Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question. Wanda requested Maddic to take the _____ color dress for Christmas.
a) Blue
b) Red
c) Green
d) White
Answer: A
Question. What was the tone of Wanda’s reply?
a) Friendly
b) Angry
c) ungrateful
d) hatred
Answer: A
Question. What were Maddie’s thoughts as they go to Boggins Heights?
a) tell her nobody would make fun of her name.
b) tell that her nature was very rude.
c) tell that she was ugly
d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Which comments hurt the feelings of Wanda?
a) About her nature
b) About her house
c) About her dress
d) About her Father
Answer: C
Question. The class teacher got a letter before _____ holidays.
a) Durga Puja
b) Christmas
c) Summer
d) Diwali
Answer: B
Question. What did Peggy infer from the drawing?
a) Wanda was a good artist
b) Wanda liked them
c) Wanda hated them
d) Both a and b
Answer: B
Question. How did the girls know that Wanda liked them even though they had teased her?
a) She offered them all the hundred dresses
b) She offered them tea.
c) She offered them a house
d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. what else was mentioned in the letter?
a) her drawings
b) her medal
c) the school
d) her funny name
Answer: D
Question. Who was more anxious for a reply?
a) Maddie
b) Peggy
c) Miss Mason
d) All of them
Answer: A
Question. Wanda’s house was _____
a) on a cliff
b) on top of a hill
c) by the river
d) in the forest
Answer: B
(A) Weeks went by and still Wanda did not answer.
Peggy had begun to forget the whole business, and Maddie put herself to sleep at night making speeches about Wanda, defending her from great crowds of girls who were trying to tease her with, “How many dresses have you got?” And before Wanda could press her lips together in a tight line, the way she did before answering, Maddie would cry out, “Stop!”
Question. Which primary feelings of Maddie does the extract reveal?
a) guilt, regret and righteousness
b) guilt and shame
c) shame, regret and courage
d) courage and righteousness
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following is most likely to be a part of Maddie’s speech?
a) Stop! I think it’s about time we asked her a new question. This is not fun anymore. How about her faded dress?
b) Stop! Don’t you know that I’m the one who had to lead in Peggy’s absence? This is unacceptable.
c) Stop! How dare you all join in without Peggy’s permission? Don’t you know she’d be angry?
d) Stop! Aren’t you all ashamed of yourself? Why do you trouble her? She means no harm to anyone.
Answer: A
Question. Choose the declaration which is likely to be received with the pressing of lips together in a tight line.
a) Option 1
b) Option 2
c) Option 3
d) Option 4
Answer: A
Question. Pick the option with a cause-effect relation, with reference to the given extract.
a) Wanda’s absence— Peggy missing Wanda
b) Maddie’s need to make amends – Confessing publicly
c) Wanda’s absence – Maddie’s need to make amends
Peggy teasing Wanda— Maddie’s stand against it
Answer: C
Question. Wanda didn’t reply to the letter for weeks.
Pick the option that DOES NOT supply a possible reason for this, from those given below.
a) The letter took more than a couple of weeks reaching her as it didn’t have an address and needed to be forwarded.
b) She needed time to forgive Maddie and Peggy and think her reply through.
c) Peggy had second thoughts after mailing the letter and reclaimed it from the post office, to mail weeks later.
d) She was occupied with settling in at the new school in the city.
Answer: C
(B) Dear Teacher
My Wanda will not come to your school anymore. Jake also. Now we move away to big city. No more holler ‘Pollack’. No more ask why funny name. Plenty of funny names in the city.
Question. Jan’s tone in the writing of the letter IS NOT
a) distressing.
b) spiteful.
c) hurt.
d) painful.
Answer: B
Question. What, according to the letter, was the primary reason that prompted Mr Petronski to take the decision to move to a big city?
a) His wish to achieve success in the big city.
b) His urge to join his relatives who mostly lived in the big city.
c) His anxiety over their poverty in the small city.
d) His agony about his children being viewed as ‘outsiders’ by their schoolmates.
Answer: D
Question. The dictionary says the following about migration.
Migration involves the movement of people (birds, fish etc.) from one place to another with intentions of settling, permanently or temporarily, at a new location (geographic region).
Which of the following options INCORRECTLY uses ‘migration’?
a) After gold was found in the uninhabited region, there was a migration to that area.
b) Bears sleep through winters. This migration helps bears to use their stored energy much more slowly.
c) There was a mass migration of youngsters to the tagged locale, to assist the cause for charity.
d) Scientists have studied the migration of fish over long distances in the river
Answer: B
Question. The phrase ‘Pollack’ reveals a discrimination on the basis of
a) race.
b) gender.
c) religion.
d) wealth.
Answer: A
Question. The line– Plenty of funny names in the city—suggests that the city
a) is a melting pot of people from different parts of the world.
b) has foreign people willing to give opportunities to the poor.
c) is a safe haven for immigrants if they have funny names.
d) has a special status for all who are willing to be funny.
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.