CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares

Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares

Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers

Question: How did Kisa feel at first on being unable to find such seeds?
a) weary
b) hopeless
c) motivated
d) both A and B
Answer: d

Question: What did Buddha tell her about life?
a) it is brief
b) combined with pain
c) troubled
d) all of the above
Answer: d

Question: What was the condition imposed upon the source of the seeds?
a) to be borrowed from a woman
b) to be borrowed from a man
c) to be borrowed from a child
d) none of the above
Answer: d

Question: Which seed did Buddha ask Kisa to bring?
a) pumpkin seeds
b) mustard seeds
c) sunflower seeds
d) sesame seeds
Answer: b

Question: “The wise do not _____, knowing the terms of the world.”
a) smile
b) grieve
c) laugh
d) all of the above
Answer: b

Question: According to Buddha, what is an inscrutable kind of suffering?
a) loss of a loved one
b) hatred
c) verbal abuse
d) beating
Answer: a

Question: What did he name the tree?
a) Bodhi tree
b) Buddha tree
c) Gautama tree
d) Siddhartha tree
Answer: a

Question: What is the meaning of lamentation?
a) expression of sorrow
b) expression of laughter
c) expression of joy
d) expression of gratefulness
Answer: a

Question: What does Kisa search for from house to house in the first place?
a) mustard seed
b) a medicine to bring her son back to life
c) pumpkin seeds
d) none of the above
Answer: b

Question: Where did he vow to stay until his enlightenment came?
a) under a tree
b) under banyan tree
c) under peepal tree
d) in his palace
Answer: c

Question: How many more children did Kisa have?
a) none
b) three
c) five
d) four
Answer: a

Question: Both young and adults, fools and wise fall into the power of _____
a) life
b) death
c) food
d) all of the above
Answer: b

(A) Poor Kisa Gotami now went from house to house, and the people pitied her and said, “Here is mustard-seed; take it!” But when she asked, “Did a son or daughter, a father or mother, die in your family?” they answered her, “Alas! the living are few, but the dead are many. Do not remind us of our deepest grief.” And there was no house but some beloved one had died in it.

Question. The community’s response to Kisa in the above extract was somewhat different from before. Why do you think that was the case?
a) They had learnt from Buddha’s sermons.
b) They were able to help Kisa in some way this time.
c) They understood parental grief.
d) They liked Kisa and enjoyed talking to her.

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following options represent the correct understanding of the word “poor” in the phrase “Poor Kisa Gotami”?
a) in need of money
b) weak
c) unfortunate
d) inferior

Answer: C

Question. “Do not remind us of our deepest grief.” The tone of the speaker(s) is
a) disillusioned.
b) sceptical.
c) ironic.
d) solemn.

Answer: D

Question. Pick the option that explains — ‘…the living few, but the dead many.’
a) It shows the high death rate and low birth rate in the city of Benares.
b) It highlights the holy status of Benares where many Hindus go to die.
c) It throws light on the numerous loved ones the villagers had lost over time.
d) It reflects that many children who had died in the village for various reasons.

Answer: C

Question. Imagine you are a photo journalist visiting the city at the time Kisa Gotami went from house to house. You documented her experience given in the above extract in a photo series.
Your publisher wants to publish the photo series in three parts wherein Part 1 shows Kisa’s visits to the houses; Part 2 depicts her conversations with people, and Part 3 captures Kisa’s reflections at the end of the day sitting by the wayside.
The publisher would also like you to choose titles for the series and its three parts.
Look at the titles given below, and choose the options that provide the most appropriate set of titles.
1) Series Title – From Darkness to Light.
Part I – Living in Loss; Part II – A Mother’s Journey; Part III – Mustard Seed
2) Series Title – Mustard Seed.
Part I – A Mother’s Journey; Part II – From Darkness to Light; Part III – Living in Loss
3) Series Title – A Mother’s Journey.
Part I – Mustard Seed; Part II – Living in Loss; Part III – From Darkness to Light
4) Series Title – Living in Loss.
Part I – From Darkness to Light; Part II – Mustard Seed; Part III – A Mother’s Journey
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 3 and 4
d) 1 and 4

Answer: B

(B) Not from weeping nor from grieving will anyone obtain peace of mind; on the contrary, his pain will be the greater and his body will suffer…
He who seeks peace should draw out the arrow of lamentation, and complaint, and grief. He who has drawn out the arrow and has become composed will obtain peace of mind.”

Question. Which of the following statements cannot be attributed to the Buddha based on the given extract?
(i) Pain and grief are unavoidable and necessary.
(ii) The inevitability of death makes grieving futile.
(iii) Universality of grief and pain makes us sad.
(iv) Understanding that life is finite leads to wisdom.
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (i) and (iii)
c) (iii) and (iv)
d) (i) and (iv)

Answer: B

Question. Chose the option that appropriately completes the following—lamentation : grief :: :
(a) laughter : joke
(b) discomfort : fear
(c) celebration : joy
(d) resignation: loss

Answer: C

Question. According to the Buddha, peace of mind is attainable by those who
a) renounce worldly life like the Buddha
b) take out the arrow and become strong
c) grieve, suffer and then move on
d) recognise terms of life and let go of complaint

Answer: D

Question. The given extract is paraphrased below. Choose the option that includes the most appropriate solutions for the blanks.
(i) The act of __ is not only pointless but
(ii) rather__ causing pain and suffering. It only serves to
(iii) _ peace of mind.
(iv) __ without complaint is crucial to well-being and peace.
a) grief, harmful, destroy, accepting
b) grieving, counterproductive, take away, acceptance
c) weeping, productive, take away, lamentation
d) grieving, harmful, destroy, lamenting

Answer: B

First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares English Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 The Sermon at Benares English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.