Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 The Necklace English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 7 The Necklace
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 The Necklace
Chapter 7 The Necklace MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question : Mme Forestier was touched and took both her hands as she replied, “Oh My poor Matilda! Mine were false. They were not worth over 500 francs.”
Question : Why was Mme Forestier touched?
(a) She was touched by Matilda’s plight which could have been avoided if only Matilda had told a lie.
(b) She was touched by Matilda’s gesture of helping her.
(c) She was touched my Matilda’s way of treating her
(d) She was touched by Matilda’s plight which could have been avoided if only Matilda had told the truth
Answer : D
Question : Mine were false.” What does ‘mine’ refer to in these words?
(a) The diamond necklace that Mme Forestier had lent Matilda’s husband
(b) The Pearl necklace that Mme Forestier mmb had lent to Matilda.
(c) The diamond pendant that Mme Forestier had lent to Matilda
(d) The diamond necklace that Mme Forestier had lent to Matilda
Answer : D
Question : Find the word from the extract that means same as ‘agitated’.
(a) touched
(b) worth
(c) broached
(d) perturbed
Answer : A
Question : What is the opposite of ‘false’?
(a) real
(b) time
(c) fake
(d) genuinely
Answer : A
Question : Who is the author of the story "The Necklace"?
(a) HG Wells
(b) Robert W. Peterson
(c) Guy De Maupassant
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question : Did her friend recognise her years later?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) they did not bump into each other
(d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question : What all did she do there?
(a) danced with enthusiasm
(b) intoxicated with pleasure
(c) thought of all the admiration
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question : What does she think she deserves?
(a) suffering
(b) luxury
(c) delicacies
(d) both 2 and 3
Answer : D
Question : Who did he receive an invitation from?
(a) the Minister of Public Instruction
(b) the Minister of Public Health
(c) the Minister of Public Safety
(d) the Minister of Public Education
Answer : A
Question : How did she look on the day of the ball?
(a) elegant
(b) gracious
(c) full of joy
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question : What do you mean by the word "dismay"?
(a) shock
(b) surprise
(c) concern
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question : Did he agree to give her that money?
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) maybe
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question : Monsieur Loisel works for the Ministry of ___.
(a) Finance
(b) Foreign Affairs
(c) Education
(d) Culture
Answer : C
Question : What all did they do to repay?
(a) sent away the maid
(b) change their lodgings
(c) husband working the evenings and nights too
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question : Why did she throw away the letter?
(a) she had nothing to weak
(b) she had no jewellery to carry
(c) she had no bag to carry
(d) both A and B
Answer : D
Question : Mathilde's was born into a family of ___.
(a) Lawyers
(b) Doctors
(c) Clerks
(d) Dockworkers
Answer : C
Question : What solution did the come up to?
(a) wearing natural flowers in the name of jewels
(b) asking her friend to lend some of her jewels
(c) buy some new jewellery
(d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question : The husband of the lady worked as a clerk in the –
(a) Board of education
(b) Electricity board
(c) Bank
(d) Post Office
Answer : A
Question : Which word does ‘delicacies’ NOT correspond to?
(a) etherealness
(b) elegance
(c) exquisiteness
(d) robustness
Answer: D
Question : What did her friend say when she was told the entire story?
(a) she was angry
(b) she hated her for that
(c) she cursed her
(d) she told that hers were false
Answer : D
Question : Both the couple noticed that —– was missing after returning from the party.
(a) Diamond Necklace
(b) Money
(c) Diamond earrings
(d) Fur wrap
Answer : A
Question- Why did she utter a cry?
(a) seeing other ladies wrapping themselves in fur
(b) poverty
(c) the jewels were not to be seen when she reached home
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question : After paying 36,000 francs to replace the necklace, what does Matilda learn the original necklace was worth?
(a) 50,000 francs
(b) 30,000 francs
(a) 5,000 francs
(a) Nothing
Answer : D
Question : What do you mean by the word “dismay”?
(a) shock
(b) surprise
(c) concern
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question : Mme Loisel threw the invitation card on the ——–.
(a) Table
(b) Floor
(c) Bed
(d) Sofa
Answer : A
Question : What tortured and angered her?
(a) shabby walls
(b) worn chairs
(c) poverty
(d) all of these
Answer : D
Question : For what had Loisel saved four hundred francs?
(a) to buy a gun
(b) to buy a T.V.
(c) to buy a shirt
(d) to buy a bicycle
Answer : A
Question- How did they pay for the new jewels?
(a) using the money gave by his father
(b) borrowing
(c) her money
(d) both 1 and 2
Answer : D
Question : What is the actual state of her family?
(a) rich
(b) middle-class
(c) poor
(d) wealhy
Answer : C
Question : Loisel suggested Matilda to borrow Jewellery for the dinner party from her friend Mme –
(a) Fedrich
(b) Forestier
(c) William
(d) Welson
Answer : B
Question : In reality the necklace borrowed by Matilda from Mme Forestier was not a real diamond necklace and was not worth more than –
(a) 500 Frances
(b) 600 Frances
(c) 100 Frances
(d) 1000 Frances
Answer : A
Question : How much was the necklace actually worth?
(a) forty thousand
(b) thirty six thousand
(c) five hundred
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question : What was the actual cost of Mme Forestier’s necklace?
(a) five hundred francs
(b) ten thousand francs
(c) one hundred francs
(d) five thousand francs
Answer : A
Question : How much time did they take to repay the loan?
(a) two years
(b) five years
(c) ten years
(d) twenty years
Answer : C
Question : How did Mrs Loisel perform at the ball?
(a) she had great success
(b) none noticed her
(c) she did not enjoy the ball
(d) all of the above
Answer : A
Question : Monsieur Loisel underestimates the depth of his wife's ___.
(a) Intelligence
(b) Confidence
(c) Unhappiness
(d) Resourcefulness
Answer : C
He threw around her shoulders that modest wraps they had carried whose poverty clashed with the elegance of the ball costume. She wished to hurry away…
Question : What precedes these lines?
(a) Matilda’s absence at the ball
(b) Matilda’s success at the ball where she was idolized
(c) Matilda’s failure to impress anyone at the ball
(d) Matilda’s success on convincing Mme Forestier to lend her necklace to her
Answer : B
Question : ‘She’ wished to hurry away. Why?
(a) to escape the notice of the host
(b) to escape the notice of M Loisel
(c) to escape the notice of Mme Forestier
(d) to escape the notice of the rich women
Answer : D
Question : ____ in the given extract has the same meaning as ‘not expensive’?
(a) elegance
(b) inexpensive
(c) modest
(d) cheap
Answer : C
Question : What is opposite of ‘poverty’?
(a) affluent
(b) rich
(c) modesty
(d) affluence
Answer : D
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 7 The Necklace English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 The Necklace to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 The Necklace to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 The Necklace NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 The Necklace, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 The Necklace English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.