CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 General Grammar English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English General Grammar

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in General Grammar

General Grammar MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. Don't play ........................... the sun.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at

Answer : A

Question. I wasn't hungry. I ...............................
(a) just ate
(b) have just eaten
(c) had just eaten

Answer : C

Question. He .................................. if they hadn't rescued him.
(a) would drown
(b) would have drowned
(c) will drown

Answer : B

Question. If I were you, I ..................................... this.
(a) wouldn't allow
(b) will not allow
(c) shouldn't allow

Answer : A

Question. If I ............................ hungry, I would have eaten something.
(a) was
(b) have been
(c) had been

Answer : C

Question. We have never ............................... with one another.
(a) quarrel
(b) quarelled
(c) quarelling

Answer : B

Question. Why ........................... she answer the doorbell?
I am sure she was at home at the time.
(a) don't
(b) didn't
(c) hadn't

Answer : B

Question. You shouldn't have provoked that dog. It .................................. you.
(a) could bite
(b) could have bitten
(c) should have bitten

Answer : B

Question. Somebody is knocking at the door. Who ........................... it be?
(a) may
(b) can
(c) would

Answer : B

Question. Why .............................. you listen to me?
(a) aren't
(b) haven't
(c) don't

Answer : C

Question. She ............................... to enjoy all the attention she is getting.
(a) doesn't seem
(b) don't seem
(c) isn't seeming

Answer : A

Question. I ........................... to eat meat.
(a) didn't use
(b) didn't used
(c) am not used

Answer : A

Question. ………………………. we invite them?
(a) Should
(b) Would
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : A

Question. You had better .................... the tickets in advance.
(a) reserve
(b) to reserve
(c) reserving

Answer : A

Question. I would rather you ………………………. my place right now.
(a) leave
(b) left
(c) had left

Answer : B

Question. You ...................... consult a doctor.
(a) have better
(b) had better
(c) had better to

Answer : B

Question. I don't think that we ..................... depend on him.
(a) can
(b) shall
(c) would

Answer : A

Question. What is the real reason ………………………. his failure?
(a) of
(b) for

Answer : B

Question. I have known him .................... a long time.
(a) for
(b) since

Answer : A

Question. Please fill in the form ……………………. ink.
(a) in
(b) with
(c) by

Answer : A

Question. What is wrong ……………………. you?
(a) at
(b) of
(c) with

Answer : C

Question. She prefers walking to ....................
(a) riding
(b) ride
(c) driving.

Answer : C

Question. After I ……………………….. my letters, I did some gardening.
(a) have written
(b) had written
(c) was written

Answer : B

Question. This fabric is .................. than that.
(a) soft
(b) softer
(c) softest

Answer : B

Question. You ………………………. yelled at him – it really upset him.
(a) couldn't have
(b) shouldn't have
(c) wouldn't have

Answer : B

Question. I think you .................. accept that job.
(a) should
(b) shall
(c) would

Answer : A

Question. She took her child with …………………….
(a) her
(b) herself
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : A

Question. I ................... you went home now.
(a) would rather
(b) would
(c) would prefer
(d) had better

Answer : A

Question. It hardly rained this summer, ………………………?
(a) did it
(b) had it
(c) didn't it

Answer : A

Question. When you go camping you had better .................... your food with you.
(a) carry
(b) to carry
(c) carried

Answer : A

Question. He tripped ……………………. the cat.
(a) on
(b) over
(c) at

Answer : B

Question. It is time the children ...................... to bed.
(a) go
(b) went
(c) have gone

Answer : B

Question. He shouted …………………… me to come in and have lunch.
(a) at
(b) to
(c) with

Answer : B

Question. I wish I .................... fly.
(a) can
(b) could
(c) should

Answer : B

Question. There was .................... nothing in the box.
(a) hardly
(b) almost
(c) rarely

Answer : B

Question. When I was at university, I ………………………… hard.
(a) had studied
(b) studied
(c) study

Answer : B

 

General Grammar Exercise | Conjunctions

 

Question. He ……………………. visited Agra nor saw the Taj Mahal.
(a) neither
(b) either

Answer : A

Question. If he had worn thick glasses, he ………………………… wiser.
(a) will look
(b) would look
(c) would have looked

Answer : C

Question. The more they laughed at him, ………………………. he became.
(a) angrier
(b) the more angry
(c) the angrier

Answer : C

Question. Either you or I ………………………. mistaken.
(a) am
(b) is
(c) are

Answer : A

Question. ………………………… I saw the snake, I backed off.
(a) No sooner
(b) As soon as
(c) Hardly did

Answer : B

Question. ……………………….. had I closed the door, when someone knocked on it.
(a) Hardly
(b) Scarcely
(c) Either could be used here

Answer : A

Question. You should ………………………. obey me or leave the office at once.
(a) either
(b) neither
(c) both

Answer : A

Question. ………………………. the driver saw the signal, he applied the brake.
(a) As soon as
(b) No sooner did
(c) Hardly had

Answer : A

Question. Hardly had I reached home ……………………….. it started raining.
Please select 2 correct answers
(a) than
(b) when
(c) before

Answer : B, C

Question. Neither James nor his parents …………………….. English.
(a) speak
(b) speaks
(c) spoken

Answer : A

Question. You are free to buy ……………………….. you want.
(a) whatever
(b) what ever
(c) whichever

Answer : A

Question. No sooner does he reach home ………………………. his wife brings him a cup of coffee.
(a) than
(b) when
(c) before

Answer : A

 

General English Preposition

 

Question. Prasanna is married ____ Suganya.
(a) to
(b) at
(c) between
(d) with

Answer : A

Question. He was vexed _____ Saran for his behavior.
(a) at
(b) to
(c) with
(d) upon

Answer : C

Question. The principal called ___ the names of the winners.
(a) for
(b) out
(c) on
(d) at

Answer : B

Question. Prasanna is confident ____ his success.
(a) of
(b) towards
(c) for
(d) about

Answer : A

Question. Suresh’s mind was attuned ____ music.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) with
(d) to

Answer : D

MCQs for General Grammar English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for General Grammar to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of General Grammar to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

General Grammar NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of General Grammar, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for General Grammar English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English General Grammar MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.