Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 The Necklace English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 7 The Necklace
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 The Necklace
Chapter 7 The Necklace MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question: What all did they do as an attempt to find the necklace?
a) he went looking for it
b) went to the police
c) posted an advertisement for it offering a reward
d) all of these
Answer: d
Question: Why did she utter a cry?
a) seeing other ladies wrapping themselves in fur
b) poverty
c) the jewels were not to be seen when she reached home
d) none of the above
Answer: c
Question: What did her friend say when she was told the entire story?
a) she was angry
b) she hated her for that
c) she cursed her
d) she told that hers were false
Answer: d
Question: Who did he receive an invitation from?
a) the Minister of Public Instruction
b) the Minister of Public Health
c) the Minister of Public Safety
d) the Minister of Public Education
Answer: a
Question: What does she think she deserves?
a) suffering
b) luxury
c) delicacies
d) both 2 and 3
Answer: d
Question: Did he agree to give her that money?
a) yes
b) no
c) maybe
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: She was born into a family of _____.
a) Scientists
b) doctors
c) engineers
d) clerks
Answer: d
Question: What do you mean by the word “stupefied”?
a) make someone unable to think
b) make someone to think
c) to think
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: What did his face look like upon hearing the amount her wife asked from him?
a) pale
b) fine
c) unbothered
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: Why did she throw away the letter?
a) she had nothing to wear
b) she had no jewellery to carry
c) she had no bag to carry
d) both A and B
Answer: d
Question: What do you mean by the word “dismay”?
a) shock
b) surprise
c) concern
d) all of these
Answer: d
Question: How did the husband expect her to react on handing her the letter?
a) happy
b) sad
c) jealous
d) none of the above
Answer: a
Question: Who is the author of the story “The Necklace”?
a) HG Wells
b) Robert W. Peterson
c) Guy De Maupassant
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: What solution did they come up to?
a) wearing natural flowers in the name of jewels
b) asking her friend to lend some of her jewels
c) buy some new jewellery
d) none of the above
Answer: b
Question: How did she look on the day of the ball?
a) elegant
b) gracious
c) full of joy
d) all of these
Answer: d
Instead of being delighted, as her husband had hoped,she threw the invitation spitefully upon the table murmuring, “What do you suppose I want with that?”
Question: What did the husband hope for?
a) that his wife will be happy
b) that his wife will be angry
c) that his wife will be surprised
d) that his wife will be crying
Answer: a
Question: Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
1. Matilda was happy at the invitation.
2. Her husband hoped to see her happy at theinvitation.
3. Matilda threw the invitation.
4. Matilda happily sang after seeing the invitation.
5. Matilda asked her husband what she supposed to do with the invitation.
6. Matilda threw the invitation out of the window.
7. Matilda didn’t know what to do with the invitation.
a) 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 3, 5
c) 1, 4, 6
d) 1, 6, 7
Answer: a
Question: What do you understand by the wife’s behaviour?
a) wife was unhappy
b) wife was surprised
c) wife was joking
d) wife was busy
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following words means ‘speaking in a low voice’?
a) delighted
b) murmuring
c) spiteful
d) suppose
Answer: b
(A) “She suffered incessantly, feeling herself born for all delicacies and luxuries. She suffered from the poverty of her apartment, the shabby walls and the worn chairs. All these things tortured and angered her. When she seated herself for dinner opposite her husband who uncovered the tureen with a delighted air, saying, “Oh! the good potpie! I know nothing better than that…,” she would think of elegant dinners of shining silver; she thought of the exquisite food served in marvellous dishes. She had neither frocks nor jewels, nothing. And she loved only those things. She had a rich friend, a schoolmate at the convent, who she did not like to visit- she suffered so much when she returned. She wept for whole days from despair and disappointment.”
Question : Choose the option that list the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.
1. Matilda was very pleased with her life.
2. Matilda envied her friend for being well-off.
3. M Loisel didn’t appreciate what Matilda cooked.
4. Matilda despised the fact that she lived a life of poverty.
5. Matilda never felt troubled, though she desired a luxurious life.
6. Matilda thought of grand dinners and silverware sitting at the dinner table.
7. Matilda felt depressed after visiting her friend.
a) 1, 3, 6
b) 3, 5, 7
c) 1, 3, 5
d) 2, 4, 7
Answer: C
Question : Which word does ‘delicacies’ NOT correspond to?
a) etherealness
b) elegance
c) exquisiteness
d) robustness
Answer: D
Question : Choose the characteristic displayed by M Loisel in the extract.
a) conceited
b) contended
c) appeased
d) subdued
Answer: B
(B) “He was silent, stupefied, in dismay, at the sight of his wife weeping. He stammered, “What is the matter? What is the matter?” By a violent effort, she had controlled her vexation and responded in a calm voice, wiping her moist cheeks, “Nothing. Only I have no dress and consequently I cannot go to this affair. Give your card to some colleague whose wife is better fitted out than I.’’ He was grieved, but answered, “Let us see, Matilda. How much would a suitable costume cost, something that would serve for other occasions, something very simple?” She reflected for some seconds thinking of a sum that she could ask for without bringing with it an immediate refusal and a frightened exclamation from the economical clerk.”
Question : Wha t does ‘economical clerk’ indicate?
a) M Loisel was a spendthrift even though he earned a lot.
b) M Loisel was thrifty as he had a meagre income.
c) M Loisel calculated money all the time as he was a clerk.
d) M Loisel was stingy about money and didn’t spend it.
Answer: B
Question : Pick the correct set that matches with the feelings of the highlighted words related to the characters:
Matilda: By a violent effort, she had controlled…
M Loisel: He was grieved….
i) Matilda felt aggressive; M Loisel was troubled
ii) Matilda was irritated; M Loisel was upset and cried
iii) Matilda tried extremely hard; M Loisel felt intense sorrow
iv) Matilda was quite calm; M Loisel’s heart ached for love
a) Option i)
b) Option ii)
c) Option iii)
d) Option iv)
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 7 The Necklace English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 The Necklace to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 The Necklace to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 The Necklace NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 The Necklace, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 The Necklace English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.