CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II

Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II

Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers

Question : What did the letter convey?
(a) Wanda wasn’t well
(b) Wanda won’t be attending school
(c) they have moved to the big city
(d) both 2 and 3

Answer :  D

Question : How did the girls know that Wanda liked them even though they had teased her?
(a) She offered them all the hundred dresses
(b) She offered them tea.
(c) She offered them a house
(d) None of the Above

Answer :  A

Question : The letter was from –
(a) Wanda’s mother
(b) Wanda’s herself
(c) Wanda’s father
(d) Peggy’s father

Answer : C

Question : The phrase ‘Pollack’ reveals a discrimination on the basis of
(a) race.
(b) gender.
(c) religion.
(d) wealth.

Answer :  A

Question : What were Maddie’s thoughts as they go to Boggins Heights?
(a) tell her nobody would make fun of her name.
(b) tell that her nature was very rude.
(c) tell that she was ugly
(d) None of the Above

Answer :  A

Question : How would you describe Miss Mason’s feelings towards the class?
(a) Angry
(b) Upset
(c) Happy
(d) Cheerful

Answer :  B

Question : What was used to decorate the classroom on Christmas?
(a) bells
(b) tree
(c) both
(d) None of the above

Answer :  C

Question : What was Maddie reminded of by the Petronski’s house?
(a) how they teased her
(b) how she could stop all of it
(c) Wanda’s drawings
(d) Wanda’s dress; unironed but clean

Answer :  D

Question : The color of the house of Wanda was –
(a) White
(b) Yellow
(c) Blue
(d) Green

Answer:   A

Question : What was Maddie’s reaction on receiving the drawing?
(a) sad
(b) happy
(c) excited
(d) neutral

Answer :  A

Question : Pick the option with a cause-effect relation, with reference to the given extract.
(a) Wanda’s absence— Peggy missing Wanda
(b) Maddie’s need to make amends – Confessing publicly
(c) Wanda’s absence – Maddie’s need to make amendsd) Pegg
(d) teasing Wanda— Maddie’s stand against it

Answer:   C

Question : What do you mean by “picking on someone”?
(a) Unfairly criticising them
(b) Taking something from them
(c) Taking them somewhere
(d) None of the above

Answer :  A

Question : What did they write in the letter?
(a) apology
(b) Her drawings and that she won
(c) asked about new city
(d) both 2 and 3

Answer :  D

Question : What was Miss Mason reaction when she came to know that the class had been making fun of Wanda?
(a) she started laughing
(b) she started crying
(c) she was unhappy and upset
(d) None of the Above

Answer:   C

Question : The class teacher got a letter before —— holidays.
(a) Durga Puja
(b) Christmas
(c) Summer
(d) Diwali

Answer :  B

Question : What excuses does Peggy think of for her behaviour?
(a) Wanda didn’t know she was being made fun of
(b) she got the idea of hundred drawings only when Peggy asked her
(c) None
(d) Both

Answer :  D

Question : Maddie ran excitedly over to:
(a) Peggy
(b) Maddie’s cousin
(c) Wanda
(d) Miss Mason

Answer :  A

Question : What was the tone of Wanda’s reply?
(a) Friendly
(b) Angry
(c) ungrateful
(d) hatred

Answer :  A

Question : What was Maddie reminded of by the Petronski’s house?
(a) how they teased her
(b) how she could stop all of it
(c) Wanda’s drawings
(d) Wanda’s dress; unironed but clean

Answer :  D

Question : How did the girls know that Wanda liked them even though they had teased her?
(a) She offered them all the hundred dresses
(b) She offered them tea.
(c) She offered them a house
(d) None of the Above

Answer :  A

Question : What did the letter convey?
(a) Wanda wasn’t well
(b) Wanda won’t be attending school
(c) they have moved to the big city
(d) both 2 and 3

Answer :  D

Question : Peggy knocked firmly on the door, but:
(a) no body opened it
(b) there was no answer
(c) there was a dog’s bark
(d) none of the above

Answer : B

Question : ‘She’ here refers to:
(a) Peggy
(b) Wanda
(c) Maddie
(d) None

Answer :  A

Question : What was the description of the house which Maddie thought to be Wanda’s house?
(a) Little white house
(b) Big white house
(c) Small green cottage
(d) Tiny Red hut

Answer :  A

Question : what else was mentioned in the letter?
(a) her drawings
(b) her medal
(c) the school
(d) her funny name

