Practice CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet
Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question. Griffin’s body became as transparent as _____
a) glass
b) ice
c) air
d) none of the above
Answer; A
Question. What caused the villagers to suspect the scientist?
a) the robery
b) the furniture incident
c) unexpected availability of cash on him
d) all of the above
Answer; A
Question. _____ was the centre of the theater world.
a) Samson Street
b) Drury Lane
c) Welson street
d) Dubry Lane
Answer; B
Question. The story occurred in –
a) America
b) Berlin
c) London
d) Paris
Answer; C
Question. It was _____ when he started roaming without clothes after getting invisible.
a) Mid-autumn
b) Mid-winter
c) Rainy season
d) Mid-summer
Answer; B
Question. Why was it a bad time to wander in London?
a) it was mid winter
b) he was without clothes
c) both a and b
d) none of the above
Answer; C
Question. Mrs. Hall got angry by seeing the door of the _____ open.
a) Drawing room
b) Bed room
c) Guest room
d) Study room
Answer; C
Question. Griffin decided to stay at the _____ to keep himself warm.
a) Store
b) Library
c) Science Lab
d) Random house.
Answer; A
Question. “The scientist was always _____; now he became furious.”
a) patient
b) quick-tempered
c) calm
d) none of the above
Answer; B
Question. Griffin decided to try the stock of a theatrical company in the hope getting some cloth to hide his –
a) Face
b) Feet
c) Hand
d) Body
Answer; A
Question. Who did Griffin attack and rob all the money?
a) the landlord
b) the assistance of the London store
c) the owner of the big London store
d) the owner of the theatrical company
Answer; D
Question. What was easier said than done?
a) to see him
b) to talk to him
c) to hold him
d) none of the above
Answer; B
Question. Who were the boys following?
a) a scientist
b) a dog
c) a rat
d) none of the above
Answer; A
Question. The stick belonged to the _____ of Mrs. Hall by which she got hurt.
a) Mother
b) Grand mother
c) Father
d) Mother-in-law
Answer; A
Question. Griffin wore _____ on his forehead –
a) Bandages
b) Mask
c) White cloth
d) False hair
Answer; A
(A) As she and her husband turned away in terror, the extraordinary chair pushed them both out of the room and then appeared to slam and lock the door after them. Mrs Hall almost fell down the stairs in hysterics. She was convinced that the room was haunted by spirits, and that the stranger had somehow caused these to enter into her furniture. “My poor mother used to sit in that chair,” she moaned! To think it should rise up against me now! The feeling among the neighbours was that the trouble was caused by witchcraft.”
Question. Mrs Hall felt that the room was haunted by spirits because
a) she could see evil spirits.
b) she heard strange noise.
c) uncanny things happened there.
d) the door slammed shut.
Answer; C
Question. Pick the option that best describes how Mrs Hall must be feeling at the moment described in the extract.
a) stunned and furious
b) shocked and outraged
c) outraged and nervous
d) stunned and agitated
Answer; D
Question. Pick the sentence that brings out the meaning of ‘hysterics’ as used in the extract.
a) My friend and I were in splits when we saw the clown’s antics.
b) I don’t know why I suddenly felt worried about flying home.
c) The sight of blood put the old man in a frenzy.
d) The people who had witnessed the accident were spellbound.
Answer; C
Question. Pick the option that displays a cause -> effect relationship.
a) pushed and locked out -> hysterical
b) rising of the chair -> moaning
c) troubled neighbours -> witchcraft
d) stranger -> haunted spirits
Answer; A
Question. The neighbours thought it was ‘witchcraft’. This tells us that neighbours were
a) suspicious.
b) superstitious.
c) nervous wrecks.
d) gossip-mongers.
Answer; B
Question. Extra Q:
Look at the different meanings of ‘haunt’. Pick the option that DOES NOT correspond to its meaning
a) to be conscious of a strange phenomenon.
b) be persistently and disturbingly present in (the mind).
c) (of something unpleasant) continue to affect or cause problems for.
d) a place frequented by a specified person.
Answer; A
(B) The two boys started in surprise at the fresh muddy imprints of a pair of bare feet. What was a barefooted man doing on the steps of a house in the middle of London? And where was the man? As they gazed, a remarkable sight met their eyes. A fresh footmark appeared from nowhere! Further footprints followed, one after another, descending the steps and progressing down the street. The boys followed, fascinated, until the muddy impressions became fainter and fainter, and at last disappeared altogether.
Question. Why were the boys surprised to see a barefooted man in London?
The boys were surprised as
a) it was an unusual sight to see someone this way.
b) everybody in London moved around in shoes.
c) it was pretty cold to move around bare feet.
d) only a person who is homeless and wandering does so.
Answer; C
Question. Pick the option that best describes how the boys are feeling based on the extract.
a) enchanted, curious, puzzled
b) captivated, curious, puzzled
c) repulsed, curious, captivated
d) enchanted, repulsed, curious
Answer; B
Question. The boys felt that the footprints were
a) seen due to some magic trick.
b) a figment of imagination.
c) of a man who was invisible.
d) those of a mysterious man.
Answer; D
Question. Pick the option that best matches synonyms of the word ‘gazed’.
a) i) gaped ii) gawked
b) i) admired ii) disbelieved
c) i) overlooked ii) stared
d) i) surveyed ii) overlooked
Answer; A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.