Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth
Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
(A) OOP: I haven’t a clue. I’ve been to seven galaxies, but I’ve never seen anything like this. Maybe they’re hats. (He opens a book and puts it on his head.) Say, maybe this is a haberdashery! OMEGA: (bowing low) Perhaps the Great and Mighty Think-Tank will give us the benefit of his thought on the matter.
THINK-TANK: Elementary, my dear Omega. Hold one of the items up so that I may view it closely. (Omega holds a book on the palm of her hand.) Yes, yes, I understand now. Since Earth creatures are always eating, the place in which you find yourselves is undoubtedly a crude refreshment stand.
OMEGA: (to Iota and Oop) He says we’re in a refreshment stand.
OOP: Well, the Earthlings certainly have a strange diet.
Question. Why did Omega bow low before Think-Tank?
a) As a mark of respect and recognition of supremacy.
b) To flatter and appease the character.
c) As a sign of submission and understanding of his strength.
d) To curry favour and goodwill from the character.
Answer: A
Question. Choose the option that associates the person to a haberdashery.
a) Jagdeep is a primary school teacher who teaches English.
b) Tanishq is a tailor who makes garments for men only.
c) Falguni is a chemist who manufactures her own medicine.
d) Asma is an engineer who works on designing space stations.
Answer: B
Question. Choose the option that explains what Think-Tank meant by saying-Elementary, my dear Omega.
a) “It’s simple general knowledge, Omega.”
b) “It’s something that a primary school person won’t understand, Omega.”
c) “It’s quite obviously deducible, Omega”
d) “It’s a little more than complicated, Omega.”
Answer: C
Question. The quality of being crude has been allotted to the refreshment stand because
a) Earthlings have bad eating habits according to Think-Tank.
b) the temperature of the refreshment stand was too high.
c) the refreshment stands are responsible for poor health of the Earthlings.
d) it produces food that is unrefined and unprocessed in nature.
Answer: D
Question. Earth inhabitants are Earthlings and those from Mars are Martians, what are the inhabitants of Venus ddressed as in most sci-fi stories?
a) Venusites
b) Venatians
c) Venings
d) Venusians
Answer: D
(B) THINK-TANK: Mirror, mirror, in my hand. Who is the most fantastically intellectually gifted being in the land?
OFFSTAGE VOICE: (after a pause) You, sir.
THINK -TANK: (smacking mirror) Quicker. Answer quicker next time. I hate aslow mirror. (He admires himself in the mirror.) Ah, there I am. Are we Martians not a handsome race? So much more attractive than those ugly Earthlings with their tiny heads. Noodle, you keep on exercising your mind, and someday you’ll have a balloon brain just like mine.
NOODLE: Oh, I hope so, Mighty Think-Tank. I hope so.
THINK -TANK: Now, contact the space probe. I want to invade that primitive ball of mud called Earth before lunch.
NOODLE: It shall be done, sir. (He adjusts levers on switchboard. Electronic buzzes and beeps are heard as the curtains open.)
Question. Choose the option that lists the most appropriate meaning of think-tank from those given below.
a) A tank that helps you think deeper than an average person, if you use its contents regularly.
b) Non-stop flow of ideas from a fixed source about one particular issue.
c) A pool of ideas and solutions to various problems via an individual,group or organisation.
d) A method by way of which people think collectively to identify stray thoughts among them.
Answer: C
Question. “Mirror, mirror, in my hand. Who is the most fantastically intellectually gifted being in the land?”
Choose the option that lists the genre having the original reference to the above lines.
a) Biography
b) Science-fiction
c) Mystery
d) Fairy tale
Answer: D
Question. Choose the option that correctly categorizes the phrase “(after a pause)”based on the dialogue given above.
a) aside
b) stage direction
c) narration
d) setting
Answer: B
Question. Choose the option that gives you fits the example of an irony from the ones given below.
a) “Who is the most fantastically intellectually gifted being in the land?”
b) “I hate a slow mirror.”
c) “Noodle, you keep on exercising your mind, and someday you’ll have a balloon brain just like mine.
d) “I want to invade that primitive ball of mud called Earth before lunch.”
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 The Book That Saved the Earth English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.