CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The Ant and the Cricket Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The Ant and the Cricket in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The Ant and the Cricket MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. Which word is closest to the meaning ‘scarcity of food’?
(a) Sarvation
(b) Hunger
(c) Misery
(d) Famine

Answer:  D

Question. I’m your servant and friend.”
(a) Ant to cricket
(b) Cricket to ant
(c) Ant to cricket
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. What did the ant recommend the cricket at the end?
(a) To work hard
(b) Travel everywhere
(c) Sing and dance
(d) None of them

Answer:  C

Question. The meaning of ‘famine’ —
(a) Lots of food
(b) Happy moments
(c) Scarcity of food
(d) None of them

Answer:  C

Question. Which word in the passage means ‘suffering from hunger’.
(a) dripping
(b) trembling
(c) sorrow
(d) starvation

Answer:  D

Question. What help did the cricket ask from to the ant?
(a) Shelter from rain
(b) Food to eat
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. Why was the young cricket called silly?
(a) He was lazy
(b) He was always sleepy
(c) He did not think for winters
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. What did he want from the ant?
(a) Mouthful of grain
(b) Shelter from rain
(c) New clothes
(d) Only a and b

Answer:  D

Question. What did the ant advise him to do all winter?
(a) Sing
(b) Dance
(c) Sleep
(d) Rest

Answer:  B

Question. Whom did the cricket ask for food and shelter?
(a) Mosquito
(b) Lizard
(c) Cockroach
(d) Ant

Answer:  D

Question. The poet has described the cricket as-
(a) Silly
(b) Young
(c) Accustomed to sing
(d) All of the above

Answer:  D

Question. When did the cricket begin to complain?
(a) Summers and spring
(b) When he was drenched in rain
(c) When he found his cupboard was empty
(d) All of the above

Answer:  C

Question. When did the cricket wish to repay?
(a) One month later
(b) Tomorrow
(c) Two days later 
(d) Never

Answer:  B

Question. The word ‘fable’ here means
(a) able
(b) poem
(c) epilogue
(d) story with a moral.

Answer:  D

Question. The word ‘Quoth’ means
(a) wept
(b) laughed
(c) said
(d) asked.

Answer:  C

Question. What did the cricket want to ask the ant?
(a) He wanted some grains
(b) He wanted shelter and some grain for himself
(c) He wanted his shelter
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. Oh! What will become of me?” Who said this?
(a) Ant
(b) Cricket
(c) Poet
(d) Tree

Answer:  B

Question. What does the cricket do through out the summer days?
(a) Work hard
(b) Travel
(c) Sing
(d) Dance

Answer:  C

Question. When does the cricket begin to complain?
(a) His cupboard was full
(b) His cupboard was empty
(c) His house was burnt
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. The meaning of “Quoth” –
(a) Advised
(b) Said
(c) Ordered
(d) Exclaimed

Answer:  B

Question. Who never borrows and never lends?
(a) Ant
(b) Cricket
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Answer:  A

Question. How would the cricket die if not helped by the ants?
(a) From depression
(b) Starvation
(c) Sorrow
(d) Both (b) & (c)

Answer:  D

Question. Name the poem.
(а) Geography Lesson
(b) The Ant and the Cricket
(c) Macavity: The Mystery Cat
(d) The Last Bargain

Answer:  B

Question. What did he do during the summer and spring?
(а) He sang during summer
(b) He sang during summer and spring
(c) He sang during spring
(d) He sang during summer and worked during spring

Answer:  B

Question. Did he wish to repay the ant?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the poem

Answer:  A

Question. During which time, the crickets cupboard were empty?
(a) Summer
(b) Monsoon
(c) Spring
(d) Winter

Answer:  D

Question. The two qualities Of the Cricket described here are
(a) foolish and a singer
(b) wise and a singer
(c) foolish and a writer
(d) intelligent and a speaker.

Answer:  A

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...