Practice CBSE Class 8 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Idioms and Phrases English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 8 English Idioms and Phrases
Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Idioms and Phrases
Idioms and Phrases MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Question. The die is cast and nothing can be done now.
(a) The game has been played
(b) There has been a failure
(c) The effect has worn out
(d) The decision has been taken
Answer : D
Question. He is in the habit of picking holes in everything.
(a) Delving deep into
(b) Finding fault with
(c) Causing trouble to
(d) Asking questions about
Answer : B
Question. The member took exception to the secretary’s remark about the current political situation in the State.
(a) Accepted readily
(b) Laughed at
(c) Objected
(d) Granted
Answer : C
In each of the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/ Phrase as your answer.
Question. Fall flat
(a) To fail to stand
(b) To fail to realise
(c) To fail to maintain
(d) To fail to produce intended effect
Answer : D
Question. Carry weight
(a) To carry burden
(b) Carry the day
(c) Be important
(d) Carry through
Answer : C
Question. To pass away
(a) To ignore
(b) Walk past
(c) Die
(d) Revise
Answer : C
Question. Turn down
(a) To accept
(b) Reject
(c) Twist
(d) Weave
Answer : B
Question. Die hard
(a) Unwilling to change
(b) Ready to change
(c) Egoist
(d) Arrogant
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. To eat a humble pie
(a) To feel downtrodden
(b) To accept defeat
(c) To be humiliated
(d) To accept abuse
Answer : D
Question. To break the ice
(a) To start doubting
(b) To start a quarrel
(c) To start a conversation
(d) To break a friendship
Answer : C
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose (he alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase as our answer.
Question. Turn up
(a) Twist
(b) Appear
(c) Curt
(d) Wind
Answer : B
Question. Bad blood
(a) Low blood pressure
(b) Feeling of love
(c) Feeling of hatred
(d) High blood pressure
Answer : C
Question. By fits and starts
(a) Regularly
(b) Irregularly
(c) Certainly
(d) Fairly
Answer : B
Question. To put an end to
(a) Continue
(b) Start
(c) Stop
(d) Enforce
Answer : C
Question. To hail from
(a) Call
(b) Receive
(c) Come from
(d) Arrive
Answer : C
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. Not my cup of tea
(a) A refreshing drink
(b) A routine work
(c) Not what I like
(d) Not liked by me
Answer : C
Question. To have second thoughts
(a) To change decision
(b) To plan carefully
(c) To take someone
(d) To reconsider
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.
Question. I saw through the trick and was on guard.
(a) Anticipated
(b) Detected
(c) Witnessed
(d) Defeated
Answer : B
Question. He is not a good lawyer but he has the gift of the gab.
(a) Talk very fast
(b) Speak very well
(c) A good voice
(d) Pretend convincingly
Answer : B
Question. We have to put up with the sorrows of life.
(a) Bear patiently
(b) Fight against
(c) Welcome cheerfully
(d) Treat with indifference
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. Annie gush of gratitude
(a) Gradual recovery
(b) Friendly feeling
(c) Excessive labour
(d) Excessive enthusiasm
Answer : B
Question. To lose ground
(a) To become less powerful
(b) To become less popular
(c) To lose foundation
(d) To be without a leader
Answer : A
Question. To fall back on
(a) To oppose something important
(b) To suffer an injury on the back in an accident
(c) To fail to do something important in time
(d) To seek support out of necessity
Answer : D
Question. To make one’s blood boil
(a) To make somebody furious
(b) To develop fever
(c) To get excited
(d) To make someone nervous
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Question. Sarala is always ready to eat anyone’s salt.
(a) To be one’s guest
(b) To cook tasty dishes
(c) An Infectious disease
(d) To deceive someone
Answer : A
Question. He will certainly come to grief if he does not leave his present friends.
(a) Addicted
(b) Go upto the extreme
(c) Suffer
(d) Enjoy
Answer : C
Question. If you develop friendship with an individual you must attend by him through thick and thin
(a) Think about his/her welfare
(b) Under all circumstances
(c) To accompany through a thick forest
(d) In day and night
Answer : B
Question. Nowadays one gets good literary books once in a blue moon.
(a) From renowned publisher
(b) At very low cost
(c) When moon gives blue light
(d) Rarefy
Answer : D
Question. He decided to bury the hatchet.
(a) To keep a secret
(b) To make peace
(c) To fool someone
(d) To bury the wealth
Answer : B
Question. Reena is a kind of person who wears her heart on her sleeve.
