CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 8 Antonyms English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 8 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 8 English Antonyms

Class 8 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Antonyms

Antonyms MCQ Questions Class 8 English with Answers

Question. Optional ?
a) Elective
b) Fanciful
c) Original
d) Compulsory

Answer : D

Question. Fickle ?
a) Feeble
b) Hasty
c) Constant
d) Mild

Answer : C

Question. Ascent ?
a) depression
b) distant
c) descent
d) decent

Answer : C

Question. Treacherous ?
a) Deceitful
b) Disloyal
c) Faithful
d) Dangerous

Answer : C

Question. Assist ?
a) Decline
b) Conceal
c) Obstruct
d) Support

Answer : C

Question. Ascend ?
Rise
b) Climb
c) Descend
d) Fall

Answer : C

Question. Convenience ?
a) Enjoyment
b) Hindrance
c) Assistance
d) Satisfaction

Answer : B

Question. Revive ?
a) ruin
b) renew
c) console
d) arouse

Answer : A

Question. Persist ?
a) Insist
b) Cease
c) Remain
d) Continue

Answer : B

Question. Captivity ?
a) Liberty
b) Imprisonment
c) Cheer
d) Offense

Answer : A

Question. Endurance ?
a) Patience
b) Persistence
c) Tolerance
d) Indolence

Answer : D

Question. Fertile ?
a) barren
b) damaging
c) enemy
d) fresh

Answer : A

Question. flaw ?
a) feature
b) perfection
c) defect
d) weakness

Answer : B

Question. Emaciated ?
a) lean
b) fat
c) thin
d) shrunken

Answer : B

Question. Adamant ?
a) Stupid
b) Stubborn
c) Flexible
d) Coherent

Answer : C

Question. Blunt ?
a) Lethargy
b) Sharp
c) Large
d) Charred

Answer : B

Question. Stringent ?
a) Strict
b) Stern
c) Severe
d) Lenient

Answer : D

Question. Vigorous ?
a) enthusiastic
b) spiritless
c) energetic
d) forceful

Answer : B

Question. Plausible ?
a) Fantastic
b) Unmanageable
c) Feasible
d) Unlikely

Answer : D

Question. Sparse ?
a) dense
b) strong
c) thin
d) weak

Answer : D

Question. Harsh ?
a) Tough
b) Grave
c) Gentle
d) Bitter

Answer : C

Question. Expansion ?
a) complaint
b) constraint
c) constriction
d) contraction

Answer : D

Question. Mellow ?
a) Hard
b) Medium
c) Soft
d) Shiny

Answer : A

Question. Bondag ?
a) slavery
b) affection
c) wealth
d) liberty

Answer : D

Question. Gradually ?
a) Readily
b) Abruptly
c) Steadily
d) Constantly

Answer : B

Question. Hostile ?
a) Unfavourable
b) Adverse
c) Amiable
d) Violent

Answer : C

Question. Vigilant ?
a) Alert
b) Cautious
c) Rash
d) Wary

Answer : C

Question. Empathy ?
a) appreciation
b) warmth
c) sympathy
d) apathy

Answer : D

Question. Enigmatic ?
a) ambiguous
b) mysterious
c) straightforward
d) inscrutable

Answer : C

Question. Industrious ?
a) productive
b) diligent
c) indolent
d) Assiduous

Answer : C

Question. Disable ?
a) Disapprove
b) Disallow
c) Permit
d) Refuse

Answer : C

Question. Fickle ?
a) Subtle
b) Crafty
c) Stable
d) Flighty

Answer : A

Question. Denounce ?
a) blame
b) criticize
c) vilify
d) applaud

Answer : D

Question. Accessible ?
a) reachable
b) stressed
c) attainable
d) restricted

Answer : D

Question. Animosity ?
a) sarcasm
b) benevolence
c) bitterness
d) contamination

Answer : B

Question. Covetous ?
a) benevolent
b) acquisitive
c) avaricious
d) mercenary

Answer : A

Question. Severe ?
a) morose
b) mild
c) mediocre
d) meticulous

Answer : B

Question. Temporary ?
a) Transitory
b) Lasting
c) Momentary
d) Interim

Answer : B

Question. Devout ?
a) pure
b) proficient
c) profound
d) passive

Answer : D

Question. Eminent ?
a) Exalted
b) Inconspicuous
c) Impressive
d) Distinguished

Answer : B

Question. Reserved ?
a) placid
b) communicative
c) quiet
d) modest

Answer : B

Question. Ominous ?
a) auspicious
b) baleful
c) foreboding
d) threatening

Answer : A

Question. Meddle ?
a) Fortify
b) Support
c) Prize
d) Ignore

Answer : D

Question. Heinous ?
a) Agreeable
b) Biased
c) Unwilling
d) Unhealthy

Answer : A

Question. Succinct ?
a) pithy
b) terse
c) lengthy
d) curt

Answer : C

Question. Exodus ?
a) Exit
b) Arrival
c) Refund
d) Departure

Answer : B

Question. GROTESQUE ?
a) Ugly
b) Monstrous
c) Distorted
d) Attractive

Answer : D

Question. Extol ?
a) Realistic
b) Censure
c) Exposure
d) Boorish

Answer : B

Question. Lively ?
a) sharp
b) bubbly
c) active
d) sluggish

Answer : D

Question. Amiable ?
a) comfortable
b) friendly
c) hostile
d) cordial

Answer : C

Question. Dubious ?
a) certain
b) hesitant
c) unconvinced
d) doubtful

Answer : A

MCQs for Antonyms English Class 8

Students can use these MCQs for Antonyms to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 8 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Antonyms to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Antonyms NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 8. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Antonyms, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Antonyms English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 8 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 8 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 8 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 8 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs, Class 8 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 8 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 8 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 8 English Antonyms MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.