CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The Last Bargain Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The Last Bargain in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The Last Bargain MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. What was the time then?
(a) Sunset
(b) Noon
(c) Sunrise
(d) Late night

Answer:  A

Question. What did the young maiden offer to hire him with?
(a) power
(b) money
(c) smile
(d) None of the above

Answer:  C

Question. Who said “ I will hire you with my money,”?
(a) Old man
(b) The speaker
(c) Child
(d) King

Answer:  A

Question. Who said “I will hire you with a smile.”?
(a) Old man
(b) King
(c) Speaker
(d) Fair maid

Answer:  D

Question.  A——is a agreement in which both parties promise to do something for each other.

(a) Arguing
(b) Conversation
(c) Bargain
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. What did the child offer to hire him with
(a) Power
(b) smile
(c) Money
(d) Nothing

Answer:  D

Question. Who offered a flower?
(a) King
(b) Child
(c) Old man
(d) Fair maid

Answer:  D

Question. What did the child hire the speaker with?
(a) Flower
(b) Gold
(c) Nothing
(d) Power

Answer:  C

Question. Name the poet of the poem ‘The Last Bargain’
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) John Keats
(c) Zulfikar Ghose
(d) None of them

Answer:  A

Question. “_____ in hand the King came in his chariot”
(a) Power
(b) Sword
(c) Gold
(d) Wealth

Answer:  B

Question. What is in the kings hand?
(a) A bag of gold
(b) Money
(c) Sword
(d) Nothing

Answer:  C

Question. What do you mean by the word “naught”?
(a) Nothing
(b) Knot
(c) Naughty
(d) None of the above

Answer:  A

Question. Whose offer did the speaker take?
(a) King
(b) Old man
(c) Fair lady
(d) Child

Answer:  D

Question. Who said “ I will hire you with my money,”?
(a) Old man
(b) The speaker
(c) Child
(d) King

Answer:  A

Question. Why does the man accept the child’s offer?
(a) It made him a free man
(b) It made him a noble man
(c) It made him selfless
(d) All of the Above

Answer:  A

Question. ‘Her smile—-and melted into tears, and she went back alone into the dark.’
(a) Glowed
(b) Paled
(c) Rosed
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. ‘In the heat of the mid-day the houses stood with—–‘
(a) Open doors
(b) Shut windows
(c) Open windows
(d) Shut doors

Answer:  D

Question. With what emotion did he accept the child’s offer?
(a) Happiness
(b) Sacrifice
(c) Sadness
(d) Boredom

Answer:  A

Question. What did the old man offer the speaker?
(a) Power
(b) A bag of gold
(c) Flowers
(d) Money

Answer:  B

Question. Who came there to have a bargain?
(a) An old man
(b) A maid
(x) A king
(d) A small child

Answer:  A

Question. Give the meaning of ‘ponder’.
(a) to walk
(b) to think
(c) to help
(d) to say

Answer:  B

Question. According to the speaker, what was the child doing?
(a) Playing with shells
(b) Playing with toys
(c) Studying
(d) Doing nothing

Answer:  A

Question. What was the result of the offer?
(a) The poet accepted it
(b) The poet rejected it
(c) The poet shouted at the old man
(d) The poet became mute

Answer:  B

Question. What was the child doing?
(a) Playing with flowers
(b) Playing with sand
(c) Playing with sea
(d) Playing with sea shells

Answer:  D

Question. “An old man came out with his bag of _____”
(a) Sword
(b) Gold
(c) Notes
(d) None of the above

Answer:  B

Question. Where was the speaker walking?
(a) On the streets
(b) On the stone paved road
(c) On the highways
(d) All of these

Answer:  B

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...