CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The Open Window Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The Open Window in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The Open Window MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. Who gave the author letters of introduction?
(a) His father
(b) His brother
(c) His sister
(d) His son

Answer : C

Question. Were they really a ghost?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned

Answer : B

Question. Who went off for a day’s shooting?
(a) Mrs. Sappleton’s husband
(b) Mrs. Sappleton’s two young brothers
(c) Spaniel
(d) All of them

Answer : D

Question. What is the name of Mr. Sappleton’s niece?
(a) Veena
(b) Veerangana
(c) Vera
(d) Vegmati

Answer : C

Question. What was the filling of Mrs. Framton when the aunt tells the story about her husband and her brother ?
(a) It pleaded him
(b) It worsen his nerves
(c) He felt angry
(d) He felt humrous

Answer : B

Question. What were the dimly noted stages in his headlong retreat?
(a) Hall door
(b) Gravel drive
(c) Front gate
(d) All of the Above

Answer : D

Question. Who is the writer of the lesson “The open window”?
(a) T.S. Eliot
(b) Pablo Neruda
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) H. H. Munro

Answer : D

Question. Who was the young lady of fifteen?
(a) Mrs Sappleton
(b) Niece
(c) Sister of Mr. Nuttel
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. What is the meaning of the word "Self possessed" ?
(a) Selfish
(b) Arrogant
(c) Confident
(d) Poor

Answer : C

Question. Which among the following word is ly spelled ?
(a) Spanniel
(b) Spaniel
(c) Spaniell
(d) Spanial

Answer : B

Question. From which disease Mr.Nuttle
(a) Malama
(b) Skin disease
(c) Bad nerves
(d) Sinus

Answer : C

Question. Who said, ‘Do you know many of the people round here?’
(a) Mrs. Sappleton
(b) Niece
(c) Mr. Nuttel
(d) None of them

Answer : B

Question. Mrs. Sappleton lived in a deserted place with her….
(a) Brother
(b) Nice
(c) Husband
(d) All these

Answer : D

Question. Why had he come to the country?
(a) For retirement
(b) For enjoyment
(c) For nerve cure
(d) All of the Above

Answer : C

Question. Name the youngest brother of Mrs. Sappleton
(a) Bertie
(b) Frampon
(c) Daniel
(d) Ronnie

Answer : D

Question. Framton was horrified by what Mrs. Sappleton said because
(a) she was telling a horrible story
(b) of the impact on his mind of Vera’s lie
(c) he thought that she was a ghost
(d) he had a sudden pain

Answer : B

Question. “and one of them was additionally burdened with a _ hung over his shoulders”
(a) White coat
(b) Guns
(c) Sapiens
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Did Framton Nuttel know her aunt personally?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer : B

Question. How old was the niece?
(a) Twelve
(b) Fourteen
(c) Fifteen
(d) Sixteen

Answer : C

Question. What is the reason behind opening the window of the home wide open on an October afternoon ?
(a) Because the aunt hear sweet songs from that window every October
(b) Because the poor aunt is sick
(c) Because the poor aunt always think her husband and her brother will come through that window
(d) The aunt has some mental disease

Answer : C

Question. There had been ‘sufficient silent communion’ between Framton and
(a) Sappleton
(b) Mrs. Sappleton
(c) Ronnie
(d) Vera

Answer : D

Question. What is the meaning of the word 'Bog' ?
(a) Hard
(b) Wet
(c) Shaky
(d) Dangerous

Answer : B

Question. What did the doctors order him to do?
(a) Complete rest
(b) Absence of mental excitement
(c) Avoid anything in nature of violent physical exercise
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Framton Nuttel had come for a _____.
(a) Vacation
(b) Rural retreat
(c) Business meeting
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Who was Framton about to have a collision with? 
(a) Mrs Supleton
(b) Mrs Suppleton’s husband
(c) Cyclist
(d) Sapien

Answer : C

Question. How has the niece been described?
(a) Not confident
(b) Self-possessed
(c) Cheerful
(d) Anxious

Answer : B

Question. When did her tragedy happen?
(a) One year ago
(b) Two years ago
(c) Three years ago
(d) Four years ago

Answer : C

Question. Did they appear to Mrs Sappleton as they were muddy up to the eyes?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer : B

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12