(a) Expresses her emotions freely
(b) Expresses her emotions by curbing
(c) Suppresses her emotions openly
(d) Suppresses her excitement sparingly
Answer : A
Question. I hope to talk him over to our view.
(a) Oppose
(b) Analyse
(c) Convince
(d) Support
Answer : C
Question. Fresh out of college. Ram found it difficult to get a job as he was wet behind the ears.
(a) Unsuitable
(b) Inexperienced
(c) Unhealthy
(d) Irresponsible
Answer : B
Question. The officer kicked rap a row over the issue.
(a) Gave a kick in the air
(b) Made a great fuss
(c) Avoided the issue
(d) Gave strict orders
Answer : B
Question. “If he does not perform his duties properly, I will send him packing”, said the manager.
(a) Send him to packing department
(b) Give him a warning
(c) Serve him a notice
(d) Terminate his services
Answer : D
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.
Question. The young servant goes about with the old master.
(a) Tries to know more about
(b) Adjusts well
(c) Moves around
(d) Goes around
Answer : D
Question. The mother was right in giving a piece of her mind to the daughter.
(a) Speaking sadly
(b) Speaking sharply
(c) Speaking kindly
(d) Speaking cheerfully
Answer : B
Question. After getting a severe scolding from his mother, Raghu got down to business.
(a) Began to work seriously
(b) Joined his father’s business
(c) Started a business
(d) Became business-like
Answer : C
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.
Question. At the eleventh hour
(a) At a late stage
(b) At the beginning
(c) At 11 o’clock
(d) At an early stage
Answer : A
Question. A shot in the dark
(a) To love to go out on adventures
(b) Be able to work very quickly
(c) Be very violent
(d) An attempt to guess something
Answer : D
Question. In a nutshell
(a) Angrily
(b) Casually
(c) Writing
(d) Brief
Answer : D
Question. From the bottom of my heart
(a) Sincerely
(b) Lowest position
(c) Totally
(d) Wholly
Answer : A
Question. For better or worse
(a) Sometimes
(b) Always
(c) In good times
(d) In bad times
Answer : B
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Question. To speak one’s mind.
(a) To be frank and honest
(b) To think aloud
(c) To talk about one’s ideas
(d) To express one’s thoughts
Answer : A
Question. To make a mountain of a molehill
(a) To make advantage of a small thing
(b) To give great importance to little things
(c) To get into trouble
(d) To see a thing with prejudiced mind
Answer : B
Question. Hand in glove
(a) In close relationship
(b) Non-cooperative
(c) Critical
(d) On bad terms
Answer : A
Question. To add fuel to the fire
(a) To make matters bright
(b) To cause additional anger
(c) To bring matters to a conclusion
(d) To start a revolt
Answer : B
Question. Wear and tear
(a) A brand name
(b) Damage
(c) Lot of sorrow
(d) A warning
Answer : B
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.
Question. Standby
(a) Support
(b) Postpone
(c) Stand up
(d) Resist
Answer : A
Question. To give vent to
(a) Cause trouble
(b) Lose courage
(c) Circulate
(d) Express
Answer : D
Question. Part and parcel
(a) Partly
(b) Unnecessary part
(c) Essential element
(d) Large part
Answer : C
Question. To get wind
(a) To forget
(b) Come to know
(c) To tell
(d) To fly
Answer : B
Question. Under the thumb of
(a) Beyond control of
(b) Under the nose of
(c) Active
(d) Under control of
Answer : D
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase, Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and as your answer.
Question. A hard nut to crack
(a) A foolish search
(b) A difficult problem
(c) An easy question
(d) Expensive thing
Answer : B
Question. Hand in glove
(a) Very difficult
(b) Open enemy
(c) Very intimate
(d) Very rude
Answer : C
Question. A lame excuse
(a) Unsatisfactory explanation
(b) Good explanation
(c) Useless talk
(d) Ill feelings
Answer : A
Question. At a loss
(a) Expert
(b) Unable
(c) Able
(d) Defeat
Answer : B
Question. In black and white
(a) Useless
(b) In writing
(c) In short
(d) In full swing
Answer : B
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 English
MCQs for Idioms and Phrases English Class 8
Students can use these MCQs for Idioms and Phrases to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Idioms and Phrases to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Idioms and Phrases NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Idioms and Phrases, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Idioms and Phrases English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Idioms and Phrases MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.