Practice CBSE Class 10 English Common Errors MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Common Errors English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Common Errors
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Common Errors
Common Errors MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.
Question. The teacher told to (a)/the students that (b)/they must attend school regularly. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
Question. Modem youth pay more attention (a)/to seeing films (b)/than to read books. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. Old habits (a)/die (b)/hardly. (c)/ No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. I (a)/have been studying (b)/since four hours. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. If he had walked (a)/fast enough (b)/he will get the bus. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. Speakers after speakers (a)/came on the stage (b)/to perform. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No Error’.
Question. “Gulliver’s Travels” (a)/are indeed (b)/an interesting book. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : B
Question. Either Parmeet (a)/or Jyoti (b)/have done the crime. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : C
Question. The streets (a)/are so wet (b)/it should have rained last night. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : C
Question. Our vacation is (a)/between 12 May(b)/to 12 June. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : B
Question. He is very angry on me (a)/because I failed (b)/to return his book. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : A
Question. The social activist (a)/was murder (b)/in cold blood. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : B
Question. The train will not start (a)/until the guard (b)/will blow the whistle. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : C
Question. I read (a)/a great deal of (b)/books. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : D
Question. The Indians are genetically (a)/ incapable of (b)/being good or outstanding sportsmen. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : D
Question. Equator (a)/divides the earth (b)/ into two hemispheres. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : A
In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.
Question. Having deprived of their houses (a)/in the recent earthquake (b)/they had no other option but to take shelter in a school. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
Question. He (a)/is addicted (b)/with smoking. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. Entering the hotel (a)/he ordered for (b)/a drink and a sumptuous dinner. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. He is (a)/your brother (b)/isn’t it? (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. I have (a)/known him (b)/since two years. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.
Question. On receiving the marksheet from the University (a)/I realized (b)/that I had got only passing marks in English. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : D
Question. When she knocked the door, (a)/I said to her, (b)/“come in”. (c)/No error(d)
Answer : A
Question. He said (a)/that he will meet me (b)/at the restaurant. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. Miss Rama Devi has (a)/two elephants, ten horses (b)/and as much as fifty cars. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. The month of January (a)/takes its name (b)/of the Roman god Janus. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.
Question. It was he who (a)/came running in the house (b)/with the news about the earthquake. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. Her mother does not approve of (a)/ her to go to the party (b)/without dressing formally. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. Riding across the battle field (a)/the famous Bhishm (b)/saw a large number of dead warriors. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. My Aunt (a)/was first (b)/to get a degree. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. Padmini had not rarely missed (a)/a dance performance or festival since (b)/ she was eight years old. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
Question. Krupa and Kavya studied (a)/in the Delhi Public School (b)/and so does Kavya. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
In the following question, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.
Question. The Vice-chancellor (a)/wants all vacancies (b)/to be filled up. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : C
Question. In world of ours (a)/one has to compete (b)/for almost everything. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : A
Question. Bose is (a)/more popular than (b)/ any student in the class. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : B
Question. How is Surrinder (a)/going with (b)/his work? (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : B
Question. It is said (a)/that this room is not being opened (b)/for the last fifty years. (c)/No Error (d)
Answer : B
In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The answer of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d), i.e. No error.
Question. Subha (a)/is living (b)/in Chennai since 1987. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. This errors (a)/are made (b)/by foreigners. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
Question. On entering the crowding room (a)/I could not see one person (b)/whom I knew. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
Question. Sundar (a)/is getting married (b)/ with Sita. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. He studied (a)/so hardly (b)/he was sure of passing. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. If you’re coming home tomorrow (a)/let me know at what time (b)/I can expect you. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
Question. Though we both are of the same height (a)/you are more heavier (b)/ than I. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. After rising the flag to (a)/inaugurate the sports meet, the Chairman (b)/ gave a long speech. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
Question. He is (a)/fatter (b)/than me. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. Every child in the class (a)/are wearing (b)/sandals today. (c)/No error(d)
Answer : B
In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.
Question. The artist and writer (a)/has (b)/ died. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : D
Question. Scarcely had it stopped raining (a)/ when I started (b)/to my college. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. I (a)/will return back (b)/in five minutes. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. Either an officer (a)/or an assistant (b)/are required. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C
Question. I (a)/have seen him (b)/yesterday. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B
Question. Being a rainy day (a)/we didn’t (b)/ go out. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Common Errors English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Common Errors to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Common Errors to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Common Errors NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Common Errors, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Common Errors English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Common Errors MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Common Errors MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Common Errors MCQs, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Common Errors MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.