(b) high
(c) first
(d) smart
Answer : B

Question 273.
(a) riches
(b) clothes
(c) eatables
(d) furniture
Answer : A

Question 274.
(a) benefits
(b) donations
(c) concessions
(d) advantages
Answer : D

Question 275.
(a) position
(b) job
(c) fame
(d) happiness
Answer : C

PASSAGE II

Colour is (276) the soul of painting. Vishnudharmottara mentions four (277) colours, namely, white, black, blue and orange; (278) five basic colours are (279) by other authorities. According to Bharata’s Natyasastra colour (280) realness. Specific colours are (281) for particular castes or classes of people or for the (282) of (283) characters. Colour is descriptive as well as (284). Human temper-ament is (285) by colour.

Question 276.
(a) valued as
(b) truly
(c) considered
(d) really
Answer : C

Question 277.
(a) basic
(b) important
(c) ground
(d) significant
Answer : A

Question 278.
(a) only
(b) while
(c) yet
(d) when
Answer : B

Question 279.
(a) pointed
(b) accepted
(c) acceptable
(d) mentioned
Answer : D

Question 280.
(a) means
(b) shows
(c) symbolizes
(d) represents
Answer : D

Question 281.
(a) utilized
(b) meant
(c) used
(d) painted
Answer : C

Question 282.
(a) revelation
(b) exposition
(c) presentation
(d) depiction
Answer : D

Question 283.
(a) coarse
(b) bad
(c) cruel
(d) uncouth
Answer : B

Question 284.
(a) connotative
(b) explanatory
(c) expository
(d) meaningful
Answer : A

Question 285.
(a) exposed
(b) showed
(c) reflected
(d) transmitted
Answer : C

PASSAGE III

Then think of other conveniences the city has to offer; the (286) buses to take you from place to place; the bathrooms fitted with gleaming (287) fittings; the shops and super markets where you can buy all your (288) desires and so many other things impossible to list. When you live in the country long enough you are bound to miss all these (289) of (290) life.

Question 286.
(a) rickety
(b) vintage
(c) comfortable
(d) uncomfortable
Answer : C

Question 287.
(a) pantry
(b) ceramic
(c) sanitary
(d) plastic
Answer : C

Question 288.
(a) mind’s
(b) heart’s
(c) emotion’s
(d) pocket’s
Answer : B

Question 289.
(a) goods
(b) amenities
(c) perks
(d) points
Answer : B

Question 290.
(a) Victorian
(b) modem
(c) ancient
(d) rural
Answer : B

MCQs for Cloze Test English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Cloze Test to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Cloze Test to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Cloze Test NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Cloze Test, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Cloze Test English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Cloze Test MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.