Practice CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
Question. The free tiger could snarled around the –
a) Zoo
b) Forest
c) Houses near the forest
d) City
Answer: C
Question. How does a tiger feel in a cage?
a) happy
b) contented
c) free
d) angry
Answer: D
Question. Name the poetic device used in the line “Baring his white fangs,his claws”.
a) metaphor
b) assonance
c) Oxymoron
d) Consonance
Answer: D
Question. Where is the tiger’s strength locked?
a) behind the jungle
b) behind the bars
c) behind his nature
d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. The patrolling cars come to _____ at night.
a) Vigilate the zoo
b) Kill the tiger
c) Take the animals
d) Visit the place
Answer: A
Question. What is ‘brilliant’ in the poem ‘Tiger in the Zoo’?
a) the tiger’s eyes
b) the stars
c) both a and b
d) none of the options
Answer: C
Question. Why should he be lurking in shadow?
a) out of fear
b) out of anger
c) to catch the deer
d) both a and b
Answer: C
Question. The free tiger would terrorise the village people by showing his –
a) Eyes
b) Black stripes
c) Tooth and claws
d) Huge body
Answer: C
Question. Where do the tigers hunt the deer?
a) in the cage
b) near the water hole
c) near the cage
d) all of the options
Answer: B
Question. How should the tiger walk through the grass?
a) With great difficulty
b) With ease
c) With practice
d) None of the options
Answer: B
(A) But he’s locked in a concrete cell,
His strength behind bars,
Stalking the length of his cage,
Ignoring visitors.
He hears the last voice at night,
The patrolling cars, …
Question. Which option correctly lists the reason for the tiger ‘stalking the length of his cage’?
a) Animals tend to cover large distances and burn a lot of their energy by hunting for prey, in their natural habitat. Zoos deprive them of such stimulation and they are restless and bored.
b) Animals are scared of visitors gazing at them in their unnatural surroundings. Zoos are places where animals are far removed from the privacy of their natural habitat.
c) Animals dislike human noises in the city and react to them aggressively. Zoos are often located in cities or outskirts.
d) Animals require human love and care and miss this when in captivity. Zoos are places where they walk around mechanically to attract human attention.
Answer: A
Question. The main contrasting idea suggested by the extract is that of
a) strength and weakness.
b) nature and culture.
c) beasts and mortals.
d) confinement and freedom.
Answer: D
Question. Choose the option listing the most likely reason for the tiger to ignore visitors, according to the extract.
a) He is scared of their constant stares.
b) The visitors don’t provide him with any food.
c) He knows that none would help him out of captivity.
d) The visitors don’t speak to him kindly.
Answer: C
(B) He should be lurking in shadow,
Sliding through long grass
Near the water hole
Where plump deer pass.
Question. According to the extract, the poet wishes for the tiger to be ‘sliding’ through the foliage as this would
a) assist in keeping the prey unsuspecting of the predator’s sound.
b) aid in camouflaging the presence of the predator before it rushes in.
c) help the predator pounce on the prey comfortably without getting tired.
d) Support the predator’s vision as it eyes its prey.
Answer: A
Question. Which fact DOES NOT connect with the significance of the water hole for the tiger?
a) Many tigers chase prey into the water and holds the victim’s head under water until it drowns.
b) Prey feed in the water on water-lilies, and often wander into the middle of the water hole, where they are vulnerable and easy for the tiger to kill.
c) Prey that has quenched its thirst ensures consumption of hydrated meat for the tiger.
d) Chasing the panicked prey from shallow to deep water where the tiger grabs it.
Answer: C
Question. Pick the option that DOES NOT use ‘lurking’ correctly to fill in the blank.
a) The thug was in the alley late evening, for unsuspecting passers-by.
b) The hyena was _ in its den after a good meal.
c) The detective cautioned her team about the _ dangers likely to impact the case.
d) The prejudices __________beneath the surface create misunderstandings.
Answer: B
Question. ‘shadow’ here, refers to the shadow of
a) the tiger.
b) long grass.
c) water hole.
d) deer
Answer: B
Question. Pick the phrase that DOES NOT suggest that the forest in the extract is lush.
a) long grass
b) the water hole
c) plump deer
d) lurking in shadow
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.