Answer :  D

Question : Maddie could not prepare her lessons because:
(a) she was writing an essay
(b) she was thinking about Wanda
(c) she was painting a picture
(d) she was reading her book

Answer :  B

Question : Maddic pinned her drawing over a torn place in the ——– flowered wall paper in the bedroom.
(a) Yellow
(b) White
(c) Pink
(d) Red

Answer :  C

Question : What was the colour of the dress in Peggy’e drawing?
(a) red
(b) green
(c) blue
(d) white

Answer :  B

Question : Which comments hurt the feelings of Wanda?
(a) About her nature
(b) About her house
(c) About her dress
(d) About her Father

Answer :  C

Question : Jan’s tone in the writing of the letter IS NOT
(a) distressing.
(b) spiteful.
(c) hurt.
(d) painful.

Answer :  B

SUMMARY—

The Hundred Dresses—II

While the class was going on, there came a note from the Principal’s office for Miss Mason. She was troubled to read it. Then she asked the class to pay attention. She was looking tense. She read a letter from Wanda’s father. It gave the information about Wanda’s leaving the school since they had shifted to a big city.
The note also had an indirect complaint. It said no one would make fun of her name and call her Pollack because there would be many funny names and foreigners like her, in a big city.
The whole class was troubled at Wanda’s leaving the school. But Maddie could not focus herself in studies.
She felt that it was as bad as what Peggy had done. It was worse, she was thinking if something could be done. She wanted to tell Wanda that she had never meant to hurt her feelings. She looked at Peggy but she did not look up. She decided that she must do something and find Wanda Petronski. She might be still there at her old house. She thought that Peggy would go with her and they would tell Wanda that she had won the contest. They would say that she was smart and the hundred dresses she designed were beautiful.
School was over in the afternoon. Both Peggy and Maddie hurried up towards the Boggins Heights. On the way, Peggy told that she never had called her a foreigner or made fun of her name. Maddie spoke nothing on the way. All she hoped was that they would find Wanda. She would tell her that they were been sorry. They would request her not to move away and they would fight anybody who was not nice. Both were proceeding rapidly. On seeing a little white house, they thought it to be the Petronski house but there was no sign of life. They knocked at the door but there was no answer. They thought that the Petronski had gone. They turned to go back down the hill. Peggy told that they had gone and nothing could be done. But Maddie wondered if anything could be done.
That night Maddie could not sleep. She thought about Wanda and the little house she lived in. She also thought of her hundred pictures, made and all lined up in the classroom. As she was unable to sleep, she sat up in the bed and started thinking. After long, she took an important decision. She was never going to stand up and say anything to anyone again. If she heard anyone treated unkindly because of her strange name, she would speak up. She would not worry if it meant being losing Peggy’s friendship.
She would never make anybody unhappy again.
On Saturday, both Maddie and Peggy wrote a friendly letter to Wanda telling her about the contest and that she had won. They mailed it. They praised her drawings and asked how she liked the new place. In a way, they were feeling sorry. They mailed it to Boggins Heights. Days and weeks passed but there was no reply. Peggy started forgetting Wanda. But Maddie went on thinking about Wanda. The Christmas time arrived. The classroom was decorated with a Christmas tree. The teacher showed the letter of Wanda Petronski to the class. It stated her feelings for Room no. 13. She wrote that girls could keep all those hundred dresses because in her new house she had a hundred new ones. She wished Merry Christmas to all. On the way, both the girls held their drawings carefully. The whole atmosphere smiled like Christmas.
Maddie reached home but she felt that she would never see Wanda again.
After arriving home’ Maddie pinned her drawings at the torn places in the pink flowered wall paper in the bedroom. The room became full of life and colours. Maddie looked at the drawings and thought that Wanda had been nice to her.
She went on looking at the pictures with tears in her eyes. She noticed the head and the face of the drawings. It was exactly Maddie. She thought that Wanda had drawn for her and she ran to Peggy to show her picture. They went where Wanda’s drawing was lying. Maddie raised it and said ‘look’, she drew you. Peggy said, “She must have liked us.” Hearing these words, tears come for Maddie. Thus, both the girls realized that, Wanda liked them very much even though they had teased her.
We should never hurt the feelings of others. Nobody can say what may happen.

First Flight Chapter 06 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A
First Flight Chapter 06 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II English Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.