CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Selection of Misspelt Word English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Selection of Misspelt Word

Selection of Misspelt Word MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Earthines
(b) Eerthiness
(c) Erthiness
(d) Earthiness
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Truely
(b) Truly
(c) Truily
(d) Trueily
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Alienete
(b) Aliermate
(c) Alienatte
(d) Alienate
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Vaeilltation
(b) Vasillation
(c) Vacillation
(d) Vacilation
Answer : C

In the following questions, groups of words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word four.

Question.
(a) Abandant
(b) Abendent
(c) Abundent
(d) Abundant
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Asassin
(b) Assassin
(c) Assasin
(d) Asasin
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Magnificient
(b) Magnifecent
(c) Magnifiscient
(d) Magnificent
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Eccumenfical
(b) Ecumenical
(c) Ecuemenicel
(d) Elcumanical
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Supercede
(b) Superzede
(c) Supersede
(d) Superceed
Answer : C

In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Circuitous
(b) Circuitus
(c) Circutous
(d) Circutous
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Asassinate
(b) Asasinite
(c) Assassinate
(d) Asasinate
Answer : C

Question.
(a) Malleable
(b) Maleable
(c) Mailable
(d) Malliable
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Plateau
(b) Plataeu
(c) Plataue
(d) Plateue
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Embbarass
(b) Embarrass
(c) Embarass
(d) Embarras
Answer : B

In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Collaborate
(b) Comemorate
(c) Colate
(d) Choclate
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Circuiteous
(b) Clairvoyant
(c) Chivelery
(d) Cavalcede
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Severety
(b) Sovereignity
(c) Superiorty
(d) Serenity
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Cummulative
(b) Comemmorative
(c) Accununulative
(d) Accommodative
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Benidiction
(b) Besmerch
(c) Beneficient
(d) Benevolence
Answer : D

In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Systematicaly
(b) Systematically
(c) Systimaticaly
(d) Systematicelly
Answer : B

In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Systematicaly
(b) Systematically
(c) Systimaticaly
(d) Systematicelly
Answer : B

In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Separetion
(b) Seperation
(c) Seperetion
(d) Separation
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Discrepancy
(b) Descrepancy
(c) Discripancy
(d) Discrepency
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Adviceable
(b) Advicable
(c) Advisable
(d) Adviseable
Answer : C

Question.
(a) Millenium
(b) Millennium
(c) Milennium
(d) Milennium
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Embarass
(b) Embarrass
(c) Embaras
(d) Embarase
Answer : B

In the following questions groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Grammatical
(b) Gremmatical
(c) Gramatical
(d) Gramatical
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Omitted
(b) Orrunitted
(c) Orrunited
(d) Omited
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Privelege
(b) Familiar
(c) Usualy
(d) Nuisence
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Rumble
(b) Treple
(c) Stummble
(d) Jummble
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Separate
(b) Seperate
(c) Seperait
(d) Separrate
Answer : A

In the following questions groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Volumenous
(b) Voluptous
(c) Voceferous
(d) Virtuous
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Lision
(b) Benine
(c) Aqueous
(d) Bavine
Answer : C

Question.
(a) Prolifirate
(b) Propitiate
(c) Apropriate
(d) Apreciate
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Fragrent
(b) Fragmant
(c) Flurocent
(d) Flamboyant
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Mammal
(b) Mamman
(c) Mammath
(d) Membran
Answer : A

In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Parapharnelia
(b) Parsimonious
(c) Peccadilo
(d) Peatliatrics
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Measureable
(b) Manageable
(c) Marriagable
(d) Manoevrable
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Tussel
(b) Tunnle
(c) Tumble
(d) Trable
Answer : C

Question.
(a) Populus
(b) Pompuous
(c) Prelious
(d) Presumptuous
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Impromptue
(b) Illustrious
(c) Illusery
(d) Impetous
Answer : B

In the following questions groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Onvelope
(b) Envelope
(c) Envalope
(d) Envelap
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Character
(b) Charecter
(c) Charactar
(d) Chaerector
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Drunkeness
(b) Drunkenness
(c) Durnkness
(d) Drunkennes
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Surprise
(b) Supprise
(c) Suprise
(d) Surprize
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Comitee
(b) Committee
(c) Committie
(d) Cornmitee
Answer : B

In the following question groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Aromatic
(b) Aurobatic
(c) Antartic
(d) Altrustic
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Misogynist
(b) Momentery
(c) Monotheeism
(d) Morotoriurn
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Assessment
(b) Rucliement
(c) Retrenchement
(d) Bereavment
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Tinker
(b) Plumeber
(c) Despacher
(d) Sailar
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Psychiotrist
(b) Punctilious
(c) Pursuanse
(d) Pseudonym
Answer : D

In the following questions groups of four words are given. In each group one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Question.
(a) Receive
(b) Recieve
(c) Receeve
(d) Resieve
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Repitition
(b) Repetition
(c) Repitetion
(d) Repitition
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Judicious
(b) Juditious
(c) Jucliceous
(d) Judicius
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Mischeivous
(b) Miscariage
(c) Misdemeanour
(d) Misnomar
Answer : C

Question.
(a) Casset
(b) Cassette
(c) Casete
(d) Cassat
Answer : B

Question.
(a) Differintiate
(b) Deferentiate
(c) Differentiate
(d) Diffirentiate
Answer : C

Question.
(a) Embarass
(b) Embarras
(c) Embaras
(d) Embarrass
Answer : D

Question.
(a) Business
(b) Dissappear
(c) Pleashure
(d) Indigistion
Answer : A

Question.
(a) Haroscope
(b) Harosecope
(c) Horoscope
(d) Haroescope
Answer : C

Question.
(a) Strom
(b) Piel
(c) Tempest
(d) Huricane
Answer : C

MCQs for Selection of Misspelt Word English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Selection of Misspelt Word to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Selection of Misspelt Word to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Selection of Misspelt Word NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Selection of Misspelt Word, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Selection of Misspelt Word English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Selection of Misspelt Word MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.