Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Later, he patted me on the head and said never mind,he’d teach me to cook. He also taught me to write my name and said he would soon teach me to write whole sentences and to add numbers. I was grateful. I knew that once I could write like an educated man there would be no limit to what I could achieve.
Question: Who does “I” refer to in the story?
a) Anil
b) Hari
c) an old man
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: What kind of work was the narrator doing before he met Anil?
a) He was a professor
b) He was a writer
c) He was a petty thief
d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: What did Anil promise him to teach?
a) to write his name
b) to cook
c) to add numbers
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Why was the narrator grateful?
a) Because Anil would give him money
b) Because Anil would teach him how to read and write
c) Because Anil would do all his work
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: What qualities did Anil possess?
a) simplicity
b) kindness
c) easy-going attitude
d) All of these
Answer: d
When I reached the station I did not stop at the ticket office (I had never bought a ticket in my life) but dashed straight to the platform. The Lucknow Express was just moving out. The train had still to pick up speed and I should have been able to jump into one of the carriages, but I hesitated — for some reason I can’t explain — and I lost the chance to get away.
Question: Was the narrator able to leave with the Lucknow Express?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Maybe
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Why is the narrator at the train station?
a) to say goodbye to a friend
b) to run away after stealing Anil’s money
c) to steal from the passengers
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Where did the narrator go from the platform?
a) to Anil’s home
b) to Lucknow
c) to his home
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
a) 1, 3, 7
b) 1, 2, 3
c) 4, 5, 6
d) 1, 4, 7
Answer: b
(A) Max was slender, a little less than tall, with features that suggested slightly the crafty, pointed countenance of a fox. There was about him — aside from the gun — nothing especially menacing. “The report,” he murmured. “The report that is being brought to you tonight concerning some new missiles. I thought I would take it from you. It will be safer in my hands than in yours.” Ausable moved to an armchair and sat down heavily. “I’m going to raise the devil with the management this time, and you can bet on it,” he said grimly. “This is the second time in a month that somebody has got into my room through that nuisance of a balcony!”
Question. Owning a gun gave a menacing impression to Max’s character because
a) a gun is only used by police officials.
b) he was carrying it without any official license.
c) a gun has a threatening implication.
d) the gun was particularly huge.
Answer: C
Question. Choose the option that displays the correct analogy.
a) crafty : fox :: menacing : gun
b) report : missile :: management : devil
c) crafty : fox :: management : balcony
d) armchair : grim :: balcony : nuisance
Answer: A
Question. Which word replaces ‘sat down heavily’ in the sentence—’Ausable moved to an armchair and sat down heavily’?
a) dumped.
b) flumped.
c) pumped.
d) jumped.
Answer: B
Question. Extra Q:
Ausable’s annoyance at the balcony when he says, “…nuisance of a balcony…” could be called fake, keeping in mind that
a) Max was the second person to enter the room through it.
b) his balcony was easy enough that anyone could break through it.
c) he later admitted that there was no balcony at all.
d) he wanted to make a spy-like impression in front of Fowler.
Answer: C
(B) Ausable did not fit any description of a secret agent Fowler had ever read. Following him down the musty corridor of the gloomy French hotel where Ausable had a room, Fowler felt let down. It was a small room, on the sixth and top floor, and scarcely a setting for a romantic adventure. Ausable was, for one thing, fat. Very fat. And then there was his accent. Though he spoke French and German passably, he had never altogether lost the American accent he had brought to Paris from Boston twenty years ago. “You are disappointed,” Ausable said wheezily over his shoulder.
Question. “Following him down the musty corridor of the gloomy French hotel where Ausable had a room…”
Choose the correct option to replace the underlined words.
a) expansive, abnormal
b) lighted; formal
c) damp; dingy
d) uncanny; smart
Answer: C
Question. Amy is an American woman who teaches French and German in a primary school. This means that Amy is
a) an empathetic teacher.
b) a rational human being.
c) an experienced guide.
d) a multilingual instructor.
Answer: D
Question. It can be inferred from the extract that a secret agent is expected to be
1) fit.
2) compassionate.
3) apologetic.
4) suave.
5) violent.
a) Option 1, 3 & 5
b) Option 1 & 4
c) Option 2 ,4 & 5
d) Option 2 & 3
Answer: B
Question. The reason Fowler was disappointed by Ausable when he met him was because Ausable
a) lived in a shady French hotel.
b) was related to the cops.
c) didn’t have the personality of a spy.
d) had a very strange accent.
Answer: C
Question. Choose the option that lists the INCORRECT statements about the given passage.
1. Fowler had no expectations at all from Ausable.
2. Fowler was elated when he met Ausable.
3. Ausable was living in France as a spy.
4. Ausable had acquired the French accent over twenty years ago.
a) 1, 2
b) 3, 4
c) 1, 3
d) 2, 4
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.