Practice CBSE Class 10 English The Hack Driver MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 8 The Hack Driver English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 English Chapter 8 The Hack Driver
Class 10 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 The Hack Driver
Chapter 8 The Hack Driver MCQ Questions Class 10 English with Answers
(A) Fritz looked at me, hiding behind Bill. He hesitated, and then admitted, “Yes, he was in here a little while ago. Guess he’s gone over to Gustaff’s to get a shave.” “Well, if he comes in, tell him I’m looking for him.” We drove to Gustaff’s barber shop. Again, Bill went in first, and I lingered at the door. He asked not only the Swede but two customers if they had seen Lutkins. The Swede had not. He said angrily, “I haven’t seen him, and don’t care to. But if you find him you can just collect that dollar thirty-five, he owes me.” One of the customers thought he had seen Lutkins walking down Main Street, this side of the hotel.
Question. Fritz’s hesitation was on account of wanting to
a) take a moment to comprehend and fall in with the prank.
b) understand what was being asked and answer accordingly.
c) pretend ignorance at the question asked to waste time.
d) confirm that it was him being addressed, before replying.
Answer: A
Question. The narrator lingered at the door while Bill went in first and made enquiries.
Pick up the option that does not correctly use the word ‘linger’ in the sentence:
a) It’s best if you can linger in the lobby while I get my luggage.
b) I blurted out the final question that had been lingering in my mind.
c) If a customer lingers over a product, the cameras zoom in to record facial expressions.
d) Mom reminded us that household business cannot be lingered hastily.
Answer: D
Question. The narrator hovered near the door because he
a) wanted to eavesdrop on the conversation.
b) didn’t trust Bill to enquire sternly.
c) had been asked to remain there by Bill.
d) found the interior too stuffy.
Answer: C
Question. One person mentioned that he had seen Lutkins walking down Main Street.
This was an example of
a) being taken to the cleaners.
b) sending someone on a wild goose chase.
c) stretching the truth.
d) Making scales fall off someone’s eyes.
Answer: B
Question. The extract is an example of writing in the style of a/n
a) personal narrative.
b) biography.
c) historical fiction.
d) research article.
Answer: A
(B) After graduating with honours, I became a junior assistant clerk in a magnificent law firm. I was sent, not to prepare legal briefs, but to serve summons, like a cheap private detective. I had to go to dirty and shadowy corners of the city to seek out my victims. Some of the larger and more selfconfident ones even beat me up. I hated this unpleasant work, and the side of city life it revealed to me.
Question. The law firm that the narrator joined was
a) splendid.
b) philanthropic.
c) reputable.
d) contemporary.
Answer: A
Question. ‘Like a cheap private detective’ is a reference to the fact that the speaker?
a) wasn’t drawing as good a salary as a detective.
b) was upset about working in the private sector.
c) wasn’t trying to be an established detective.
d) was disappointed with his allotted work.
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following options was NOT a part of this unpleasant work?
a) searching for law-breakers.
b) serving summons.
c) getting beaten up.
d) preparing legal documents.
Answer: D
Question. The shadowy corners of the city conjure up images of places?
a) with many trees to provide shade.
b) where crime is not uncommon.
c) which receive absolutely no sunlight.
d) with tall buildings and their shadows.
Answer: B
Question. Choose the option that is NOT TRUE.
The speaker found this side of the city life unpleasant because it revealed people who had
a) robbed others of their belongings.
b) threatened others.
c) swindled the innocent.
d) served summons for a case.
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying I His First Flight MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying II Black Aeroplane MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Trees MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Animals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Fog MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English Bholi MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 English
MCQs for Chapter 8 The Hack Driver English Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 The Hack Driver to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 The Hack Driver to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 The Hack Driver NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 The Hack Driver, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 The Hack Driver English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 English The Hack Driver MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 English The Hack Driver MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 English The Hack Driver MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 English The Hack Driver MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.