CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs

CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 English with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 8 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 8 English and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Jalebis Class 8 English MCQ

Class 8 English students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Jalebis in standard 8. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 8 English will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Jalebis MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. What happened as a result of eating jalebis?
(a) He got scolded
(b) He lost sleep
(c) He was absent in school for the first time
(d) He was away from home

Answer:  C

Question. The story develops because
(a) the narrator stole some money
(b) he was given four rupees
(c) he loved to eat sweets
(d) the school fee could not be collected on the fixed day

Answer:  D

Question. Which standard was he in, back then?
(a) Fifth
(b) Sixth
(c) Seventh
(d) Eighth

Answer:  A

Question. How much did he spend on jalebis?
(a) One rupee
(b) Two rupees
(c) Five rupees
(d) Four rupees

Answer:  D

Question. What were the coins keen about that day?
(a) Being saved
(b) Being paid as fees
(c) Being spent
(d) They were keen about nothing

Answer:  C

Question. Would he be elected that day, if children were allowed in the Assembly?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer:  A

Question. “The coins were so eager to be spent that day,” says the chil(d) In fact
(a) the coins do not speak
(b) the child was mad
(c) the child’s greed was becoming
(d) the child was joking uncontrollable

Answer:  C

Question. What did he do to make the coins silent?
(a) Spent them
(b) Shouted at them
(c) Clenched them in his fist
(d) He did nothing to make them silent

Answer:  C

Question. Which fear was killing him?
(a) Having spent the money
(b) Burping out a jalebi or two
(c) Having to eat dinner
(d) Having to see a doctor upon calling sick

Answer:  B

Question. Why was he forced to have dinner?
(a) He couldn’t say no to it because that demanded an explanation
(b) He couldn’t call in sick because the doctor would be called
(c) He had jalebis without his family
(d) Both A and (b)

Answer:  D

Question. What would man not have learned, if God answered all his prayers?
(a) How to walk
(b) How to speak
(c) How to breathe
(d) How to make jalebis

Answer:  D

Question. What had his elders warned him against?
(a) Crossing a track
(b) Being near a railway station
(c) Spending fees money on sweets
(d) Both A and C

Answer:  D

Question. Who did he tell he was, to Allahji?
(a) A peon
(b) A big officer
(c) A big officer’s nephew
(d) A peon’s nephew

Answer:  C

Question. Did he get his scholarship money the next day?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Not mentioned in the story

Answer:  A

Question. What makes you think he “rushed” to the bazaar on being fed up?
(a) He went without his sweater
(b) He went barefoot
(c) He went in his slippers
(d) He forgot the coins

Answer:  B

Question. Who was he supposed to show his face at Qayamat?
(a) Allah Miya
(b) Master Ghulam Mohammed
(c) His parents
(d) Himself

Answer:  A

Question. The author could not eat all jalebis , so he distributed remaining jalebis amoung.........
(a) childrencorrect
(b) hungry sadhus
(c) hungry beggars
(d) his neighbours

Answer:  A

Question. What do you mean by 'Chabutra' ?
(a) Roof
(b) Platformcorrect
(c) Stairs
(d) None of these

Answer:  B

Question. What is the real problem in the end ?
(a) Payment of school fee after timecorrect
(b) No problem
(c) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. Where i reached ?
(a) At Kambelpur railway stationcorrect
(b) At home
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. The oldest coin asked the author to buy jalebis with the fees money and pay fees with the ------
(a) borrowed money
(b) earned money
)c) scholarship moneycorrect
(d) none of these

Answer:  C

Question. The name of the teacher who collected fees was----------
(a) Mohammad akbar
(b) Ghulam nabi
(c) Ghulam Azad
(d) Ghulam Mohammad

Answer:  D

Question. What do you mean by clamour ?
(a) Loud noisecorrect
(b) Don't make noise
(c) Both A and B
(d) of these

Answer:  A

Question. What is the opposite word of ' prestige' ?
(a) Disregard
(b) Disrespect
(c) Both A and Bcorrect
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. What is the meaning of 'Virtuous' ?
(a) Good and noblecorrect
(b) Bad and dirty
(c) Gentle
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. The author was a student of the government school Kambelpur. now called------
(a) Kanpur
(b) Katak
(c) Atakcorrect
(d) None of these

Answer:  C

Question. Complete the sentence:- Living in the nest like vulture and crow and would have learnt.....
(a) The art of making jalebiescorrect
(b) None
(c) The art of making Barfi
(d) The art of making Rasgulla

Answer:  A

Question. Who were jumping and screaming in the galli ?
(a) Childrencorrect
(b) Boys
(c) Girls
(d) people

Answer:  A

Question. Who is the writer of this chapter ?
(a) James Bond
(b) William
(c) Ahmed nadeem qasmicorrect
(d) H.H Munro

Answer:  C

Question. How much scholarship did the boy win in class IV?
(a) Four rupees
(b) Six rupees
(c) Eight rupees
(d) Ten rupees

Answer:  A

 


Click for more English Study Material
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Ant and the Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English The Ant and the Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 1 The Best Christmas Present in the World
CBSE Class 8 English The Best Christmas Present in the World MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 Geography Lesson
CBSE Class 8 English Geography Lesson MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 2 The Tsunami
CBSE Class 8 English The Tsunami MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Glimpses of the Past
CBSE Class 8 English Glimpses of the Past MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 3 Macavity The Mystery Cat
CBSE Class 8 English Macavity The Mystery Cat MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory
CBSE Class 8 English Bepin Choudhury’s Lapse of Memory MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 4 The Last Bargain
CBSE Class 8 English The Last Bargain MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The School Boy
CBSE Class 8 English The School Boy MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 5 The Summit Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Summit Within MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 6 This is Jody’s Fawn
CBSE Class 8 English This is Jody’s Fawn MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 A Visit to Cambridge
CBSE Class 8 English A Visit to Cambridge MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 7 When I set out for Lyonnesse
CBSE Class 8 English When I set out for Lyonnesse MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 A Short Monsoon Diary
CBSE Class 8 English A Short Monsoon Diary MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 8 On the Grasshopper and Cricket
CBSE Class 8 English On the Grasshopper and Cricket MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 9 The Great Stone Face–I
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–I MCQs
Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face–II
CBSE Class 8 English The Great Stone Face–II MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 1 How the Camel Got His Hump
CBSE Class 8 English How the Camel Got His Hump MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 2 Children at Work
CBSE Class 8 English Children at Work MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 3 The Selfish Giant
CBSE Class 8 English The Selfish Giant MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 4 The Treasure Within
CBSE Class 8 English The Treasure Within MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 5 Princess September
CBSE Class 8 English Princess September MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 6 The Fight
CBSE Class 8 English The Fight MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 7 The Open Window
CBSE Class 8 English The Open Window MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 8 Jalebis
CBSE Class 8 English Jalebis MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 9 The Comet I
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet I MCQs
It So Happened Chapter 10 The Comet II
CBSE Class 8 English The Comet II MCQs
More MCQ Questions Class 8 English
CBSE Class 8 English Abbreviations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Books and Authors MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English English Grammar Tenses MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Famous Personalities MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Language and Literature MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Quotations MCQs
CBSE Class 8 English Words and Phrases MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...